Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 592 | Page 3 of 40.

Order by: Author | Book title

Dalis Optical Illusions

Dalis Optical Illusions

$60.00
By: Ades Dawn edits
Publisher: Wadsworth Atheneum Museum and Yale University Press first edition
2000 Seventy two colour reproductions of Dalis exquisite paintings considered via their visual
HB black cloth fine pp 195 DW fine square qto
The New mathematics

The New mathematics

$25.00
By: Adler Irving
Publisher: Dennis Dobson first edition
1959 Unravelling numbers for the 1950s layman
HB blue cloth owner stamp else very godo pp 187 DW very good 8vo
Mathematics

Mathematics

$100.00
By: Aleksandrov A A N Kolmogorov and M A Lavrentev
Publisher: The Mit Press Reprint
1965 Sub titled its Content, Methods and Meaning through three volumes
HBS brown cloth very good or better pp 1000+ 8vos in slipcase as issued
Hens On The Land

Hens On The Land

$25.00
By: Alexander A K Speirs
Publisher: Farmer And Stock Breeder First Edition
1947 The success of the pre battery hen
Hb green cloth very good pp 87 DW good 8vo
A Book Of Chess

A Book Of Chess

$45.00
By: Alexander C H OD
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1973 History, problems anecdotes illustrations and tips
HB black cloth near fine pp 155 plus index DW about very good square 8vo
Puppetry for Beginners

Puppetry for Beginners

$30.00
By: Allen Arthur B
Publisher: Wells Gardner reprint
1952 Illustrated throughout
HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 175 DW very good 8vo
Curious Observations on the Teeth

Curious Observations on the Teeth

$85.00
By: Allen Charles
Publisher: John Bale, sons and Danielsson reissue
1924 Originally published in 1687
HB grey cloth stamped in blue foxing very good ppp 260 large 8vo
Peeps at Architecture

Peeps at Architecture

$30.00
By: Allen Phoebe
Publisher: A and C Black reprint
1924 Motifs, designs, complete buildings
HB printed cloth with vignette very good pp 88 8vo
Biten

Biten

$125.00
By: Amano
Publisher: Unknown
1999 Includes work from shishioh, nineties bookcovers, and Hero
Printed wrappers fine with original wraparound band pp 176 DW fine square qto
The Ballet Lovers Companion

The Ballet Lovers Companion

$25.00
By: Ambrose Kay
Publisher: A and C black reprint
1951 Sub titled AS Guide to Practical Aesthetics
HB blue boards very good pp 81 DW chipped at corners 12mo
The Ballet Lovers companion

The Ballet Lovers companion

$25.00
By: Ambrose Kay
Publisher: A and C Black reprint
1951 Sub titled A Guide to Practical Aesthetics
HB grey blue cloth very good pp 81 DW very good 8vo
Modernizing Your Home

Modernizing Your Home

$30.00
By: Anderson John
Publisher: Odhams Press reprint
1962 350+ pp, 250 drawings and 60 photographs - illustrated guide to power and hand tools
HB green cloth very good pp 320 dw near fine 8vo
Casablanca

Casablanca

$25.00
By: Anobile Richard j Edits
Publisher: Picador first edition
1974 1000+frame blowups with accompanying dialogue. everything except the music
Pictorial wrappers extremities foxed very good pp 256 qto
Futurist Manifestos

Futurist Manifestos

$60.00
By: Apollonio Umbro edits
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition
1973 Excellent anthology with the manifesto by Marinetti, 33 other pieces, chronology
Hb grey cloth fine illustrations index pp 231 DW fine 8vo
Lawn Tennis

Lawn Tennis

$15.00
By: Applewhaite Major R h
Publisher: Dunlop Sports Company first edition
1956 From the Play the Game series
HB yellow boards owner signature very good pp 144 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger