Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 19 of 41.
Order by: Author | Book title
American Alphabets$125.00
Publisher: New York: Harper and Brothers, 1930 Original black and decorated red cloth. Covers darkened around extremities, slight edgewear, else fine in dustwrapper.
|
Form and Freedom$35.00
Publisher: Rice University 1975 A Dialogue on Northwest Coast Indian Art, illustrations throughout Printed wrappers very good pp 275 large square 8vo
|
Toy Making$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1964 In the publishers series of Nutshell Books, illustrated throughout HB grey flecked cloth very good pp 127 DW very good 16mo
|
Akt Ex Libris$75.00
Publisher: Mahnert-Lueg 1986 Reproduces 96 erotic bookplates HB black cloth with vignette fine unpaginated qto
|
Tennis Know-How$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1958 Forehand, backhand and serves, all illustrated Printed wrappers remnants of dampstain else very good pp 36 8vo
|
Leos Janacek$40.00
Publisher: Scribners first American edition 1982 Sub titled The Field That Prospered HB blue cloth fine pp 327 DW sunned around edges else near fine 8vo
|
The Art Of Bird Photography$18.00
Publisher: London Country Life Ltd First Ed 1944 HB blue bds good B/W illus & diagrams index pp 96 8vo DW few chips o.w. good
|
King of the Confessors$40.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 1981 The pursuit of the apparently one true cross HB maroon cloth and grey boards remainder stamp bottom edge else fine pp 365 DW very good 8vo
|
Look Like A Princess$20.00
Publisher: National Book Publishers 1993 The beauty secrets of a make up artist Hb blue cloth fine pp 160 DW fine qto
|
Complete Dressmaking In Pictures$30.00
Publisher: Odhams Press 450 line drawings in colour and 17 pp of photographs Hb yellow boards foxing else very good pp 146 DW good only qto
|
Paul Outerbridge Jr: photographs 1921-39$60.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first English edition 1980 81 duotone and 59 colour reproductions HB brown cloth fine pp 159 DW fine qto
|
Silver For Collectors$15.00
Publisher: Treasure Press 1990 Silver surveyed from the Renaissance to the present day. Hard Back Pictorial Cloth fine pp159 illustrations index 12MO
|
Lucien Freud Paintings$50.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first English edition 1987 104 colour and 7 b&w reproductions HB brown cloth fine pp 136 DW fine qto
|
The Machine as Seen at the end of the Mechanical Age$200.00
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art first American edition 1968 The catalogue of the famous exhibition with work by Bellmer, Duchamp, Klee, Lartigue Pressed tin covers stamped in colour fine pp 218 qto
|
The Machine As Seen At the End of the Mechanical Age$175.00
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art first Edition 1968 Illustrated exhibition catalogue of the machine through the ages Coloured Pressed tin covers rivetted at spine fine pp 218 small qto
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
