Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 608 | Page 10 of 41.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Laughing Christ

The Laughing Christ

$35.00
By: Choate Pearson
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1933 Illustrated by L A Doust
Hb pictorial boards very good pp 86 8vo
The Billy Wilder collection

The Billy Wilder collection

$35.00
By: Christies
Publisher: christies
1989 93 items, all illustrated, and from all areas of 20th century art
Printed wrappers fine unpaginated Dw fine qto
150 Years of Photography

150 Years of Photography

$40.00
By: Christies
Publisher: Christies
1989 Auction catalogue: 684 items, many illustrated and bibliography
HB black cloth near fine DW fine qto
19th and 20th Century Photography

19th and 20th Century Photography

$30.00
By: Christies
Publisher: Christies
1989 Christies auction catalogue containing 600 lots, each illustrated
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 245 small qto
Conversations With Losey

Conversations With Losey

$60.00
By: Ciment Michel
Publisher: Methuen first English edition
1985 From his childhood in Wisconsin
HB black boards fine pp 436 DW fine 8vo
Raymond Chandler in Hollywood

Raymond Chandler in Hollywood

$45.00
By: Clark Al
Publisher: Proteus first English edition
1983 The writers turbulent times in Hollywood and the movies made from his novels
HB grey cloth fine pp 159 DW fine qto
Practical Craftwork Design

Practical Craftwork Design

$35.00
By: Clarke Winifred m
Publisher: Batsford first English edition
1937 Materials, tools, and making objects in raffia, leather, felt and many other fabrics
HB green cloth fine pp 92 plus 30pp catalogue of Batsford publications DW near fine 8vo
The Print Collector

The Print Collector

$85.00
By: Clayton Muriel
Publisher: Jenkins first English edition
1929 50+ reproductions and separate chapters on all varieties of engravings
HB green cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 282 dW fine 8vo
Lace Making

Lace Making

$25.00
By: Close Eunice
Publisher: John Gifford reprint
1970 From history of to all the practical variations
HB blue boards very good pp 112 DW very good 8vo
The A B C of Japanese Floral Art

The A B C of Japanese Floral Art

$25.00
By: Coe stella
Publisher: Unknown
1954 Illustrated techniques for Sogetsu ryu
Pictorial wrappers ring bound very good pp 24 oblong 8vo
Soldiers

Soldiers

$15.00
By: Coldstream William introduces
Publisher: Oxford University Press
1943 From the second series of War Pictures by British Artists
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
Channel Harbours and Anchorages

Channel Harbours and Anchorages

$45.00
By: Coles K Adlard
Publisher: Nautical Ppublishing fourth edition
1974 Pilotage for the entire coasts of the Channel Islands
HB green cloth small bump bottom edge else fine pp 198 DW fine qto
Authors

Authors

$20.00
By: Collins F Howard
Publisher: Oxford University Press Twelfth Impression
1948 From -abacus' To -zweitens'
Black bds name binding weak good pp428 small 8v0
Make and Do the Woodcraft Way

Make and Do the Woodcraft Way

$25.00
By: Cone J G
Publisher: C Arthur Pearson first edition
1940 Gadgets, furnishings, terms, all illustrated
HB brown cloth edgewear name foxing good pp 138 8vo
Make and Do The Woodcraft Way

Make and Do The Woodcraft Way

$30.00
By: Cone J G
Publisher: Pearson reprint
1963 Building tips, fully illustrated
HB red boards owner signature near fine pp 122 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger