Technical
Books found: 592 | Page 2 of 40.
Manual of Seamanship$30.00
Publisher: Her Majestys Stationery Office first combined edition 1954 Volume 3 only HB blue cloth owner signature coves marked extremities foxed very good pp 484 8vo
|
Manual of Seamanship$30.00
Publisher: Her Majestys Stationery Office first combined edition 1952 Volume 2 only HB blue cloth owner signature covers marked extremities foxed very good pp 854 8vo
|
Alfred Stieglitz$35.00
Publisher: Aperture first American edition 1976 No. 3 in the original History of Photography series Pictorial boards very good pp 79 square 8vo as issued without dustwraper
|
Edward Steichen$35.00
Publisher: Aperture first American edition 1978 No. 9 in the Original History of Photography series Pictorial boads very good pp 79 square 8vo as issued without dustwrapper
|
First Aid$15.00
Publisher: Iodex company revised edition Sub titled What to Do and What Not to do Pictorial wrappers stapled good pp 38 8vo
|
Highland Dancing$30.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson first edition 1955 The official textbook of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing HB red cloth prelims foxed edgewear very good pp 85 DW very good qto
|
Games and Sports in the Army$30.00
Publisher: Unknown From Badmiinton to Swimming HB red cloth near fine pp 960 8vo
|
First Aid in Civil Defence$20.00
Publisher: The Minister for Home Security first edition 1942 Civil defence Handbook No. 3 Printed wappers good pp 157 12mo
|
Apocalypse Now$75.00
Publisher: Unknown 1979 Program to accompany the Australian release of Coppolas Vietnam movie Printed wrapper fine pp 14 8vo
|
Monthly Film Bulletin$300.00
Publisher: British Film Institute 1978 A complete run from January 1978 - December 1983, 72 issued, all the movies released in London Pictorial wrappers very good or better pp 1800+
|
20 Centuries of Mexican Art$50.00
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art first American edition 1940 175 reproductions including 20 in colour, surveying the history of Mexican Art HB maroon cloth fine pp 199 DW fine qto
|
Odhams Motor Manual$30.00
Publisher: Odhams fourth edition reprint 1959 Sub titled How Your Car works and How to Service it HB blue cloth very good pp 320 Dw chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Marionettes$40.00
Publisher: Lippincott reprint 1929 40+ illustrations of making your own by Marjorie Flack; outlines and stencils in pocket at rear HB yellow cloth owner signature else near fine pp 115 DW chipped along edges and missing piece from base of spine very good qto
|
Vietnam on Film$35.00
Publisher: Proteus first edition 1981 Illustrated guide form the 1950s on to apocalypse Now HB black boards fine pp 192 DW fine qto
|
The German Tradition$40.00
Publisher: John Wiley first edition 1971 Sub titled Aspects of Art and culture in German Speaking Countries HB pictorial boards owner signature else fine pp 220 dw near fiine large 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
