Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 2 of 41.
A COLLECTORS GUIDE TP GAMES AND PUZZLES$35.00
Publisher: Australian Book Centre reprint 1997 Jigsaws, board and card games, all described and illustrated in colour HB pictorial boards fine pp 128 dW nearfine qto
|
A Collectors History of the Teddy Bear$75.00
Publisher: Hobby House second impression 1981 Teddy bears in advertising, catalogues, all their forms and sneaking into the HB brown cloth inscribed and signed by the author fine pp 312 DW fine qto
|
A Critical History Of British Cinema$40.00
Publisher: Oxford University P:ress 1978 From the end of the 19th century to the late 1970s Hb black cloth small sticker front free endpaper else fine reproductions index pp 374 DW fine 8vo
|
A Dictionary of Ballet Terms$25.00
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black second edition enlarged 1964 Illustrations by Pete Revitt HB maroon boards extremities foxed very good pp 112 DW foxing very good 8vo
|
A French English Dictionary Of Technical Terms$15.00
Publisher: Beaumont Reprint 1959 Used in classics From adage to voyage Hb red cloth about very good pp 44 12mo
|
A Guide To Aircraft Ownership$15.00
Publisher: Mcdonald London First Edition 1963 Hb green bds vg gilt lettering b/w illus col frontis minor foxing eps & edges appendix dw g with minor tears & scratches
|
A Guide To Church Furniture$40.00
Publisher: David And Charles First Edition 1966 From Almsboxes to Vestments and then out into the churchyard HB grey cloth very good pp 157 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Handbook for Modern Educational Dance$40.00
Publisher: Macdonald and Evans reprint 1964 Using the sixteen basic themes of Rudolf laban hB red cloth edgewear owner signature very good pp 187 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
|
A Heavenly Craft- The Woodcut in Early Printed books$75.00
Publisher: George Braziller and Library of Congress first paper edition 2004 Illustrated catalogue of 75 books bought by Lessing Rosenwald at the Sale of the Library of C.W. Dyson Pictorial wrappers fine pp 222 qto
|
A History of Chess$250.00
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press 1969 First published in 1913 and reissued here from the corrected sheets of the first edition. Original black cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
A Museum Of Early American Tools$20.00
Publisher: Ballantine Books First Paperbak Edition 1973 History, sketches and anecdotes Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 92 index small 8vo
|
A Paradise Lost - the Neo Romantic Imagination in Britain$75.00
Publisher: Lund Humphries Barbican first English edition 1987 Exhibition catalogue: 130 colour and b&w reproductions of a particular version Pictorial wrappers fine pp 144 qto
|
A Pennys Worth of Candy$50.00
Publisher: Jacobs Press first American edition 1982 146/300 copies signed by the author HB red cloth fine pp 51 Dw fine qto
|
A personal journey through American Movies$45.00
Publisher: Miramaz Hyperion first American edition 1997 The book of the directors documentary to celebrate the centenary of movies HB red cloth fine pp 191 DW fine small qto
|
A Photographers Scrapbook$60.00
Publisher: Quartet first English edition 1984 Pictorial autobiography of the photographers fashion and portraits from the late 1930s onwards HB black cloth and grey boards near fine pp 145 Dw fine small square qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
