Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 13 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
An Anthology of Modern Indonesian Poetry$35.00
Publisher: University of California Press first American edition 1964 HB brown cloth fine pp 158 dw fine 8vo |
An Aspidistra in Babylon$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1960 Four novellas HB maroon cloth near fine pp 239 dW very good 8vo
|
An Echo of Heaven$35.00
Publisher: Kodansha first American edition 1996 A Japanese woman approaches sainthood in Mexico HB red patterned oards fine pp 204 dW fine 8vo
|
An Eclectic A B C$35.00
Publisher: Barrie And Rockliff 1964 From Adams Apple to Zulaul HB black boards near fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
|
An Egyptian Journal$35.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 1985 Goldings first visit to Egypt HB black boards fine pp 207 DW fine 8vo
|
An Egyptian Journal$35.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber 1985 Journeying aloong the Nile and with plenty of stopovers HB black cloth fine pp 208 Dw fine 8vo
|
An Eligible Man$25.00
Publisher: Piatkus 1989 The fate of a fifty year old single man Hb red boards fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
An Enitharmon Anthology for Alan Clodd$75.00
Publisher: Enitharmon first paper edition 1990 Inscribed by Clodd to George Sims with the latters label Pictorial wrappers fine unpaginated 8vo
|
An Essay In Autobiography$25.00
Publisher: Collins And Harvill Press 1959 the background to the author of Doctor Zhivago hb black cloth extremities foxed near fine pp169 dw naer fine 8vo
|
An Experience Of India$50.00
Publisher: John Murray 1971 Seven stories and an introduction by the author Hb green boards fine pp 220 DW near fine 8vo
|
An Introduction to Metaphysics$375.00
Publisher: Putnams first American edition 1912 Translated and introduced by T.E. Hulme HB near fine pp 92 DW very good 8vo
|
An Unfinished Journey$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1986 Six articles and the beginnings of a book on Australia HB black cloth inscription else fine pp 136 DW fine 8vo
|
An Unhurried View Of Erotica$45.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1959 Selected extracts, bibliography of 100 titles Hb black cloth marks to covers and prelims about very good pp 128 dw about very good tall 8vo
|
Anagrams$30.00
Publisher: Doubleday 1971 A word games novel HB blue cloth and maroon boards very good pp 335 DW about very good 8vo
|
Anathemas and Admirations$35.00
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition 1991 Essays on Borges, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Samuel Beckett and others together HB black cloth and brown boards fine ppp 256 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
