Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2078 | Page 1 of 139.
The Writers Dilemma$45.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1961 Essays by Saul Bellow, William Golding, Lawrence Durrell etc HB green cloth name else near fine pp 89 DW very good 8vo
|
Kangaroo Notebook$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1996 The authors last completed novel, begins with radish sprouts Printed wrappers uncorrected proof with promotional material tipped in fine pp 180 8vo
|
Beyond the Curve$40.00
Publisher: Kodansha first edition 1991 Twelve stories HB grey cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
|
Beyond the Curve$40.00
Publisher: Kodansha first edition 1991 Twelve stories written between 1949 and 1966 HB grey cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
|
The Ruined Map$50.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1969 A missing person and an obsessive detective Hb grey cloth and black boards fine pp299 dw with a couple of creases to front panel else fine 8vo
|
Tap City$30.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1986 A poker novel set in Reno Hb orange boards very good pp 273 DW fine 8vo
|
I Hear voices$45.00
Publisher: The Olympia Press first edition 1958 The authors first book HB grey green cloth contemporary owners signature else fine pp 219 dW chipped at edges and creased on folds 12mo
|
O Jones O Jones$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Of Australia 1970 From Cardiff to London to study medicine Hb grey cloth very good pp 156 DW very good 8vo
|
Anthills of the Savannah$25.00
Publisher: Anchor Press Doubleday first edition 1988 In the fictional African state of Kangan HB maroon cloth and brown boards name very good pp 216 DW fine 8vo
|
Chatterton$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1987 A novel about the English romantic poet HB maroon cloth covers marked very good pp 234 DW near fine 8vo
|
Prince Isidore$85.00
Publisher: Methuen 1950 The Neapolitan evil eye HB Brown cloth marbled boards name extremities darkened about vg pp 175 DW tape reinforced about vg 8vo
|
The Soul's gymnasium$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English edition 1982 Ten stories HB brown boards fine pp 165 DW lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
Dinners long and Short$35.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1928 Introduction by x marcel boulestin and frontispiece portrait by Marie Laurencin HB black cloth prelims and extremities foxed internally sound very good 8vo
|
The Plague Dogs$25.00
Publisher: Allen Lane first Edition 1977 Hb brown bds vg imprint illus & gilt lettering b/w illus & maps minor shelfwr edges dw fine pp 461
|
The Girl In A Swing$18.00
Publisher: Allen Lane 1980 Adams fourth novel with the heroines name intact as Kathe Geutner HB green cloth inscription and ownership stamp good pp 396 DW good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
