Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 608 | Page 7 of 41.

Order by: Author | Book title

Ronald Searle

Ronald Searle

$60.00
By: Bock Henning introduces
Publisher: Deutsch first English edition
1978 200+ reproductions, 96 colour; from age 6 onwsards
HB red flecked cloth scattered foxing to prelims and extremities veery good pp 236 DW very good qto
E=Squared

E=Squared

$30.00
By: Bodanis David
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
2000 The story of the famous equation
HB blue boards fine pp 324 DW fine 8vo
The Herbal Health and Beauty Book

The Herbal Health and Beauty Book

$25.00
By: Boddie Hilary
Publisher: Optima first edition
1994 Photographs by Gideon Hart and illustrations by kathy Lambert
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 152 8vo
The Approach To Painting

The Approach To Painting

$30.00
By: Bodkin thomas
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1946 Explores philosophical technical casual and analytic approaches to art
Hb brown cloth name very good pp 194 index reproductions DW about VG 8vo
Pieces of Time

Pieces of Time

$35.00
By: Bogdanovich Peter
Publisher: Arbor House first American edition
1973 Twenty three essays on his favourite movies, directors and moments
HB white cloth and black boards short annotation ffep else fine pp 169 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Undercover

Undercover

$30.00
By: Bonn thomas L
Publisher: Penguin Books first edition
1982 Illustrated history of mass market paperbacks from Tauchnitz onwards
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 144 large square ivoo
Filmguide to La Passion de Jeanne D

Filmguide to La Passion de Jeanne D

$30.00
By: Bordwell David
Publisher: Indiana University Press first paperback edition
1973 History synopsis, analaysis - the first title in the publishers series of filmguides
Printed wrappers fine pp 83 8vo
The Films of Carl-Theodor Dreyer

The Films of Carl-Theodor Dreyer

$125.00
By: Bordwell David
Publisher: University of California Press first edition
1981 Through his entire career with 300+ frame enlargements
HB black cloth fine pp 251 DW fine qto
The Artists Dilemma

The Artists Dilemma

$20.00
By: boswell James
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edtion
1947 In the publishers New Developments series
Hb printed boards name at rear else near fine pp 64 DW good 12mo
Golf For the Middle Aged and Others

Golf For the Middle Aged and Others

$30.00
By: Bottome George Mcdonald
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition
1946 Postwar Golf tips
HB green cloth prelims foxed very good pp 66 plus photographs dW chipped along edges very good 8vo
The Bloomsbury Artists - Prints and Book Designs

The Bloomsbury Artists - Prints and Book Designs

$125.00
By: Bradshaw Tony edits
Publisher: Scolar Press first English edition
1999 Inscribed by the author. Reproduces all the woodcuts, lithographs and etchings
HB black cloth fine pp 95 DW fine qto
A Bloomsbury Canvas

A Bloomsbury Canvas

$75.00
By: Bradshaw Tony edits
Publisher: Lund Humphries first English edition
2001 Twenty two illustrated essays on the art produced by the Bloomsbury Group
HB grey cloth fine pp 111 DW fine qto
Footnotes To The Ballet

Footnotes To The Ballet

$25.00
By: Brahms Caryl Assembles
Publisher: Peter Davies Reprint
1950 Sub titled A Book for Balletomanes
Hb grey cloth prize sticker ffep name extremities foxed about vg pp 268 DW chipped along edges good 8vo
A Guide To Aircraft Ownership

A Guide To Aircraft Ownership

$15.00
By: Bramson Alan & Birch Neville
Publisher: Mcdonald London First Edition
1963
Hb green bds vg gilt lettering b/w illus col frontis minor foxing eps & edges appendix dw g with minor tears & scratches
Rugmaking

Rugmaking

$20.00
By: Brinley Rosemary
Publisher: Foyle reprint
1952 Illustrated step by step
Pictorial wrappers name and small ink annotation very good pp 88 dW very good 12mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger