Technical
Books found: 593 | Page 6 of 40.
British Craftsmen$20.00
Publisher: Collins Second Impression 1951 No 58 in the Britain in pictures series. Eight colour plates and 29 B/w illustrations HB illustrated khaki boards inscription else near fine pp 48 DW very good 8vo
|
British Drawings$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1946 8 colour plates and 25 B/W illustrations Hb pictorial brown boards edgewear inscription good pp 48 Dw good 8vo
|
British Red Cross Nursing Manual No 2$20.00
Publisher: Cassell Fifth Edition 1939 From the sickroom to laying out the dead Hb blue boards very good pp 196 plus advertisements 16mo
|
Brown$25.00
Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson 1971 Daily tide tables for 1972. Pictorial boards. Edges bumped. Very good. pp.947
|
Buckskin and buffalo$25.00
Publisher: Vega first edition 1998 Sub titled The Artistry of the Plains Indians hb blue cloth fine pp 128 Dw fine square 8vo
|
Building Construction and Drawing$35.00
Publisher: Batsford Seventeenth edition 1945 the elementary course HB red cloth very good pp 528 DW very good 8vo
|
Built in Britain$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1983 Companion volume to the English television series HB maroon cloth fine pp 151 DW fine qto
|
Cabinet Making for Amateurs$25.00
Publisher: Lupcott Gill Sub titled A Practical Handbook on the Making of Various Articles of Furniture HB pictorial boards name good pp 200 8vo
|
Canon Fire$25.00
Publisher: Bachman And Turner First Edition 1973 Sub titled The Art of Making Award Winning Amateur Movies HB orange cloth ink mark ffep else very good pp 74 DW near fine 8vo
|
Canvas Work$20.00
Publisher: the Embroiderers Guild reprint 1961 Church needlework 2 Printed wrappers stapled name very good pp 32 8vo
|
Car Driving in Two Weeks$25.00
Publisher: Elliot revised edition 1956 Illustrated tips, rules and the highway code HB blue boards near fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
|
Card Tricks$20.00
Publisher: Book company reprint 30 tricks HB pictorial boards fine pp 64 8vo
|
Casablanca$25.00
Publisher: Picador first edition 1974 1000+frame blowups with accompanying dialogue. everything except the music Pictorial wrappers extremities foxed very good pp 256 qto
|
Casino$15.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber reprint 1996 The illustrated screenplay of Scorsese's Las Vegas Pictorial wrappers fine pp 232 8vo
|
Cassells Book of Indoor amusements$35.00
Publisher: Casell facsimile edition 1973 Illustrated throughout HB red boards fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
