Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 608 | Page 12 of 41.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Photographers Scrapbook

A Photographers Scrapbook

$60.00
By: Dahl-Wolfe Louise
Publisher: Quartet first English edition
1984 Pictorial autobiography of the photographers fashion and portraits from the late 1930s onwards
HB black cloth and grey boards near fine pp 145 Dw fine small square qto
The Complete Patience Book

The Complete Patience Book

$30.00
By: Dalton Basil
Publisher: Richards Press reprint
1957 Solitaire exhausted
HB red boards fine pp 256 DW near fine 12mo
Built in Britain

Built in Britain

$30.00
By: Darley gillian
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1983 Companion volume to the English television series
HB maroon cloth fine pp 151 DW fine qto
The Passionate observer

The Passionate observer

$45.00
By: Davis keith F
Publisher: Hallmark Cards inc first paper edition
1993 Portraits by Carl Van Vechten
Printed wrappers fine pp 1120 DW small mark on rear cover else fine qto
Needlework and Crafts

Needlework and Crafts

$30.00
By: Davison Irene and Others
Publisher: News Chronicle
Basketing, embroidery, and all in between
30Hb printed cloth very good pp 340 8vo
Paper And Its Uses

Paper And Its Uses

$175.00
By: Dawe E a
Publisher: The Technical Press
1929 Two vols: vol one the treatise for printers and vol two samples of paper and boards
HBS grey boards stamped in black extremities darkened both volumes very good in very good DWs 8vo
Lees Guide to the Game of Draughts

Lees Guide to the Game of Draughts

$35.00
By: Dawson John W revises and extends
Publisher: Marlborough and Co reprint
All the types of games, detailed and illustrated
HB green cloth covers marked very good pp 208 12mo
The Study and  Practice of yoga

The Study and Practice of yoga

$25.00
By: Day Harvey
Publisher: Thorsons reprint
1959 A guide for home exercises and breathing techniques
HB red boards very good pp 160 dW very good 8vo
Egyptian Art

Egyptian Art

$30.00
By: De Rachewiltz Boris
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1965 An introduction with many photographic illustrations
HB grey cloth owner signature else fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
A Heavenly Craft- The Woodcut in Early Printed books

A Heavenly Craft- The Woodcut in Early Printed books

$75.00
By: De Simone Daniel edits
Publisher: George Braziller and Library of Congress first paper edition
2004 Illustrated catalogue of 75 books bought by Lessing Rosenwald at the Sale of the Library of C.W. Dyson
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 222 qto
A Guide To Church Furniture

A Guide To Church Furniture

$40.00
By: Delderfield Eric R
Publisher: David And Charles First Edition
1966 From Almsboxes to Vestments and then out into the churchyard
HB grey cloth very good pp 157 DW near fine 8vo
Say It With Your Camera

Say It With Your Camera

$25.00
By: Deschin Jacob
Publisher: Ziff Davis revised edition
1960 Sub titled An Approach to Creative Photography
HB black cloth covers marked very good pp 258 DW good 8vo
Orienteering

Orienteering

$15.00
By: Disley John
Publisher: Faber and Faber reprint
1969 Introduction, background, variations
Pictorial wrappers owner signature, some scoring in text else very good pp 168 8vo
Your Camera And How It Works

Your Camera And How It Works

$18.00
By: Dobbs W.E. & Savage C.A.
Publisher: Ziff-davis Publishing Co N.d.
1940 Little technical library
Hb grey bds vg age strip eps minor shlfwr edges b/w illus dw few tears pp 130 small 8vo
The Observers Book of Ships

The Observers Book of Ships

$20.00
By: Dodman Frank E
Publisher: Warne revised edition
1970 Who's Who in commercial shipping, photographs, flags and dimensions
HB blue boards fine pp 192 DW very good 32mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger