Technical
Books found: 592 | Page 8 of 40.
The Parades gone by$75.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1968 The first of Brownlow books and movies on the Silent Era HB black embossed cloth name and address else fine pp 577 plus index DW fine small qto
|
Household Physician A Twentieth Centural Medica$75.00
Publisher: Virtue Book Company Revised Edition Two vols with manikins, colour and half tone plates Hb maroon cloth very good pp 1259 large 8vos
|
Basic Needlework$30.00
Publisher: Longmans reprint 1960 Illustrated guide to all the varieties HB printed cloth very good pp 203 large square 8vo
|
Sudek$150.00
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter first American edition The first monograph in English on Sudek; inscribed by the author HB brown cloth fine pp 1992 DW fine square qto150
|
Field And Target Archery$45.00
Publisher: Arco Reprint 1971 The illustrated guide HB green cloth fine pp 140 DW near fine qto
|
Unforgiven$18.00
Publisher: BFI first edition 2004 From the publishers series of Modern classics pictorial wrappers fine pp 95 12mo
|
X Writings 79-82$50.00
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press first American edition 1983 Thirteen essays HB black cloth contemporary owners signature else fine pp 187 DW near fine small square qto50
|
Silence$125.00
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press first American edition 1961 Collects talks, articles and other prices produced between 1939 and 1961 HB black cloth fine pp 276 DW very good small qto
|
Mud book$50.00
Publisher: Abrams first American edition 1988 Inside the art world HB grey cloth fine unpaginated DW fine square 24mo
|
Waterproof$250.00
Publisher: Stemmle Publishers first edition 1998 Catalogue from the 1998 Lisbon exhibition of images of water in Photography since 1852 HB white boards near fine pp 567 DW near fine qto
|
How to Work with Tools and Wood$20.00
Publisher: Pocket Books reprint 1973 Illustrated guide Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 488 12mo
|
Music for Pleasue$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson Australian edition 1942 Twenty four essays on music, composers and musicians Printed wrappers inscription covers rubbed very good pp 207 8vo
|
From Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec$30.00
Publisher: British Museum first English edition 1978 Catalogue of the exhibition of French Lithographs 1860-1900; 60 b&w, 11 colour HB maroon cloth fine pp 104 Dw fine small qto
|
Le Jour Se Leve$20.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American paperback edition 1970 From the publishers series of classic film scripts; illustrated Pictorial wrappers fine pp 128 8vo
|
Sitting In$40.00
Publisher: University of iowa Press first edition 1986 Writings on jazz, blues and other branches of the tree HB brown cloth fine pp 192 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
