Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 12 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
My Ten Years In A Quandary And How They Grew$35.00
Publisher: Dennis Dobson 1951 Illustrations by Gluyas Williams HB green cloth pages browned extremities foxed about very good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
|
Primal Vision$50.00
Publisher: New Directions first edition A large selection of prose and poetry, the latter in parallel German and English text HB brown cloth fine pp 291 DW very good 8vo
|
A painter Of Our Time$50.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1959 The first book by the celebrated art critic HB brown cloth and red flecked boards fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
|
The White Bird$40.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English edition 1985 40+ essays on artists, sociel history, travels and cities HB blue boards extremities lightly foxed very good pp 299 dW fine 8vo
|
Reinharts Women$30.00
Publisher: Methuen 1982 The life of Carl Reinhardt HB black cloth and boards foxing about very good pp 295 DW near fine 8vo
|
Four Screenplays$50.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1960 Smiles of a Summer Night, The Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries and The Magician HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 329 dW very good 8vo
|
Four Stories$60.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition 1976 The touch, Cries and Whispers, The Hou of the Wolf and the Passion of Anna HB black cloth and brown boards near fine pp 168 DW fine 8vo
|
Laughter$75.00
Publisher: Macmillan first English edition 1911 Sub titled An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic HB blue cloth spine darkened short crack to rear hinge else very good pp 200 8vo
|
An Introduction to Metaphysics$375.00
Publisher: Putnams first American edition 1912 Translated and introduced by T.E. Hulme HB near fine pp 92 DW very good 8vo
|
The Hedgehog And The Fox$50.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1953 An essay on Tolstoys scepticism HB red boards about very good pp 86 DW very good small 8vo
|
Berl Make Tea$35.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston 1966 Published back to back with Jericho Sleep Alone by the same author HB white cloth and pictorial boards near fine pp 371 DW fine 8vo
|
Night Is Darkest$120.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1953 The analysis of a murder hB blue boards prelims lightly foxed else near fine pp 185 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Love, Love and Love$35.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first American edition 1993 Signed by the author HB black cloth and boards fine pp 174 DW fine 8vo
|
Cutting Timber$45.00
Publisher: Quartet first English edition 1988 Bernhard fixes the Viennese cultural community in his sights HB blue boards fine pp 148 DW fine 8vo
|
Frost$30.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 2006 The authors first novel, originally published in German in 1963 HB green cloth and boards fine pp 342 dW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
