Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 10 of 41.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Laughing Christ$35.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1933 Illustrated by L A Doust Hb pictorial boards very good pp 86 8vo
|
The Billy Wilder collection$35.00
Publisher: christies 1989 93 items, all illustrated, and from all areas of 20th century art Printed wrappers fine unpaginated Dw fine qto
|
150 Years of Photography$40.00
Publisher: Christies 1989 Auction catalogue: 684 items, many illustrated and bibliography HB black cloth near fine DW fine qto
|
19th and 20th Century Photography$30.00
Publisher: Christies 1989 Christies auction catalogue containing 600 lots, each illustrated Pictorial wrappers fine pp 245 small qto
|
Conversations With Losey$60.00
Publisher: Methuen first English edition 1985 From his childhood in Wisconsin HB black boards fine pp 436 DW fine 8vo
|
Raymond Chandler in Hollywood$45.00
Publisher: Proteus first English edition 1983 The writers turbulent times in Hollywood and the movies made from his novels HB grey cloth fine pp 159 DW fine qto
|
Practical Craftwork Design$35.00
Publisher: Batsford first English edition 1937 Materials, tools, and making objects in raffia, leather, felt and many other fabrics HB green cloth fine pp 92 plus 30pp catalogue of Batsford publications DW near fine 8vo
|
The Print Collector$85.00
Publisher: Jenkins first English edition 1929 50+ reproductions and separate chapters on all varieties of engravings HB green cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 282 dW fine 8vo
|
Lace Making$25.00
Publisher: John Gifford reprint 1970 From history of to all the practical variations HB blue boards very good pp 112 DW very good 8vo
|
The A B C of Japanese Floral Art$25.00
Publisher: Unknown 1954 Illustrated techniques for Sogetsu ryu Pictorial wrappers ring bound very good pp 24 oblong 8vo
|
Soldiers$15.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1943 From the second series of War Pictures by British Artists Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
|
Channel Harbours and Anchorages$45.00
Publisher: Nautical Ppublishing fourth edition 1974 Pilotage for the entire coasts of the Channel Islands HB green cloth small bump bottom edge else fine pp 198 DW fine qto
|
Authors$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Twelfth Impression 1948 From -abacus' To -zweitens' Black bds name binding weak good pp428 small 8v0
|
Make and Do the Woodcraft Way$25.00
Publisher: C Arthur Pearson first edition 1940 Gadgets, furnishings, terms, all illustrated HB brown cloth edgewear name foxing good pp 138 8vo
|
Make and Do The Woodcraft Way$30.00
Publisher: Pearson reprint 1963 Building tips, fully illustrated HB red boards owner signature near fine pp 122 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
