Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 6 of 41.
Playing Cards$40.00
Publisher: Spring Books An illustrated history with anecdotes trivia and explanations of their many secrets HB brown cloth owner signature else fine pp 196 qto
|
Better Sight Without Glasses$25.00
Publisher: health for all reprint 1938 46,000 copies in print ten years after publication HB printed cloth foxing very good pp 151 8vo
|
Photographing Colour$40.00
Publisher: Fountain Press How to get nature and technology together HB black cloth fine pp 299 dW fine 8vo
|
The Seventh Seal$20.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American paperback edition From the publishers series of modern film scripts; illustrated Pictorial wrappers fine pp 84 8vo
|
Harmony And Counterpoint$20.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint 1939 Part two of the publishers Music Course HB brown boards about very good pp 290 index 8vo
|
Exotic Postcards - The Lure of Distant Lands$50.00
Publisher: thames and Hudson first edition 2007 How the non-Western World was constructed in over 200 illustrations, many colour HB patterned cloth fine pp 208 DW fine qto
|
The Craft of Woodcuts$25.00
Publisher: Blandford Press first edition 1963 A guide through the ancient art Hb maroon cloth fine pp 64 DW fine 8vo
|
Images of Mexico$150.00
Publisher: Dallas Museum of Art first edition 1988 Catalogue of the exhibition documenting Mexicos contribution to 20th Century Art. HB purple cloth fine pp 442 plus appendices DW fine qto
|
Malmaison$15.00
Publisher: Editions Alpina A guide to the National Museum of Malmaison Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 63 12mo
|
Housecraft Principles and Practice$30.00
Publisher: Pitman reprint 1960 Sub titled A Comprehensive Manual of Husecraft on Scientific Lines HB green boards near fine pp 294 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
|
Exchanging Hats$75.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1996 Colour reproductions of Bishops 40 extant works; review copy with publishers material laid in HB brown cloth fine pp 106 DW fine small square qto
|
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls$25.00
Publisher: Knopf reprint 1998 Behind the scenes in 1970s Hollywood HB black cloth and boards fine pp 507 DW fine 8vo
|
Drawing For Children And Others$40.00
Publisher: Humphrey Milford Oxford Uni Press 1927 Designed to coexist with the childs imagination HB brown cloth and grey boards inscription covers marked about vg pp 163 8vo
|
A Pennys Worth of Candy$50.00
Publisher: Jacobs Press first American edition 1982 146/300 copies signed by the author HB red cloth fine pp 51 Dw fine qto
|
Colour With Kodak Films Still And Movie$20.00
Publisher: Focal Press Reprint 1964 Sub-titled How to tackle any subject wwith Kodak colour films. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial Wrappers near fine pp184 index 8VO
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
