Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 1 of 41.
1000 Questions and Answers in Practical Seamanship$25.00
Publisher: Oldham Beddone and meredith 1944 Illustrated throughout Printed wrappers good pp 168 12mo
|
150 Years of Photography$40.00
Publisher: Christies 1989 Auction catalogue: 684 items, many illustrated and bibliography HB black cloth near fine DW fine qto
|
1900 Art At the Crossroads$85.00
Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts 2000 Traditional and non traditional art, c. 1900, built around the works exhibited Pictorial wrappers fine pp 448 qto
|
19th and 20th Century Photography$30.00
Publisher: Christies 1989 Christies auction catalogue containing 600 lots, each illustrated Pictorial wrappers fine pp 245 small qto
|
20 Centuries of Mexican Art$50.00
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art first American edition 1940 175 reproductions including 20 in colour, surveying the history of Mexican Art HB maroon cloth fine pp 199 DW fine qto
|
20 Silver Ghosts$30.00
Publisher: Doubleday 1978 With paintings of the pre World War One Rolls Royces by Melbourne Brindle Hb grey cloth very good pp 158 DW very good qto
|
42nd Parallel$15.00
Publisher: BFI first edition 1993 From the publishers series of Film classics Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 78 12mo
|
A biography Dictionary of Film$35.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first printing of the third edition 1994 One mans movies HB black boards fine pp 834 dw fine 8vo
|
A Bloomsbury Canvas$75.00
Publisher: Lund Humphries first English edition 2001 Twenty two illustrated essays on the art produced by the Bloomsbury Group HB grey cloth fine pp 111 DW fine qto
|
A Book of Books$50.00
Publisher: Little Brown reprint 2002 Large full page photographs of books with facing quotations; preface by Bicholson HB black cloth fine pp 107 DW fine large qto
|
A Book Of Chess$45.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1973 History, problems anecdotes illustrations and tips HB black cloth near fine pp 155 plus index DW about very good square 8vo
|
A Book of Dolls$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1956 History, designs and illustrated guide to making your own HB pictorial boards bookplate else fine pp 108 dW near fine 8vo
|
A Book Of Simple Toys$75.00
Publisher: Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania: Bryn Mawr College Library, 1982 Facsimile edition. Introduction by Seymour Adelman. Original maroon cloth with two colour printed label. Fine. Prospectus for this edition laid in. 1,000 copies.
|
A Century of Japanese Photography$125.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first English edition 1981 514 reproductions, 1840-194 Hb black printed cloth fine pp 385 paper covered slipcase frayed at edges very good oblong qto
|
A Century of Opens$30.00
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press first Aust edition 1971 The British Open HB green cloth fine pp 232 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
