Technical
Books found: 608 | Page 9 of 41.
Music for Pleasue$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson Australian edition 1942 Twenty four essays on music, composers and musicians Printed wrappers inscription covers rubbed very good pp 207 8vo
|
From Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec$30.00
Publisher: British Museum first English edition 1978 Catalogue of the exhibition of French Lithographs 1860-1900; 60 b&w, 11 colour HB maroon cloth fine pp 104 Dw fine small qto
|
Le Jour Se Leve$20.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American paperback edition 1970 From the publishers series of classic film scripts; illustrated Pictorial wrappers fine pp 128 8vo
|
Sitting In$40.00
Publisher: University of iowa Press first edition 1986 Writings on jazz, blues and other branches of the tree HB brown cloth fine pp 192 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Henri Cartier-Bresson Photographer$150.00
Publisher: Little Brown first revised edition 1992 155 duotone illustrations by the most famous photographer of the 20th century HB grey cloth fine pp 343 DW fine large square qto
|
The Mountaineering Handbook$25.00
Publisher: Lippincott reprint 1968 Sub titled An Invitation to Climbing HB black cloth and green boards near fine pp 222 8vo
|
Learn to Dance$30.00
Publisher: Nicholas kaye reprint 1961 Waltzing, foxtrot, tango and rock'n roll HB green boards fine pp 128 Dw near fiine 8vo
|
The Laws and Principles of Whist$30.00
Publisher: Thomas de la Rue reprint 1893 An illustrated guide HB patterned cloth covers marked corners scuffed all edges gilt good pp 320 12mo
|
Drawing Figures and Portraits$20.00
Publisher: Search Press first ediiton 1986 Understand How to draw #4 Pictorial wrappers fine pp 32 oblong 8vo
|
Brassai$15.00
Publisher: Centre Nationale de Photographie 1987 63 reproductions of portraits, interiors and the night Pictorial wrappers very good unpaginated 12mo
|
Handbook of the Jones Collection$25.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall reprint 1883 In the South Kensington Museum Stiffened wrappers very good pp 160 plus advertisements 8vo
|
Cheiros Palmistry For All$20.00
Publisher: Jenkins reprint From Your hand to the future HB pictorial boards very good pp 187 8vo
|
Language of the Hand$30.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins reprint 1958 And the impressions of the hands of many outstanding celebrities HB grey cloth prelims and extremities lightly foxed very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Language of the Hand$25.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins reprint 1955 The enduring work HB grey boards very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Practical Concrete Work$25.00
Publisher: Evans Brrothers Limited first edition 1963 From the publishers series of Practical Handbooks Hb grey flecked cloth very good pp 192 DW good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
