Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 7 of 41.
Ronald Searle$60.00
Publisher: Deutsch first English edition 1978 200+ reproductions, 96 colour; from age 6 onwsards HB red flecked cloth scattered foxing to prelims and extremities veery good pp 236 DW very good qto
|
E=Squared$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 2000 The story of the famous equation HB blue boards fine pp 324 DW fine 8vo
|
The Herbal Health and Beauty Book$25.00
Publisher: Optima first edition 1994 Photographs by Gideon Hart and illustrations by kathy Lambert Pictorial wrappers fine pp 152 8vo
|
The Approach To Painting$30.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1946 Explores philosophical technical casual and analytic approaches to art Hb brown cloth name very good pp 194 index reproductions DW about VG 8vo
|
Pieces of Time$35.00
Publisher: Arbor House first American edition 1973 Twenty three essays on his favourite movies, directors and moments HB white cloth and black boards short annotation ffep else fine pp 169 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
Undercover$30.00
Publisher: Penguin Books first edition 1982 Illustrated history of mass market paperbacks from Tauchnitz onwards Pictorial wrappers fine pp 144 large square ivoo
|
Filmguide to La Passion de Jeanne D$30.00
Publisher: Indiana University Press first paperback edition 1973 History synopsis, analaysis - the first title in the publishers series of filmguides Printed wrappers fine pp 83 8vo
|
The Films of Carl-Theodor Dreyer$125.00
Publisher: University of California Press first edition 1981 Through his entire career with 300+ frame enlargements HB black cloth fine pp 251 DW fine qto
|
The Artists Dilemma$20.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edtion 1947 In the publishers New Developments series Hb printed boards name at rear else near fine pp 64 DW good 12mo
|
Golf For the Middle Aged and Others$30.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 1946 Postwar Golf tips HB green cloth prelims foxed very good pp 66 plus photographs dW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
The Bloomsbury Artists - Prints and Book Designs$125.00
Publisher: Scolar Press first English edition 1999 Inscribed by the author. Reproduces all the woodcuts, lithographs and etchings HB black cloth fine pp 95 DW fine qto
|
A Bloomsbury Canvas$75.00
Publisher: Lund Humphries first English edition 2001 Twenty two illustrated essays on the art produced by the Bloomsbury Group HB grey cloth fine pp 111 DW fine qto
|
Footnotes To The Ballet$25.00
Publisher: Peter Davies Reprint 1950 Sub titled A Book for Balletomanes Hb grey cloth prize sticker ffep name extremities foxed about vg pp 268 DW chipped along edges good 8vo
|
A Guide To Aircraft Ownership$15.00
Publisher: Mcdonald London First Edition 1963 Hb green bds vg gilt lettering b/w illus col frontis minor foxing eps & edges appendix dw g with minor tears & scratches
|
Rugmaking$20.00
Publisher: Foyle reprint 1952 Illustrated step by step Pictorial wrappers name and small ink annotation very good pp 88 dW very good 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
