Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 3 of 41.
A Second Primer of Classical Ballet$25.00
Publisher: Beaumont reprint 1943 The Cecchetti method for children Plain brown wrappers with illustrated label spine sunned very good pp 65 8vo
|
A Survey of Zairian Art$125.00
Publisher: North Carolina Museum of Art first edition 1978 200+ illustrations of all aspects of the Art of the Congo HB black cloth fine pp 379 dw fine large square qto
|
A Textbook Of Gymnastics$25.00
Publisher: J And A Churchill 2nd Edition 1947 with 226 illustrations Hb grey cloth name some foxing about very good pp 384 8vo
|
A Wildflower Alphabet$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first English edition 1983 An ABC illustrated book of wildflowers HB pictorial boards spots of foxing to prelims else fine unpaginated DW fine qto
|
Acupuncture$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint with revisions 1962 Foreword by Aldous Huxley HB grey flecked cloth owner signature very good pp 174 DW frayed along top edge good only 8vo
|
Akt Ex Libris$75.00
Publisher: Mahnert-Lueg 1986 Reproduces 96 erotic bookplates HB black cloth with vignette fine unpaginated qto
|
Alfred Stieglitz$75.00
Publisher: National Gallery of Art first American paper edition 1983 73 plates from the exhibition Pictorial wrappers small abrasion to top right hand corner else fine pp 247 folio
|
Alfred Stieglitz$20.00
Publisher: Konemann 1997 From the Aperture Masters of Photography Series HB black cloth fine pp 95 DW fine square 8vo
|
Alfred Stieglitz$35.00
Publisher: Aperture first American edition 1976 No. 3 in the original History of Photography series Pictorial boards very good pp 79 square 8vo as issued without dustwraper
|
Alfred Stieglitz An American Seer$125.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1973 Combination biography and monograph; 80 reproductions of Stieglitz's photographs HB brown cloth fine pp 254 DW fine qto
|
All About Cookery$40.00
Publisher: Ward Lock New Edition 2000 practical recipes as well as household tips and ideology Hb decorated brown cloth very good pp 640 8vo
|
All About Photography$30.00
Publisher: Ward Lock Reprint aka How To Make Good Pictures with over 100 reproductions HB brown cloth extremities foxed good pp 192 8vo
|
All In One Camera Book$12.00
Publisher: The Focal Press Reprint 1963 The 52nd edition in 24 years of this popular guide HB yellow cloth very good illustrated throughout pp 232 DW very good 8vo
|
Amateur Photography$15.00
Publisher: Newnes Reprint 1948 Illustrated point by point guide HB red cloth inscription near fine pp 384 DW nicked along edges about very good 8vo
|
Amateur Radiotherapy$20.00
Publisher: Frank C Jones 1937 Illustrated guide to building transmitters, receivers, test sets and related objects Pictorial wrappers good pp 128 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
