Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 593 | Page 11 of 40.

Order by: Author | Book title

English And Irish Cut Glass

English And Irish Cut Glass

$50.00
By: Elville E M
Publisher: Country Life Ltd First Edition
1955 Surveys the period 1750-1950
HB green cloth fine pp 95 DW good only 8vo
English And Irish Cut Glass 1750-1950

English And Irish Cut Glass 1750-1950

$40.00
By: Elville E M
Publisher: Country Life
1955 Narrowing down after his books on English tableglass. 62 colltype reproductions.
Hb. Green cloth stamped in gold. Prelims foxed. Very good. pp.95 Dw faded along spine and worn around edges.
English Domestic Silver

English Domestic Silver

$40.00
By: Oman Charles
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black Reprint
1962 Fifth edition with 135 illustrations
HB brown cloth near fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
English Painting

English Painting

$30.00
By: Roskill Mark
Publisher: Thames and Hudson reprint
1962 For the period 155-1865
HB grey cloth inscription very good pp 104 DW near fine small qto
English Pottery And Porcelain

English Pottery And Porcelain

$20.00
By: Sempill Cecilia
Publisher: Collins Third Impression Revised
1947 No 77 in the Britain in Pictures series. 8 colour plates and 29 B/W illustrations
HB illustrated purple boards near fine pp 48 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
Enlarging

Enlarging

$20.00
By: Jacobson C i
Publisher: Focal Press Reprint
1944 Sub titled The Technique of the Positive
HB black cloth good pp 304 DW good 8vo
Ethnic Sculpture

Ethnic Sculpture

$20.00
By: Mcleod malcolm and John Mack
Publisher: British Museum Publications first edition
1985 Or an illustrated guide to sculpture produced by traditional societies
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 72 square 8vo
Etiquette

Etiquette

$25.00
By: Post Emily
Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls reprint
1957 Sub titled The Blue Book of Social Usage
HB blue cloth binding cracked else very good pp 671 DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
Everyday Physics

Everyday Physics

$25.00
By: hadley H E
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1929 First published in 1924
Hb green cloth owner signature very good pp 474 8vo
Exchanging Hats

Exchanging Hats

$75.00
By: Bishop Elizabeth
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1996 Colour reproductions of Bishops 40 extant works; review copy with publishers material laid in
HB brown cloth fine pp 106 DW fine small square qto
Exotic Postcards - The Lure of Distant Lands

Exotic Postcards - The Lure of Distant Lands

$50.00
By: Beukers Alan
Publisher: thames and Hudson first edition
2007 How the non-Western World was constructed in over 200 illustrations, many colour
HB patterned cloth fine pp 208 DW fine qto
Famous Faces

Famous Faces

$120.00
By: Weissberger L Arnold
Publisher: Harry abrams first edition
Close to 1500 portraits, ncluding 642 in colour; beauty, celebrity, poweer in the Western World
HB blue cloth fine pp 443 DW fine large square qto
Fantasy Postcards

Fantasy Postcards

$30.00
By: Oulellette William
Publisher: London editions
Reproduces over 250 image of one enduring branch of the postcard tree
Pictorial wrappers remainder spray bottom edge else fine pp 96 oblong qto
Farm And Garden Seeds

Farm And Garden Seeds

$20.00
By: Mercer S P
Publisher: Crosby Lockwood And Son Second Edition
1948 All you need to know about seed propagation
Hb green cloth very good pp 156 index illustrations DW very good 8vo
Field And Target Archery

Field And Target Archery

$45.00
By: Burke Edmund
Publisher: Arco Reprint
1971 The illustrated guide
HB green cloth fine pp 140 DW near fine qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger