Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 12 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Alcools$125.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition 164 Poems 1898-1913, parallel text, translation William Meredith, introduction and notes HB black cloth extremities browning else fine pp 242 DW very lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
Alive$35.00
Publisher: Alison Pres Secker And Warburg 1974 The story of the Andes survivors Hb brown cloth name else fine photographs pp 308 DW very good 8vo
|
All Night Long$40.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1943 Russian Guerrillas during World War Two HB brown cloth very good pp 160 DW good 12mo
|
All Night Long$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Australian Edition 1943 Russian Guerrillas duriing World War Two HB brown boards fine pp 1690 DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Alma Cogan$20.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1991 The authors first novel about englands biggest selling vocalist of the 1950s Hb blue cloth fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
|
Almanac of the Dead$40.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1991 Recent Native American history HB red cloth and brown boards fine pp 763 Dw fine 8vo
|
Along the River Run$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1989 Twenty essays HB grey cloth and black boards fine pp 277 dW fine 8vo
|
Always a Body to Trade$40.00
Publisher: David R Godine first American edition 1983 The sixth Mario Balzic HB yellow cloth and black boards near fine pp 250 dW near fine 8vo
|
America My Wilderness$35.00
Publisher: W H Allen 1972 Pancho Krauss vision of America HB blue cloth fine pp 252 Dw fine 8vo
|
American Earth$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1959 Collects 24 early stories HB green cloth very good pp 189 dw very good 8vo
|
American Quartet$15.00
Publisher: Arbor House First Edition 1981 The mortal link between four marked presidents of the United States Hb grey and blue bds near fine pp 286 8vo DW fine
|
American Tabloid$150.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1995 The first volume of the Underworld USA trilogy. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication HB black cloth and orange boards fine pp 576 DW fine 8vo
|
Amnesia Moon$45.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace first American edition 1995 Lethems second novel HB black cloth and green boards fine pp 247 Dw fine 8vo
|
Among The Believers$40.00
Publisher: Deutsch first English edition 1981 Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia and Indonesia come up for examination by Naipaul HB blue cloth fine pp 399 dW fine 8vo
|
Amy's View$35.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 1997 Life in the theatre HB black boards fine pp 127 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
