Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 11 of 41.
Order by: Author | Book title
Dress Making Made Easy$20.00
Publisher: Edward J Clode In the publishers made easy series HB priinted cloth covers marked about very good pp 149 8vo
|
The Revolutionary Soviet Film Posters$30.00
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press first Paper edition 1974 70+ full page examples of the other Russian revolution Pictorial wrappers owner signature else fine pp 98 qto
|
Practical Yachting Hints$20.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins first edition Illustrated throughout by Archie White HB blue cloth owner signature very good pp 159 DW good 8vo
|
French Music$15.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press repriint 1974 Sub titled From the Death of Berlioz to the Death of Faue Pictorial wrappers fine pp 240 8vo
|
A Survey of Zairian Art$125.00
Publisher: North Carolina Museum of Art first edition 1978 200+ illustrations of all aspects of the Art of the Congo HB black cloth fine pp 379 dw fine large square qto
|
Christmas Crafts For Everyone$35.00
Publisher: Abingdon 1976 Illustrated by Roy Wallace HB green boards near fine p 144 DW rubbed very godo large 8vo
|
A Century of Opens$30.00
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press first Aust edition 1971 The British Open HB green cloth fine pp 232 DW very good 8vo
|
General Guide to the Wallace Collection$35.00
Publisher: Hertford House 1938 A volume of the Wallace Collection Catalogues HB brown cloth stamped in gold very good pp 189 plus plates 8vo
|
Needlecraft$25.00
Publisher: Collins Repriint 1952 A guide to all manifestations of needles and thread HB grey cloth very good pp 340 8vo
|
The Junior Basket maker$15.00
Publisher: Dryad Press reprint 1956 Thirteen articles and general introduction Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 35 8vo
|
Teach Yourself Esperantoi$15.00
Publisher: Teach yourself Books reprint 1989 Revised by J H Sullivan Printed wrappers near fine pp 259 8vo
|
The Concerto$25.00
Publisher: Max Parrish First Edition 1949 Four colour plates and 31 b/w illustrations Hb brown cloth fine pp 72 index 8vo
|
Lessons in Pawn Play$35.00
Publisher: George Routledge second edition revised 1922 Maximising the minor power of the pawn HB pictorial boards mark to rear cover very good pp 98 12mo
|
Technical Handicraft for the home$20.00
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman first edition 1947 A teachers handbook HB brown boards very good pp 48 8vo
|
Painted Prints - the Revelation of Colour$60.00
Publisher: Baltimore Museum of Art first American paper edition 2002 Exhibition catalogue of 60 colour prints by Northern Renaissance printmakers Pictorial wrappers small annotation ffep else fine pp 298 qto
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
