Technical

Arts & Tech » Technical


Books found: 608 | Page 9 of 41.

Order by: Author | Book title

Music for Pleasue

Music for Pleasue

$20.00
By: Cardus Neville
Publisher: Angus and Robertson Australian edition
1942 Twenty four essays on music, composers and musicians
Printed wrappers inscription covers rubbed very good pp 207 8vo
From Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec

From Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec

$30.00
By: Carey Frances and Anthony Griffiths
Publisher: British Museum first English edition
1978 Catalogue of the exhibition of French Lithographs 1860-1900; 60 b&w, 11 colour
HB maroon cloth fine pp 104 Dw fine small qto
Le Jour Se Leve

Le Jour Se Leve

$20.00
By: Carne Marcel andJacques Prevert
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American paperback edition
1970 From the publishers series of classic film scripts; illustrated
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 128 8vo
Sitting In

Sitting In

$40.00
By: Carruth Hayden
Publisher: University of iowa Press first edition
1986 Writings on jazz, blues and other branches of the tree
HB brown cloth fine pp 192 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
Henri Cartier-Bresson Photographer

Henri Cartier-Bresson Photographer

$150.00
By: Cartier-Bresson henri
Publisher: Little Brown first revised edition
1992 155 duotone illustrations by the most famous photographer of the 20th century
HB grey cloth fine pp 343 DW fine large square qto
The Mountaineering Handbook

The Mountaineering Handbook

$25.00
By: Casewit Curtis W and Dick Pownall
Publisher: Lippincott reprint
1968 Sub titled An Invitation to Climbing
HB black cloth and green boards near fine pp 222 8vo
Learn to Dance

Learn to Dance

$30.00
By: Castle Courtenay
Publisher: Nicholas kaye reprint
1961 Waltzing, foxtrot, tango and rock'n roll
HB green boards fine pp 128 Dw near fiine 8vo
The Laws and Principles of Whist

The Laws and Principles of Whist

$30.00
By: Cavendish
Publisher: Thomas de la Rue reprint
1893 An illustrated guide
HB patterned cloth covers marked corners scuffed all edges gilt good pp 320 12mo
Drawing Figures and Portraits

Drawing Figures and Portraits

$20.00
By: Cayford George
Publisher: Search Press first ediiton
1986 Understand How to draw #4
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 32 oblong 8vo
Brassai

Brassai

$15.00
By: Centre Nationale de photographie
Publisher: Centre Nationale de Photographie
1987 63 reproductions of portraits, interiors and the night
Pictorial wrappers very good unpaginated 12mo
Handbook of the Jones Collection

Handbook of the Jones Collection

$25.00
By: chapman and Hall reprint
Publisher: Chapman and Hall reprint
1883 In the South Kensington Museum
Stiffened wrappers very good pp 160 plus advertisements 8vo
Cheiros Palmistry For All

Cheiros Palmistry For All

$20.00
By: Cheiro
Publisher: Jenkins reprint
From Your hand to the future
HB pictorial boards very good pp 187 8vo
Language of the Hand

Language of the Hand

$30.00
By: Cheiro
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins reprint
1958 And the impressions of the hands of many outstanding celebrities
HB grey cloth prelims and extremities lightly foxed very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Language of the Hand

Language of the Hand

$25.00
By: Cheiro
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins reprint
1955 The enduring work
HB grey boards very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Practical Concrete Work

Practical Concrete Work

$25.00
By: Childe H L
Publisher: Evans Brrothers Limited first edition
1963 From the publishers series of Practical Handbooks
Hb grey flecked cloth very good pp 192 DW good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger