Technical
Books found: 593 | Page 9 of 40.
Cuisine Minceur$35.00
Publisher: Morrow Reprint 1976 One of the most famous cooking moments hb blue cloth very good pp 320 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Curious Observations on the Teeth$85.00
Publisher: John Bale, sons and Danielsson reissue 1924 Originally published in 1687 HB grey cloth stamped in blue foxing very good ppp 260 large 8vo
|
Dalis Optical Illusions$60.00
Publisher: Wadsworth Atheneum Museum and Yale University Press first edition 2000 Seventy two colour reproductions of Dalis exquisite paintings considered via their visual HB black cloth fine pp 195 DW fine square qto
|
Dance Steps For the Modern Ballroom$15.00
Publisher: Robertson and Mullens third edition revised and enlarged 5 modern dances, 16 old time, and all illustrated Printed wrappers fiine pp 32 oblong 12mo
|
Dances Of The Netherlands$20.00
Publisher: Max Parrish first edition 1949 From the publishers series of Handbooks of European Dancers HB grey cloth name offsetting on prelims very good pp 40 DW good 12mo
|
Degenerate Art$150.00
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art first edition 1991 Catalogue of the exhibition restaging the infamous 1937 nazi version of Degenerate HB grey cloth fine pp 424 DW fine large qto
|
Designer Drafting For the Entertainment World$60.00
Publisher: Focal Press first edition 2000 Plans, diagrams, illustrations for film, theatre, television, trade shows and amusement Pictorial wrappers fine pp 273 qto
|
Diane Arbus$40.00
Publisher: Aperture reprint 1973 The photographers defining monograph of 80 images Hb pictorial boards fine unpaginated DW fine qwto
|
Diary of a Century$400.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition1990 1970 The first selection from Lartigue's 120 photograph albums HB brown cloth near fine unpaginated DW rubbed on rear panel near fine large qto
|
Digital Computer Theory$30.00
Publisher: John Wiley And Sons 1966 One of the publishers series on Electronic Engineering Technology Hb black cloth very good pp 321 index DW very good 8vo
|
Directing In The Theatre$15.00
Publisher: Pitman 1973 The text, the performers and the technical structure. Hb. Black cloth. Fine. pp.149, index, illustrations. Dw. very good. 8vo.
|
Dominoes$20.00
Publisher: Routledge reprint The ins and out, history and laws of chess' great rival HB pictorial cloth covers marked good pp 148 12mo
|
Dragons and Other Creatures$25.00
Publisher: Lancaster-Miller first edition 1979 Chinese embroideries of the Ch'ing Dyncasty hB white cloth near fine pp 72 DW near fine square 8vo
|
Drawing Figures and Portraits$20.00
Publisher: Search Press first ediiton 1986 Understand How to draw #4 Pictorial wrappers fine pp 32 oblong 8vo
|
Drawing For Children And Others$40.00
Publisher: Humphrey Milford Oxford Uni Press 1927 Designed to coexist with the childs imagination HB brown cloth and grey boards inscription covers marked about vg pp 163 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
