Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 10 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
A World Of Profit$35.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1968 A New York society novel HB blue cloth fine pp 265 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
A World On The Wane$60.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1961 With 63 monochrome plates and 53 illustrations iin the text HB green cloth covers rubbed name about very good pp 404 DW good only 8vo
|
About Blady$35.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1991 Sub titled A pattern Out of Time HB black boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
About Blady$35.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1991 A volume of memoirs subtitled A Pattern Out of Time HB blue boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Absence$30.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1990 Four people on a difficult journey HB brown cloth and black boards near fine pp 117 DW sunned around spine near fine 8vo
|
Acceptable Losses$35.00
Publisher: New English Library 1983 A literary agents life fractures after a late night telephone call HB maroon cloth very good pp 271 DW near fine 8vo
|
Acquainted With Grief$75.00
Publisher: Peter Owen first English edition 1969 The authors first novel and second to appear in English HB orange cloth near fine pp 219 dw near fine 8vo
|
Acquainted With Grief$85.00
Publisher: Braziller first American edition 1969 The authors first novel and second to appear in Engllish HB black cloth review copy with publishers slip laid in fine pp 245 DW darkened on the spine else fine 8vo
|
Across Texas$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1986 Enduring signs of National Socialism in Salzburg HB black cloth and blue boards fine pp 138 dW fine 8vo
|
Across The Bridge$35.00
Publisher: Douglas Gibson first Canadian edition 1993 Eleven stories including four interrelated about the Carette family HB white cloth and blue boards fine pp 198 dW fine 8vo
|
Across The Bridge$25.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1993 Eleven stories including four interrelated about the Carette family HB white cloth and blue boards fine pp 198 dW fine 8vo
|
Action$50.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus 1928 13 stories HB blue cloth contemporary signature light foxing else near fine pp 264 DW near fine spare label present 8vo
|
Action and the Unseen Hand$45.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 1975 Two early plays Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 87 8vo
|
Acts of Worship$35.00
Publisher: Kodansha International first American edition 1989 Seven stories written between 1946 and 1965 HB black cloth and boards fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
|
Ada$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition1990 1969 Nabokovs cover of Time Magazine novel HB red boards on authorial gift inscription else fine pp 589 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
