Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 11 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Where Youll Find Me

Where Youll Find Me

$30.00
By: Beattie Ann
Publisher: Macmillan 1987
1987 Fifteen short stories
HB purple boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
Three Novels

Three Novels

$75.00
By: Beckett Samuel
Publisher: Grove Press first one volume edition
1959 Molloy, Malone Dies and The Unnamable
HB blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 577 DWlightly rubbed very good 8vo
A Favourite of the Gods

A Favourite of the Gods

$45.00
By: Bedford Sybille
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1963 The authors second novel
HB blue cloth and yellow boards bookplate else fine pp 287 dw fine 8vo
A Compass Error

A Compass Error

$45.00
By: Bedford Sybille
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1969 Flavia Herbert, the South of France, during the 1930s
HB red cloth bookplate else fine pp 270 DW fine 8vo
A FAVOURITE OF THE GODS

A FAVOURITE OF THE GODS

$60.00
By: Bedford sybille
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1963 Beginning, like a period of the authors life, on a train on the Italian Riviera in the 1920s
HB grrey cloth fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
A Favourite of the Gods

A Favourite of the Gods

$25.00
By: Bedford Sybille
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1963 More from the italian Riviers in the 1920s and 1930s
HB grey cloth prelims and extremities marked good pp 312 DW small marks of tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
A Compass Error

A Compass Error

$45.00
By: Bedford Sybille
Publisher: Collins first edition
1968 The authors third novel
HB red cloth near fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
Brendan Behans New York

Brendan Behans New York

$40.00
By: Behan brendan
Publisher: Hutchinson
1964 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth
Hb purple cloth near fine pp 159 DW very good tall 8vo
The Poems of Aphra Behn;  a selection

The Poems of Aphra Behn; a selection

$60.00
By: Behn aphra
Publisher: New York University Press first American edition
1994 Edited by Janet Todd. A large selection of poems by the 17th century playwright and novelist
HB green cloth fine pp 255 Dw fine 8vo
Summoned By Bells

Summoned By Bells

$60.00
By: Bejeman John
Publisher: John Murray
1960 A poetic autobiography
Hb green cloth very good pp 111 DW very good 8vo
The Roman Sonnets of Giuseppe gioachino Belli

The Roman Sonnets of Giuseppe gioachino Belli

$45.00
By: Belli Giuseppe Gioachino
Publisher: Jonathan Williams first Americana edition of this translation
1960 Jargon 38, preface by William Carlos Williams, introduction by Alberto Moravia and translation
Pictorial wrappers fine unpaginated 8vo
An Anthology Of His Poetry And Verse

An Anthology Of His Poetry And Verse

$45.00
By: belloc Hilaire
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis
1951 Selected by w.N. roughead
HB maroon cloth very good pp 120 DW rubbed on cover good small 8vo
Herzog

Herzog

$30.00
By: Bellow Saul
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson
1964 The life of moses Herzog
HB brown boards extremities darkened good pp 341 DW creased and worn at edges good 8vo
Mr Sammlers Planet

Mr Sammlers Planet

$35.00
By: Bellow Saul
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1970 Arthur Sammlers version of England during the twenties and thirties
HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 313 DW very good 8vo
And Spain sings

And Spain sings

$100.00
By: Benadette M J and Rolfe humphries edit
Publisher: The Vanguard Press first American edition
1937 50 loyalist ballads with adaptations by William carlos Williams, Muriel Rukeyser, Edna
HB red boards fine pp 123 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger