Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 13 of 139.

« prev

... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

An Anthology of Modern Indonesian Poetry

An Anthology of Modern Indonesian Poetry

$35.00
By: Raffel Burton edits
Publisher: University of California Press first American edition
1964 HB brown cloth fine pp 158 dw fine 8vo
An Aspidistra in Babylon

An Aspidistra in Babylon

$40.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1960 Four novellas
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 239 dW very good 8vo
An Echo of Heaven

An Echo of Heaven

$35.00
By: OE Kenzaburo
Publisher: Kodansha first American edition
1996 A Japanese woman approaches sainthood in Mexico
HB red patterned oards fine pp 204 dW fine 8vo
An Eclectic A B C

An Eclectic A B C

$35.00
By: George Daniel
Publisher: Barrie And Rockliff
1964 From Adams Apple to Zulaul
HB black boards near fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
An Egyptian Journal

An Egyptian Journal

$35.00
By: Golding William
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition
1985 Goldings first visit to Egypt
HB black boards fine pp 207 DW fine 8vo
An Egyptian Journal

An Egyptian Journal

$35.00
By: Golding William
Publisher: Faber and Faber
1985 Journeying aloong the Nile and with plenty of stopovers
HB black cloth fine pp 208 Dw fine 8vo
An Eligible Man

An Eligible Man

$25.00
By: Friedman Rosemary
Publisher: Piatkus
1989 The fate of a fifty year old single man
Hb red boards fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
An Enitharmon Anthology for Alan Clodd

An Enitharmon Anthology for Alan Clodd

$75.00
By: Stuart-Smith Stephen
Publisher: Enitharmon first paper edition
1990 Inscribed by Clodd to George Sims with the latters label
Pictorial wrappers fine unpaginated 8vo
An Essay In Autobiography

An Essay In Autobiography

$25.00
By: Pasternak Boris
Publisher: Collins And Harvill Press
1959 the background to the author of Doctor Zhivago
hb black cloth extremities foxed near fine pp169 dw naer fine 8vo
An Experience Of India

An Experience Of India

$50.00
By: Jhabvala Ruth Prawer
Publisher: John Murray
1971 Seven stories and an introduction by the author
Hb green boards fine pp 220 DW near fine 8vo
An Introduction to Metaphysics

An Introduction to Metaphysics

$375.00
By: Bergson Henri
Publisher: Putnams first American edition
1912 Translated and introduced by T.E. Hulme
HB near fine pp 92 DW very good 8vo
An Unfinished Journey

An Unfinished Journey

$30.00
By: Naipaul Shiva
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1986 Six articles and the beginnings of a book on Australia
HB black cloth inscription else fine pp 136 DW fine 8vo
An Unhurried View Of Erotica

An Unhurried View Of Erotica

$45.00
By: Ginzburg Ralph
Publisher: Secker And Warburg
1959 Selected extracts, bibliography of 100 titles
Hb black cloth marks to covers and prelims about very good pp 128 dw about very good tall 8vo
Anagrams

Anagrams

$30.00
By: Slavitt David R
Publisher: Doubleday
1971 A word games novel
HB blue cloth and maroon boards very good pp 335 DW about very good 8vo
Anathemas and Admirations

Anathemas and Admirations

$35.00
By: Cioran e M
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition
1991 Essays on Borges, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Samuel Beckett and others together
HB black cloth and brown boards fine ppp 256 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
 

« prev

... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger