Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 12 of 41.
Order by: Author | Book title
A Photographers Scrapbook$60.00
Publisher: Quartet first English edition 1984 Pictorial autobiography of the photographers fashion and portraits from the late 1930s onwards HB black cloth and grey boards near fine pp 145 Dw fine small square qto
|
The Complete Patience Book$30.00
Publisher: Richards Press reprint 1957 Solitaire exhausted HB red boards fine pp 256 DW near fine 12mo
|
Built in Britain$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1983 Companion volume to the English television series HB maroon cloth fine pp 151 DW fine qto
|
The Passionate observer$45.00
Publisher: Hallmark Cards inc first paper edition 1993 Portraits by Carl Van Vechten Printed wrappers fine pp 1120 DW small mark on rear cover else fine qto
|
Needlework and Crafts$30.00
Publisher: News Chronicle Basketing, embroidery, and all in between 30Hb printed cloth very good pp 340 8vo
|
Paper And Its Uses$175.00
Publisher: The Technical Press 1929 Two vols: vol one the treatise for printers and vol two samples of paper and boards HBS grey boards stamped in black extremities darkened both volumes very good in very good DWs 8vo
|
Lees Guide to the Game of Draughts$35.00
Publisher: Marlborough and Co reprint All the types of games, detailed and illustrated HB green cloth covers marked very good pp 208 12mo
|
The Study and Practice of yoga$25.00
Publisher: Thorsons reprint 1959 A guide for home exercises and breathing techniques HB red boards very good pp 160 dW very good 8vo
|
Egyptian Art$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1965 An introduction with many photographic illustrations HB grey cloth owner signature else fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
A Heavenly Craft- The Woodcut in Early Printed books$75.00
Publisher: George Braziller and Library of Congress first paper edition 2004 Illustrated catalogue of 75 books bought by Lessing Rosenwald at the Sale of the Library of C.W. Dyson Pictorial wrappers fine pp 222 qto
|
A Guide To Church Furniture$40.00
Publisher: David And Charles First Edition 1966 From Almsboxes to Vestments and then out into the churchyard HB grey cloth very good pp 157 DW near fine 8vo
|
Say It With Your Camera$25.00
Publisher: Ziff Davis revised edition 1960 Sub titled An Approach to Creative Photography HB black cloth covers marked very good pp 258 DW good 8vo
|
Orienteering$15.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber reprint 1969 Introduction, background, variations Pictorial wrappers owner signature, some scoring in text else very good pp 168 8vo
|
Your Camera And How It Works$18.00
Publisher: Ziff-davis Publishing Co N.d. 1940 Little technical library Hb grey bds vg age strip eps minor shlfwr edges b/w illus dw few tears pp 130 small 8vo
|
The Observers Book of Ships$20.00
Publisher: Warne revised edition 1970 Who's Who in commercial shipping, photographs, flags and dimensions HB blue boards fine pp 192 DW very good 32mo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
