Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 8 of 41.
Christmas Crafts For Everyone$35.00
Publisher: Abingdon 1976 Illustrated by Roy Wallace HB green boards near fine p 144 DW rubbed very godo large 8vo
|
Circa 1492$150.00
Publisher: National Gallery of Art first American edition 1991 Catalogue of the exhibition surveying Art from around the World at the end of the 15th century HB grey cloth fine pp 672 DW fine large qto
|
Citizen Kane$18.00
Publisher: BFI reprint 2003 From the publishers series of Film classics Pictorial wrappers fine pp 87 12mo18
|
Classic book Jackets - the Design Legacy of George Salter$50.00
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press first American edition 2005 Foreword by Milton Glaser Pictorial wrappers fine pp 200 square qto
|
Claude Chabrol$20.00
Publisher: Praeger first paper edition 1970 Chabrol unravelled up to Le Boucher Pictorial wrappers fine p 146 square 12mo
|
Clay and Glazes for the potter$40.00
Publisher: Pitman reprint 1964 Technical processes and details, illustrated throughout HB green cloth owner signature extremities foxed slight tape bleed to rear prelims very good pp 219 Dw fine small qto
|
Coin Tricks At A Glance$25.00
Publisher: I And M Ottenheimer 1954 When you dont want to use coins for money Hb printed boards very good pp 61 8vo
|
Colour Photography$15.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1963 Monitoring the shift from b/w to colour HB grey flecked cloth annotations on rear endpaper else vey good pp 128 dW very good 16mo
|
Colour With Kodak Films Still And Movie$20.00
Publisher: Focal Press Reprint 1964 Sub-titled How to tackle any subject wwith Kodak colour films. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial Wrappers near fine pp184 index 8VO
|
Come Sailing$25.00
Publisher: Batchworth Press first edition 1948 Illustrations by J E Broomje HB blue cloth near fine pp 177 Dw very good 8vo
|
Commercial Practice$25.00
Publisher: Pitman reprint Practical lessons for office, business and other commercial transactions HB green flecked cloth owner signature very good pp 286 8vo
|
Complete Book of Modern Crafts$30.00
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books 1940 From Men women Boys and Girls HB brown cloth very good pp 305 dW very good 8vo
|
Complete Dressmaking In Pictures$30.00
Publisher: Odhams Press 450 line drawings in colour and 17 pp of photographs Hb yellow boards foxing else very good pp 146 DW good only qto
|
Conversations With Losey$60.00
Publisher: Methuen first English edition 1985 From his childhood in Wisconsin HB black boards fine pp 436 DW fine 8vo
|
Conversations With the Great Moviemakers of Hollywoods Golden$45.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 2006 Interviews with 32 direcors from the silent era onwards. Inscribed by George Stevens Jr HB white cloth and boards fine pp 719 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
