Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 12 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

My Ten Years In A Quandary And How They Grew

My Ten Years In A Quandary And How They Grew

$35.00
By: Benchley Robert
Publisher: Dennis Dobson
1951 Illustrations by Gluyas Williams
HB green cloth pages browned extremities foxed about very good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
Primal Vision

Primal Vision

$50.00
By: Benn Gottfried
Publisher: New Directions first edition
A large selection of prose and poetry, the latter in parallel German and English text
HB brown cloth fine pp 291 DW very good 8vo
A painter Of Our Time

A painter Of Our Time

$50.00
By: Berger john
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1959 The first book by the celebrated art critic
HB brown cloth and red flecked boards fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
The White Bird

The White Bird

$40.00
By: Berger John
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English edition
1985 40+ essays on artists, sociel history, travels and cities
HB blue boards extremities lightly foxed very good pp 299 dW fine 8vo
Reinharts Women

Reinharts Women

$30.00
By: Berger Thomas
Publisher: Methuen
1982 The life of Carl Reinhardt
HB black cloth and boards foxing about very good pp 295 DW near fine 8vo
Four Screenplays

Four Screenplays

$50.00
By: Bergman ingmar
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1960 Smiles of a Summer Night, The Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries and The Magician
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 329 dW very good 8vo
Four Stories

Four Stories

$60.00
By: Bergman Ingmar
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition
1976 The touch, Cries and Whispers, The Hou of the Wolf and the Passion of Anna
HB black cloth and brown boards near fine pp 168 DW fine 8vo
Laughter

Laughter

$75.00
By: Bergson Henri
Publisher: Macmillan first English edition
1911 Sub titled An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic
HB blue cloth spine darkened short crack to rear hinge else very good pp 200 8vo
An Introduction to Metaphysics

An Introduction to Metaphysics

$375.00
By: Bergson Henri
Publisher: Putnams first American edition
1912 Translated and introduced by T.E. Hulme
HB near fine pp 92 DW very good 8vo
The Hedgehog And The Fox

The Hedgehog And The Fox

$50.00
By: Berlin Isaiah
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson
1953 An essay on Tolstoys scepticism
HB red boards about very good pp 86 DW very good small 8vo
Berl Make Tea

Berl Make Tea

$35.00
By: Bermant Chaim
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston
1966 Published back to back with Jericho Sleep Alone by the same author
HB white cloth and pictorial boards near fine pp 371 DW fine 8vo
Night Is Darkest

Night Is Darkest

$120.00
By: Bernanos Georges
Publisher: The Bodley Head
1953 The analysis of a murder
hB blue boards prelims lightly foxed else near fine pp 185 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Love, Love and Love

Love, Love and Love

$35.00
By: Bernhard Sandra
Publisher: Harper Collins first American edition
1993 Signed by the author
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 174 DW fine 8vo
Cutting Timber

Cutting Timber

$45.00
By: Bernhard Thomas
Publisher: Quartet first English edition
1988 Bernhard fixes the Viennese cultural community in his sights
HB blue boards fine pp 148 DW fine 8vo
Frost

Frost

$30.00
By: Bernhard Thomas
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
2006 The authors first novel, originally published in German in 1963
HB green cloth and boards fine pp 342 dW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger