Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 592 | Page 8 of 40.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Parades gone by

The Parades gone by

$75.00
By: Brownlow Kevin
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1968 The first of Brownlow books and movies on the Silent Era
HB black embossed cloth name and address else fine pp 577 plus index DW fine small qto
Household Physician A Twentieth Centural Medica

Household Physician A Twentieth Centural Medica

$75.00
By: Buffum Herbert and others
Publisher: Virtue Book Company Revised Edition
Two vols with manikins, colour and half tone plates
Hb maroon cloth very good pp 1259 large 8vos
Basic Needlework

Basic Needlework

$30.00
By: Bull Winefride M
Publisher: Longmans reprint
1960 Illustrated guide to all the varieties
HB printed cloth very good pp 203 large square 8vo
Sudek

Sudek

$150.00
By: Bullaty Sonja
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter first American edition
The first monograph in English on Sudek; inscribed by the author
HB brown cloth fine pp 1992 DW fine square qto150
Field And Target Archery

Field And Target Archery

$45.00
By: Burke Edmund
Publisher: Arco Reprint
1971 The illustrated guide
HB green cloth fine pp 140 DW near fine qto
Unforgiven

Unforgiven

$18.00
By: Buscombe Edward
Publisher: BFI first edition
2004 From the publishers series of Modern classics
pictorial wrappers fine pp 95 12mo
X Writings 79-82

X Writings 79-82

$50.00
By: Cage John
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press first American edition
1983 Thirteen essays
HB black cloth contemporary owners signature else fine pp 187 DW near fine small square qto50
Silence

Silence

$125.00
By: Cage John
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press first American edition
1961 Collects talks, articles and other prices produced between 1939 and 1961
HB black cloth fine pp 276 DW very good small qto
Mud book

Mud book

$50.00
By: Cage John and Lois Long
Publisher: Abrams first American edition
1988 Inside the art world
HB grey cloth fine unpaginated DW fine square 24mo
Waterproof

Waterproof

$250.00
By: Calado Jorge
Publisher: Stemmle Publishers first edition
1998 Catalogue from the 1998 Lisbon exhibition of images of water in Photography since 1852
HB white boards near fine pp 567 DW near fine qto
How to Work with Tools and Wood

How to Work with Tools and Wood

$20.00
By: Campbell Robert and N H Mager edit
Publisher: Pocket Books reprint
1973 Illustrated guide
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 488 12mo
Music for Pleasue

Music for Pleasue

$20.00
By: Cardus Neville
Publisher: Angus and Robertson Australian edition
1942 Twenty four essays on music, composers and musicians
Printed wrappers inscription covers rubbed very good pp 207 8vo
From Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec

From Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec

$30.00
By: Carey Frances and Anthony Griffiths
Publisher: British Museum first English edition
1978 Catalogue of the exhibition of French Lithographs 1860-1900; 60 b&w, 11 colour
HB maroon cloth fine pp 104 Dw fine small qto
Le Jour Se Leve

Le Jour Se Leve

$20.00
By: Carne Marcel andJacques Prevert
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American paperback edition
1970 From the publishers series of classic film scripts; illustrated
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 128 8vo
Sitting In

Sitting In

$40.00
By: Carruth Hayden
Publisher: University of iowa Press first edition
1986 Writings on jazz, blues and other branches of the tree
HB brown cloth fine pp 192 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger