Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 10 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

A World Of Profit

A World Of Profit

$35.00
By: Auchincloss Louis
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
1968 A New York society novel
HB blue cloth fine pp 265 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
A World On The Wane

A World On The Wane

$60.00
By: Levi Strauss Claude
Publisher: Hutchinson
1961 With 63 monochrome plates and 53 illustrations iin the text
HB green cloth covers rubbed name about very good pp 404 DW good only 8vo
About Blady

About Blady

$35.00
By: Van Der Post laurens
Publisher: Chatto And Windus
1991 Sub titled A pattern Out of Time
HB black boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
About Blady

About Blady

$35.00
By: Van Der Post Laurens
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1991 A volume of memoirs subtitled A Pattern Out of Time
HB blue boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
Absence

Absence

$30.00
By: Handke Peter
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1990 Four people on a difficult journey
HB brown cloth and black boards near fine pp 117 DW sunned around spine near fine 8vo
Acceptable Losses

Acceptable Losses

$35.00
By: Shaw irwin
Publisher: New English Library
1983 A literary agents life fractures after a late night telephone call
HB maroon cloth very good pp 271 DW near fine 8vo
Acquainted With Grief

Acquainted With Grief

$75.00
By: Gadda CArlo Emilio
Publisher: Peter Owen first English edition
1969 The authors first novel and second to appear in English
HB orange cloth near fine pp 219 dw near fine 8vo
Acquainted With Grief

Acquainted With Grief

$85.00
By: Gadda Carlo Emilio
Publisher: Braziller first American edition
1969 The authors first novel and second to appear in Engllish
HB black cloth review copy with publishers slip laid in fine pp 245 DW darkened on the spine else fine 8vo
Across Texas

Across Texas

$40.00
By: Handke Peter Rasiner Werner Fassbinder and Two Others
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1986 Enduring signs of National Socialism in Salzburg
HB black cloth and blue boards fine pp 138 dW fine 8vo
Across The Bridge

Across The Bridge

$35.00
By: Gallant Mavis
Publisher: Douglas Gibson first Canadian edition
1993 Eleven stories including four interrelated about the Carette family
HB white cloth and blue boards fine pp 198 dW fine 8vo
Across The Bridge

Across The Bridge

$25.00
By: Gallant Mavis
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1993 Eleven stories including four interrelated about the Carette family
HB white cloth and blue boards fine pp 198 dW fine 8vo
Action

Action

$50.00
By: Montague C E
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
1928 13 stories
HB blue cloth contemporary signature light foxing else near fine pp 264 DW near fine spare label present 8vo
Action and the Unseen Hand

Action and the Unseen Hand

$45.00
By: Shepard Sam
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition
1975 Two early plays
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 87 8vo
Acts of Worship

Acts of Worship

$35.00
By: Mishima Yukio
Publisher: Kodansha International first American edition
1989 Seven stories written between 1946 and 1965
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
Ada

Ada

$45.00
By: Nabokov Vladimir
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition1990
1969 Nabokovs cover of Time Magazine novel
HB red boards on authorial gift inscription else fine pp 589 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger