Technical
Books found: 593 | Page 11 of 40.
Order by: Author | Book title
English And Irish Cut Glass$50.00
Publisher: Country Life Ltd First Edition 1955 Surveys the period 1750-1950 HB green cloth fine pp 95 DW good only 8vo
|
English And Irish Cut Glass 1750-1950$40.00
Publisher: Country Life 1955 Narrowing down after his books on English tableglass. 62 colltype reproductions. Hb. Green cloth stamped in gold. Prelims foxed. Very good. pp.95 Dw faded along spine and worn around edges.
|
English Domestic Silver$40.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black Reprint 1962 Fifth edition with 135 illustrations HB brown cloth near fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
|
English Painting$30.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson reprint 1962 For the period 155-1865 HB grey cloth inscription very good pp 104 DW near fine small qto
|
English Pottery And Porcelain$20.00
Publisher: Collins Third Impression Revised 1947 No 77 in the Britain in Pictures series. 8 colour plates and 29 B/W illustrations HB illustrated purple boards near fine pp 48 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Enlarging$20.00
Publisher: Focal Press Reprint 1944 Sub titled The Technique of the Positive HB black cloth good pp 304 DW good 8vo
|
Ethnic Sculpture$20.00
Publisher: British Museum Publications first edition 1985 Or an illustrated guide to sculpture produced by traditional societies Pictorial wrappers very good pp 72 square 8vo
|
Etiquette$25.00
Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls reprint 1957 Sub titled The Blue Book of Social Usage HB blue cloth binding cracked else very good pp 671 DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Everyday Physics$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1929 First published in 1924 Hb green cloth owner signature very good pp 474 8vo
|
Exchanging Hats$75.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1996 Colour reproductions of Bishops 40 extant works; review copy with publishers material laid in HB brown cloth fine pp 106 DW fine small square qto
|
Exotic Postcards - The Lure of Distant Lands$50.00
Publisher: thames and Hudson first edition 2007 How the non-Western World was constructed in over 200 illustrations, many colour HB patterned cloth fine pp 208 DW fine qto
|
Famous Faces$120.00
Publisher: Harry abrams first edition Close to 1500 portraits, ncluding 642 in colour; beauty, celebrity, poweer in the Western World HB blue cloth fine pp 443 DW fine large square qto
|
Fantasy Postcards$30.00
Publisher: London editions Reproduces over 250 image of one enduring branch of the postcard tree Pictorial wrappers remainder spray bottom edge else fine pp 96 oblong qto
|
Farm And Garden Seeds$20.00
Publisher: Crosby Lockwood And Son Second Edition 1948 All you need to know about seed propagation Hb green cloth very good pp 156 index illustrations DW very good 8vo
|
Field And Target Archery$45.00
Publisher: Arco Reprint 1971 The illustrated guide HB green cloth fine pp 140 DW near fine qto
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
