Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 1618 | Page 12 of 108.

Order by: Author | Book title

Ararat

Ararat

$25.00
By: Thomas D m
Publisher: Gollancz
1983 The mountain where Noahs Ark finished its journey
Hb black boards name price inked through on dustwrapper else fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
Archangel

Archangel

$30.00
By: Watkins Paul
Publisher: Faber And Faber
1995 Signed by the asuthor
HB black boards fine pp 283 DW near fine 8vo
Arizona Kiss

Arizona Kiss

$25.00
By: Ring Raymond
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First English Edition
1991 A thriller in the Southwestern desert
HB purple boards fine pp 208 dW fine 8vo
Around About America

Around About America

$40.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: Heinemann
1964 Illustations by Virginia M Caldwell
HB red cloth near fine pp 187 DW very good 8vo
Artificial Fire

Artificial Fire

$50.00
By: Carter Angela
Publisher: Mcclelland and Stewart first Canadian edition
1988 Combines the two collections published separately as Fireworks and Love
HB blue cloth fine pp 236 DW fine 8vo
Arts and Letters

Arts and Letters

$35.00
By: White Edmund
Publisher: Cleis first American edition
2004 Forty essays on writers, actors, artists and movements
hB blue cloth and boards fine pp 360 dw fine 8vo
Arturos Island

Arturos Island

$50.00
By: Morante Elsa
Publisher: Knopf
1959 A Naples novel
Hb green cloth and grey boards covers marked very good pp 372 DW about very good 8vo
Aslarms And Diversions

Aslarms And Diversions

$35.00
By: Thurber James
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1957 Stories, drawings and miscellany
HB brown cloth inscription else very good pp 367 Dw near fine 8vo
At Home And Abroad

At Home And Abroad

$40.00
By: Pritchett V S
Publisher: Chatto And Windus
1990 Essays from the 1950s and 1960s
Hb maroon cloth fine pp 332 DW fine 8vo
At Sunrise The Rough Music

At Sunrise The Rough Music

$35.00
By: llewellyn Richard
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1976 The author of the Huw Morgan books moves to India for his setting
HB brown cloth very good pp 299 DW very good 8vo
At Swim Two Birds

At Swim Two Birds

$375.00
By: O Brien, Flann
Publisher: New York: Pantheon
1951 First American edition. Into the comic recesses of a remarkable mind.
Original black cloth and yellow boards. Fine in very good dustwrapper darkened on spine and with light wear at crown.
At War

At War

$50.00
By: O'Brien, Flann
Publisher: Duckworth first English edition
1999 Collects Myles Copaleen's from 1940-1945; edited by John Wyse Jackson and signed by him
Original black boards. Slight stain top edge, else fine in dustwrapper.
August 1914

August 1914

$40.00
By: Solzhenitsyn Alexander
Publisher: Bodley Head
1972 The first of the authors planned series of novels about the growing pains of modern Russia
HB red boards very good pp 645 foldout map at rear Dw near fine 8vo
August 1914

August 1914

$27.00
By: Solzhenitsyn Alexander
Publisher: Bodley Head first Edition
1972
Hb red bds name extremities slightly darkened pp645 Map dw 8vo
Autant En Emporte Le Vent

Autant En Emporte Le Vent

$200.00
By: Mitchell, Margaret
Publisher: Paris: Gallimard
1939 Later printing. First French translation published the previous year.
Pictorial wrappers. Promotional slip for the movie version laid in. Spine creased and extremities toned, very good in dustwrapper creased along edges.
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger