Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 608 | Page 6 of 41.

Order by: Author | Book title

Playing Cards

Playing Cards

$40.00
By: Benham W gurney
Publisher: Spring Books
An illustrated history with anecdotes trivia and explanations of their many secrets
HB brown cloth owner signature else fine pp 196 qto
Better Sight Without Glasses

Better Sight Without Glasses

$25.00
By: Benjamin Harry
Publisher: health for all reprint
1938 46,000 copies in print ten years after publication
HB printed cloth foxing very good pp 151 8vo
Photographing Colour

Photographing Colour

$40.00
By: Benser Walther
Publisher: Fountain Press
How to get nature and technology together
HB black cloth fine pp 299 dW fine 8vo
The Seventh Seal

The Seventh Seal

$20.00
By: Bergman Ingmar
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American paperback edition
From the publishers series of modern film scripts; illustrated
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 84 8vo
Harmony And Counterpoint

Harmony And Counterpoint

$20.00
By: Bertenshaw T H
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint
1939 Part two of the publishers Music Course
HB brown boards about very good pp 290 index 8vo
Exotic Postcards - The Lure of Distant Lands

Exotic Postcards - The Lure of Distant Lands

$50.00
By: Beukers Alan
Publisher: thames and Hudson first edition
2007 How the non-Western World was constructed in over 200 illustrations, many colour
HB patterned cloth fine pp 208 DW fine qto
The Craft of Woodcuts

The Craft of Woodcuts

$25.00
By: Biggs John R
Publisher: Blandford Press first edition
1963 A guide through the ancient art
Hb maroon cloth fine pp 64 DW fine 8vo
Images of Mexico

Images of Mexico

$150.00
By: Billeter Erika
Publisher: Dallas Museum of Art first edition
1988 Catalogue of the exhibition documenting Mexicos contribution to 20th Century Art.
HB purple cloth fine pp 442 plus appendices DW fine qto
Malmaison

Malmaison

$15.00
By: Billiet Joseph
Publisher: Editions Alpina
A guide to the National Museum of Malmaison
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 63 12mo
Housecraft Principles and Practice

Housecraft Principles and Practice

$30.00
By: Binnie Ruth and Julia E Boxall
Publisher: Pitman reprint
1960 Sub titled A Comprehensive Manual of Husecraft on Scientific Lines
HB green boards near fine pp 294 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
Exchanging Hats

Exchanging Hats

$75.00
By: Bishop Elizabeth
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1996 Colour reproductions of Bishops 40 extant works; review copy with publishers material laid in
HB brown cloth fine pp 106 DW fine small square qto
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls

Easy Riders, Raging Bulls

$25.00
By: Biskind Peter
Publisher: Knopf reprint
1998 Behind the scenes in 1970s Hollywood
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 507 DW fine 8vo
Drawing For Children And Others

Drawing For Children And Others

$40.00
By: Blake Vernon
Publisher: Humphrey Milford Oxford Uni Press
1927 Designed to coexist with the childs imagination
HB brown cloth and grey boards inscription covers marked about vg pp 163 8vo
A Pennys Worth of Candy

A Pennys Worth of Candy

$50.00
By: Blanton Corene
Publisher: Jacobs Press first American edition
1982 146/300 copies signed by the author
HB red cloth fine pp 51 Dw fine qto
Colour With Kodak Films Still And Movie

Colour With Kodak Films Still And Movie

$20.00
By: Blitz G and J Lamouret
Publisher: Focal Press Reprint
1964 Sub-titled How to tackle any subject wwith Kodak colour films. Illustrated throughout.
Pictorial Wrappers near fine pp184 index 8VO
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger