Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 12 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Alcools

Alcools

$125.00
By: Apollinaire guillaume
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition
164 Poems 1898-1913, parallel text, translation William Meredith, introduction and notes
HB black cloth extremities browning else fine pp 242 DW very lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
Alive

Alive

$35.00
By: Read Piers Paul
Publisher: Alison Pres Secker And Warburg
1974 The story of the Andes survivors
Hb brown cloth name else fine photographs pp 308 DW very good 8vo
All Night Long

All Night Long

$40.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1943 Russian Guerrillas during World War Two
HB brown cloth very good pp 160 DW good 12mo
All Night Long

All Night Long

$30.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: Cassell First Australian Edition
1943 Russian Guerrillas duriing World War Two
HB brown boards fine pp 1690 DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
Alma Cogan

Alma Cogan

$20.00
By: Burn Gordon
Publisher: Secker And Warburg
1991 The authors first novel about englands biggest selling vocalist of the 1950s
Hb blue cloth fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
Almanac of the Dead

Almanac of the Dead

$40.00
By: Silko Leslie Marmon
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1991 Recent Native American history
HB red cloth and brown boards fine pp 763 Dw fine 8vo
Along the River Run

Along the River Run

$35.00
By: Ellmann Richard
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1989 Twenty essays
HB grey cloth and black boards fine pp 277 dW fine 8vo
Always a Body to Trade

Always a Body to Trade

$40.00
By: Constantine K C
Publisher: David R Godine first American edition
1983 The sixth Mario Balzic
HB yellow cloth and black boards near fine pp 250 dW near fine 8vo
America My Wilderness

America My Wilderness

$35.00
By: Prokosch Frederic
Publisher: W H Allen
1972 Pancho Krauss vision of America
HB blue cloth fine pp 252 Dw fine 8vo
American Earth

American Earth

$35.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: Heinemann
1959 Collects 24 early stories
HB green cloth very good pp 189 dw very good 8vo
American Quartet

American Quartet

$15.00
By: Adler Warren
Publisher: Arbor House First Edition
1981 The mortal link between four marked presidents of the United States
Hb grey and blue bds near fine pp 286 8vo DW fine
American Tabloid

American Tabloid

$150.00
By: Ellroy James
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1995 The first volume of the Underworld USA trilogy. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication
HB black cloth and orange boards fine pp 576 DW fine 8vo
Amnesia Moon

Amnesia Moon

$45.00
By: Lethem Jonathan
Publisher: Harcourt Brace first American edition
1995 Lethems second novel
HB black cloth and green boards fine pp 247 Dw fine 8vo
Among The Believers

Among The Believers

$40.00
By: Naipaul V S
Publisher: Deutsch first English edition
1981 Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia and Indonesia come up for examination by Naipaul
HB blue cloth fine pp 399 dW fine 8vo
Amy's View

Amy's View

$35.00
By: Hare David
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition
1997 Life in the theatre
HB black boards fine pp 127 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger