Technical
Books found: 592 | Page 5 of 40.
Matisse His Art and his Public$125.00
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art first American edition 1951 Illustrated biographical monograph across all of Matisses career HB brown cloth and black boards fine pp 591 DW chipped at edges near fine qto
|
Degenerate Art$150.00
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art first edition 1991 Catalogue of the exhibition restaging the infamous 1937 nazi version of Degenerate HB grey cloth fine pp 424 DW fine large qto
|
String Quartet$25.00
Publisher: Universal edition Sheet music Printed wrappers fine pp 64 12mo
|
Horse Riding For Beginners$25.00
Publisher: W Foulsham Illustrated with line drawings and half tone plates HB blue boards near fine pp 96 12mo
|
The puppet Theatre Handbook$35.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins first edition Illustrations by Douglas Anderson HB grey cloth covers marked prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 295 8vo
|
Movie Making as a pastime$20.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1960 Amateur moviemaking in the early 1960s HB red cloth inscription foxing about very good pp 128 DW good 8vo
|
The ciinema of Josef Von Sternberg$20.00
Publisher: Zwemmer and Barnes first edition 1971 An Excellent companion to the subjects own autobiography Pictorial wrappers owner initials very good pp 192 square 12mo
|
The Louvre$30.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson second edition 1959 101 colour reproductions and 240 b/ws HB maroon cloth very good pp 323 DW very good 8vo
|
A French English Dictionary Of Technical Terms$15.00
Publisher: Beaumont Reprint 1959 Used in classics From adage to voyage Hb red cloth about very good pp 44 12mo
|
All About Cookery$40.00
Publisher: Ward Lock New Edition 2000 practical recipes as well as household tips and ideology Hb decorated brown cloth very good pp 640 8vo
|
Techniques of Terracotta$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus and Hogarth Press first paper edition 1983 Sub titled A Practical Handbook Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 112 8vo
|
Charleston A Bloomsbury House and Garden$50.00
Publisher: Henry Holt first American edition 1997 A pictorial journey through Bloomsbury in the Surrey Downs and 60 years of renovations HB brown boards edges rubbed else fine pp 152 dW fine qto
|
Playing Cards$40.00
Publisher: Spring Books An illustrated history with anecdotes trivia and explanations of their many secrets HB brown cloth owner signature else fine pp 196 qto
|
Better Sight Without Glasses$25.00
Publisher: health for all reprint 1938 46,000 copies in print ten years after publication HB printed cloth foxing very good pp 151 8vo
|
Photographing Colour$40.00
Publisher: Fountain Press How to get nature and technology together HB black cloth fine pp 299 dW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
