Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 11 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Where Youll Find Me$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1987 1987 Fifteen short stories HB purple boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
Three Novels$75.00
Publisher: Grove Press first one volume edition 1959 Molloy, Malone Dies and The Unnamable HB blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 577 DWlightly rubbed very good 8vo
|
A Favourite of the Gods$45.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1963 The authors second novel HB blue cloth and yellow boards bookplate else fine pp 287 dw fine 8vo
|
A Compass Error$45.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1969 Flavia Herbert, the South of France, during the 1930s HB red cloth bookplate else fine pp 270 DW fine 8vo
|
A FAVOURITE OF THE GODS$60.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1963 Beginning, like a period of the authors life, on a train on the Italian Riviera in the 1920s HB grrey cloth fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
|
A Favourite of the Gods$25.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1963 More from the italian Riviers in the 1920s and 1930s HB grey cloth prelims and extremities marked good pp 312 DW small marks of tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
|
A Compass Error$45.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1968 The authors third novel HB red cloth near fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
|
Brendan Behans New York$40.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1964 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth Hb purple cloth near fine pp 159 DW very good tall 8vo
|
The Poems of Aphra Behn; a selection$60.00
Publisher: New York University Press first American edition 1994 Edited by Janet Todd. A large selection of poems by the 17th century playwright and novelist HB green cloth fine pp 255 Dw fine 8vo
|
Summoned By Bells$60.00
Publisher: John Murray 1960 A poetic autobiography Hb green cloth very good pp 111 DW very good 8vo
|
The Roman Sonnets of Giuseppe gioachino Belli$45.00
Publisher: Jonathan Williams first Americana edition of this translation 1960 Jargon 38, preface by William Carlos Williams, introduction by Alberto Moravia and translation Pictorial wrappers fine unpaginated 8vo
|
An Anthology Of His Poetry And Verse$45.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis 1951 Selected by w.N. roughead HB maroon cloth very good pp 120 DW rubbed on cover good small 8vo
|
Herzog$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson 1964 The life of moses Herzog HB brown boards extremities darkened good pp 341 DW creased and worn at edges good 8vo
|
Mr Sammlers Planet$35.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1970 Arthur Sammlers version of England during the twenties and thirties HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 313 DW very good 8vo
|
And Spain sings$100.00
Publisher: The Vanguard Press first American edition 1937 50 loyalist ballads with adaptations by William carlos Williams, Muriel Rukeyser, Edna HB red boards fine pp 123 DW near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
