Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 1618 | Page 1 of 108.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Writers Dilemma

The Writers Dilemma

$45.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Oxford University Press
1961 Essays by Saul Bellow, William Golding, Lawrence Durrell etc
HB green cloth name else near fine pp 89 DW very good 8vo
Kangaroo Notebook

Kangaroo Notebook

$35.00
By: Abe Kobo
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1996 The authors last completed novel, begins with radish sprouts
Printed wrappers uncorrected proof with promotional material tipped in fine pp 180 8vo
Beyond the Curve

Beyond the Curve

$40.00
By: Abe kobo
Publisher: Kodansha first edition
1991 Twelve stories
HB grey cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
Beyond the Curve

Beyond the Curve

$40.00
By: Abe Kobo
Publisher: Kodansha first edition
1991 Twelve stories written between 1949 and 1966
HB grey cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
The Ruined Map

The Ruined Map

$50.00
By: Abe Kobo
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1969 A missing person and an obsessive detective
Hb grey cloth and black boards fine pp299 dw with a couple of creases to front panel else fine 8vo
Tap City

Tap City

$30.00
By: Abell R C
Publisher: Secker And Warburg
1986 A poker novel set in Reno
Hb orange boards very good pp 273 DW fine 8vo
O Jones O Jones

O Jones O Jones

$30.00
By: Abse Dannie
Publisher: Hutchinson Of Australia
1970 From Cardiff to London to study medicine
Hb grey cloth very good pp 156 DW very good 8vo
Anthills of the Savannah

Anthills of the Savannah

$25.00
By: Acheve Chinua
Publisher: Anchor Press Doubleday first edition
1988 In the fictional African state of Kangan
HB maroon cloth and brown boards name very good pp 216 DW fine 8vo
My Dog Tulip

My Dog Tulip

$75.00
By: Ackerley J R
Publisher: Fleet first American edition
1965 Sub titled Life with an Alsation
HB grey cloth fine pp 159 DW fine 8vo
Chatterton

Chatterton

$30.00
By: Ackroyd Peter
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1987 A novel about the English romantic poet
HB maroon cloth covers marked very good pp 234 DW near fine 8vo
Prince Isidore

Prince Isidore

$85.00
By: Acton Harold
Publisher: Methuen
1950 The Neapolitan evil eye
HB Brown cloth marbled boards name extremities darkened about vg pp 175 DW tape reinforced about vg 8vo
The Soul's gymnasium

The Soul's gymnasium

$40.00
By: Acton Harold
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English edition
1982 Ten stories
HB brown boards fine pp 165 DW lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
Dinners long and Short

Dinners long and Short

$35.00
By: Adair A H
Publisher: Gollancz
1928 Introduction by x marcel boulestin and frontispiece portrait by Marie Laurencin
HB black cloth prelims and extremities foxed internally sound very good 8vo
The Plague Dogs

The Plague Dogs

$25.00
By: Adams Richard
Publisher: Allen Lane first Edition
1977
Hb brown bds vg imprint illus & gilt lettering b/w illus & maps minor shelfwr edges dw fine pp 461
The Girl In A Swing

The Girl In A Swing

$18.00
By: Adams Richard
Publisher: Allen Lane
1980 Adams fourth novel with the heroines name intact as Kathe Geutner
HB green cloth inscription and ownership stamp good pp 396 DW good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger