Technical
Books found: 592 | Page 3 of 40.
Dalis Optical Illusions$60.00
Publisher: Wadsworth Atheneum Museum and Yale University Press first edition 2000 Seventy two colour reproductions of Dalis exquisite paintings considered via their visual HB black cloth fine pp 195 DW fine square qto
|
The New mathematics$25.00
Publisher: Dennis Dobson first edition 1959 Unravelling numbers for the 1950s layman HB blue cloth owner stamp else very godo pp 187 DW very good 8vo
|
Mathematics$100.00
Publisher: The Mit Press Reprint 1965 Sub titled its Content, Methods and Meaning through three volumes HBS brown cloth very good or better pp 1000+ 8vos in slipcase as issued
|
Hens On The Land$25.00
Publisher: Farmer And Stock Breeder First Edition 1947 The success of the pre battery hen Hb green cloth very good pp 87 DW good 8vo
|
A Book Of Chess$45.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1973 History, problems anecdotes illustrations and tips HB black cloth near fine pp 155 plus index DW about very good square 8vo
|
Puppetry for Beginners$30.00
Publisher: Wells Gardner reprint 1952 Illustrated throughout HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 175 DW very good 8vo
|
Curious Observations on the Teeth$85.00
Publisher: John Bale, sons and Danielsson reissue 1924 Originally published in 1687 HB grey cloth stamped in blue foxing very good ppp 260 large 8vo
|
Peeps at Architecture$30.00
Publisher: A and C Black reprint 1924 Motifs, designs, complete buildings HB printed cloth with vignette very good pp 88 8vo
|
Biten$125.00
Publisher: Unknown 1999 Includes work from shishioh, nineties bookcovers, and Hero Printed wrappers fine with original wraparound band pp 176 DW fine square qto
|
The Ballet Lovers Companion$25.00
Publisher: A and C black reprint 1951 Sub titled AS Guide to Practical Aesthetics HB blue boards very good pp 81 DW chipped at corners 12mo
|
The Ballet Lovers companion$25.00
Publisher: A and C Black reprint 1951 Sub titled A Guide to Practical Aesthetics HB grey blue cloth very good pp 81 DW very good 8vo
|
Modernizing Your Home$30.00
Publisher: Odhams Press reprint 1962 350+ pp, 250 drawings and 60 photographs - illustrated guide to power and hand tools HB green cloth very good pp 320 dw near fine 8vo
|
Casablanca$25.00
Publisher: Picador first edition 1974 1000+frame blowups with accompanying dialogue. everything except the music Pictorial wrappers extremities foxed very good pp 256 qto
|
Futurist Manifestos$60.00
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition 1973 Excellent anthology with the manifesto by Marinetti, 33 other pieces, chronology Hb grey cloth fine illustrations index pp 231 DW fine 8vo
|
Lawn Tennis$15.00
Publisher: Dunlop Sports Company first edition 1956 From the Play the Game series HB yellow boards owner signature very good pp 144 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
