Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 608 | Page 19 of 41.

Order by: Author | Book title

American Alphabets

American Alphabets

$125.00
By: Hollister, Paul edits.
Publisher: New York: Harper and Brothers,
1930
Original black and decorated red cloth. Covers darkened around extremities, slight edgewear, else fine in dustwrapper.
Form and Freedom

Form and Freedom

$35.00
By: Holm Bill and William Reid
Publisher: Rice University
1975 A Dialogue on Northwest Coast Indian Art, illustrations throughout
Printed wrappers very good pp 275 large square 8vo
Toy Making

Toy Making

$25.00
By: Homer Grace
Publisher: Collins first edition
1964 In the publishers series of Nutshell Books, illustrated throughout
HB grey flecked cloth very good pp 127 DW very good 16mo
Akt Ex Libris

Akt Ex Libris

$75.00
By: Hopf Angela and Andreas
Publisher: Mahnert-Lueg
1986 Reproduces 96 erotic bookplates
HB black cloth with vignette fine unpaginated qto
Tennis Know-How

Tennis Know-How

$20.00
By: Hopman John
Publisher: Unknown
1958 Forehand, backhand and serves, all illustrated
Printed wrappers remnants of dampstain else very good pp 36 8vo
Leos Janacek

Leos Janacek

$40.00
By: Horsbrugh Ian
Publisher: Scribners first American edition
1982 Sub titled The Field That Prospered
HB blue cloth fine pp 327 DW sunned around edges else near fine 8vo
The Art Of Bird Photography

The Art Of Bird Photography

$18.00
By: Hosking Eric and Newberry C
Publisher: London Country Life Ltd First Ed
1944
HB blue bds good B/W illus & diagrams index pp 96 8vo DW few chips o.w. good
King of the Confessors

King of the Confessors

$40.00
By: Hoving Thomas
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition
1981 The pursuit of the apparently one true cross
HB maroon cloth and grey boards remainder stamp bottom edge else fine pp 365 DW very good 8vo
Look Like A Princess

Look Like A Princess

$20.00
By: Howard Clayton
Publisher: National Book Publishers
1993 The beauty secrets of a make up artist
Hb blue cloth fine pp 160 DW fine qto
Complete Dressmaking In Pictures

Complete Dressmaking In Pictures

$30.00
By: Howard Constance Advisory editor
Publisher: Odhams Press
450 line drawings in colour and 17 pp of photographs
Hb yellow boards foxing else very good pp 146 DW good only qto
Paul Outerbridge Jr:  photographs 1921-39

Paul Outerbridge Jr: photographs 1921-39

$60.00
By: Howard Graham and G Ray Hawkins
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first English edition
1980 81 duotone and 59 colour reproductions
HB brown cloth fine pp 159 DW fine qto
Silver For Collectors

Silver For Collectors

$15.00
By: Hughes Eleanor
Publisher: Treasure Press
1990 Silver surveyed from the Renaissance to the present day.
Hard Back Pictorial Cloth fine pp159 illustrations index 12MO
Lucien Freud Paintings

Lucien Freud Paintings

$50.00
By: Hughes Robert
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first English edition
1987 104 colour and 7 b&w reproductions
HB brown cloth fine pp 136 DW fine qto
The Machine as Seen at the end of the Mechanical Age

The Machine as Seen at the end of the Mechanical Age

$200.00
By: Hulten K G Pontus
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art first American edition
1968 The catalogue of the famous exhibition with work by Bellmer, Duchamp, Klee, Lartigue
Pressed tin covers stamped in colour fine pp 218 qto
The Machine As Seen At the End of the Mechanical Age

The Machine As Seen At the End of the Mechanical Age

$175.00
By: Hulten K G Pontus
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art first Edition
1968 Illustrated exhibition catalogue of the machine through the ages
Coloured Pressed tin covers rivetted at spine fine pp 218 small qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger