Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 608 | Page 8 of 41.

Order by: Author | Book title

Christmas Crafts For Everyone

Christmas Crafts For Everyone

$35.00
By: Coskey Evelyn
Publisher: Abingdon
1976 Illustrated by Roy Wallace
HB green boards near fine p 144 DW rubbed very godo large 8vo
Circa 1492

Circa 1492

$150.00
By: Levenson Jay A
Publisher: National Gallery of Art first American edition
1991 Catalogue of the exhibition surveying Art from around the World at the end of the 15th century
HB grey cloth fine pp 672 DW fine large qto
Citizen Kane

Citizen Kane

$18.00
By: Mulvey Laura t
Publisher: BFI reprint
2003 From the publishers series of Film classics
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 87 12mo18
Classic book Jackets - the Design Legacy of George Salter

Classic book Jackets - the Design Legacy of George Salter

$50.00
By: Hansen Thomas S
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press first American edition
2005 Foreword by Milton Glaser
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 200 square qto
Claude Chabrol

Claude Chabrol

$20.00
By: Wood Robin and Michael Walker
Publisher: Praeger first paper edition
1970 Chabrol unravelled up to Le Boucher
Pictorial wrappers fine p 146 square 12mo
Clay and Glazes for the potter

Clay and Glazes for the potter

$40.00
By: Rhodes Daniel
Publisher: Pitman reprint
1964 Technical processes and details, illustrated throughout
HB green cloth owner signature extremities foxed slight tape bleed to rear prelims very good pp 219 Dw fine small qto
Coin Tricks At A Glance

Coin Tricks At A Glance

$25.00
By: Svengarro
Publisher: I And M Ottenheimer
1954 When you dont want to use coins for money
Hb printed boards very good pp 61 8vo
Colour Photography

Colour Photography

$15.00
By: Trent Christopher
Publisher: Collins reprint
1963 Monitoring the shift from b/w to colour
HB grey flecked cloth annotations on rear endpaper else vey good pp 128 dW very good 16mo
Colour With Kodak Films Still And Movie

Colour With Kodak Films Still And Movie

$20.00
By: Blitz G and J Lamouret
Publisher: Focal Press Reprint
1964 Sub-titled How to tackle any subject wwith Kodak colour films. Illustrated throughout.
Pictorial Wrappers near fine pp184 index 8VO
Come Sailing

Come Sailing

$25.00
By: Hackforth-Jones gilbert
Publisher: Batchworth Press first edition
1948 Illustrations by J E Broomje
HB blue cloth near fine pp 177 Dw very good 8vo
Commercial Practice

Commercial Practice

$25.00
By: Schofield Alfred
Publisher: Pitman reprint
Practical lessons for office, business and other commercial transactions
HB green flecked cloth owner signature very good pp 286 8vo
Complete Book of Modern Crafts

Complete Book of Modern Crafts

$30.00
By: Reynolds H Atwood
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books
1940 From Men women Boys and Girls
HB brown cloth very good pp 305 dW very good 8vo
Complete Dressmaking In Pictures

Complete Dressmaking In Pictures

$30.00
By: Howard Constance Advisory editor
Publisher: Odhams Press
450 line drawings in colour and 17 pp of photographs
Hb yellow boards foxing else very good pp 146 DW good only qto
Conversations With Losey

Conversations With Losey

$60.00
By: Ciment Michel
Publisher: Methuen first English edition
1985 From his childhood in Wisconsin
HB black boards fine pp 436 DW fine 8vo
Conversations With the Great Moviemakers of Hollywoods Golden

Conversations With the Great Moviemakers of Hollywoods Golden

$45.00
By: Steven Jr George edits
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
2006 Interviews with 32 direcors from the silent era onwards. Inscribed by George Stevens Jr
HB white cloth and boards fine pp 719 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger