Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 1618 | Page 12 of 108.
Order by: Author | Book title
Ararat$25.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1983 The mountain where Noahs Ark finished its journey Hb black boards name price inked through on dustwrapper else fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
Archangel$30.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber 1995 Signed by the asuthor HB black boards fine pp 283 DW near fine 8vo
|
Arizona Kiss$25.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First English Edition 1991 A thriller in the Southwestern desert HB purple boards fine pp 208 dW fine 8vo
|
Around About America$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1964 Illustations by Virginia M Caldwell HB red cloth near fine pp 187 DW very good 8vo
|
Artificial Fire$50.00
Publisher: Mcclelland and Stewart first Canadian edition 1988 Combines the two collections published separately as Fireworks and Love HB blue cloth fine pp 236 DW fine 8vo
|
Arts and Letters$35.00
Publisher: Cleis first American edition 2004 Forty essays on writers, actors, artists and movements hB blue cloth and boards fine pp 360 dw fine 8vo
|
Arturos Island$50.00
Publisher: Knopf 1959 A Naples novel Hb green cloth and grey boards covers marked very good pp 372 DW about very good 8vo
|
Aslarms And Diversions$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1957 Stories, drawings and miscellany HB brown cloth inscription else very good pp 367 Dw near fine 8vo
|
At Home And Abroad$40.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1990 Essays from the 1950s and 1960s Hb maroon cloth fine pp 332 DW fine 8vo
|
At Sunrise The Rough Music$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1976 The author of the Huw Morgan books moves to India for his setting HB brown cloth very good pp 299 DW very good 8vo
|
At Swim Two Birds$375.00
Publisher: New York: Pantheon 1951 First American edition. Into the comic recesses of a remarkable mind. Original black cloth and yellow boards. Fine in very good dustwrapper darkened on spine and with light wear at crown.
|
At War$50.00
Publisher: Duckworth first English edition 1999 Collects Myles Copaleen's from 1940-1945; edited by John Wyse Jackson and signed by him Original black boards. Slight stain top edge, else fine in dustwrapper.
|
August 1914$40.00
Publisher: Bodley Head 1972 The first of the authors planned series of novels about the growing pains of modern Russia HB red boards very good pp 645 foldout map at rear Dw near fine 8vo
|
August 1914$27.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first Edition 1972 Hb red bds name extremities slightly darkened pp645 Map dw 8vo
|
Autant En Emporte Le Vent$200.00
Publisher: Paris: Gallimard 1939 Later printing. First French translation published the previous year. Pictorial wrappers. Promotional slip for the movie version laid in. Spine creased and extremities toned, very good in dustwrapper creased along edges.
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
