Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 1 of 41.
Dressmaking Made Easy$20.00
Publisher: Mccall Corporation Revised Edition From Altering the pattern to An Unlined Coat Printed wrappers near fine pp 88 small qto
|
The Ladies And Gentlemans Model Letter Writer$230.00
Publisher: Fredrick Warne Sub titled A Complete Guide to Correspondence on all subjects with Household hints Hb decorated boards prelims foxed binding cracking good pp 178 12mo
|
Photographic Almanac Of 1955$30.00
Publisher: Greenwood Henry 1955 With 32 gravure reproductions HB black cloth very good pp 638 8vo
|
Royal Photograph Gallery$50.00
Publisher: Historical Publishing Company the 19th century world and portraits of the worlds most famous people HB pictorial cloth stamped in gold and grey binding cracked about very good pp 464 qto
|
Canvas Work$20.00
Publisher: the Embroiderers Guild reprint 1961 Church needlework 2 Printed wrappers stapled name very good pp 32 8vo
|
First Aid$15.00
Publisher: Iodex company revised edition Sub titled What to Do and What Not to do Pictorial wrappers stapled good pp 38 8vo
|
Games and Sports in the Army$30.00
Publisher: Unknown From Badmiinton to Swimming HB red cloth near fine pp 960 8vo
|
First Aid in Civil Defence$20.00
Publisher: The Minister for Home Security first edition 1942 Civil defence Handbook No. 3 Printed wappers good pp 157 12mo
|
Highland Dancing$30.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson first edition 1955 The official textbook of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing HB red cloth prelims foxed edgewear very good pp 85 DW very good qto
|
Alfred Stieglitz$35.00
Publisher: Aperture first American edition 1976 No. 3 in the original History of Photography series Pictorial boards very good pp 79 square 8vo as issued without dustwraper
|
Edward Steichen$35.00
Publisher: Aperture first American edition 1978 No. 9 in the Original History of Photography series Pictorial boads very good pp 79 square 8vo as issued without dustwrapper
|
American Treasures in the Library of Congress$45.00
Publisher: Harry Abrams and The Library of Congress first American edition 1997 A pictorial tour through 76 treasures of American mythology in the Library of Congress HB red cloth and boards fine pp 176 DW fine qto
|
The Pleasures of Playing golf$20.00
Publisher: Pavilion Books first edition 1991 A pictorial history of the ancient history HB pictorial boards near fine pp 57 oblong 8vo
|
The Year of Living Dangerously$30.00
Publisher: Unknown 1983 Large size 24pp booklet about the movie produced to accompany it showing in competition Pictorial wrappers very good pp 24 qto
|
Going fishing$45.00
Publisher: Arrowsmith first edition 1925 Sub titled Letters to a Brother Angler HB green cloth and grey boards contemporary inscription and owner stamp very god pp 222 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
