Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 14 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
And No Birds Sang$40.00
Publisher: Cassell 1980 An autobiographical work by the natural history writer HB maroon cloth fine pp 250 DW fine 8vo
|
And No Birds Sing$25.00
Publisher: Cassell 1980 A novel by the natural history writer Hb maroon cloth inscription else fine pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
|
And Spain sings$100.00
Publisher: The Vanguard Press first American edition 1937 50 loyalist ballads with adaptations by William carlos Williams, Muriel Rukeyser, Edna HB red boards fine pp 123 DW near fine 8vo
|
Ania Malina$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1985 An English soldier wounded in Worl War Two, recovers in a French hospital Hb maroon boards fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
|
Animal Stories$30.00
Publisher: Random House Australia 1997 Illustrated by Lesley holmes HB green boards fine pp 160 DW fine square 12mo
|
Annals of the Former World$60.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first edition thus 1998 Twenty hyears of journeys across the United States HB grey cloth fine pp 696 DW fine 8vo
|
Annas Book$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cap;e 1983 A voyage to the North Pole by balloon Hb black cloth fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
|
Anthills of the Savannah$25.00
Publisher: Anchor Press Doubleday first edition 1988 In the fictional African state of Kangan HB maroon cloth and brown boards name very good pp 216 DW fine 8vo
|
Ape and Essence$40.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus 1949 Divided into two sections "Tallis" and "The Script" HB black cloth name light foxing very good pp 153 DW very good 8vo
|
Aracoeli$35.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1984 Tampering with a childhood during the Fascist period in Italy HB grey cloth and blue boards fine pp 311 DW fine 8vo
|
Ararat$25.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1983 The mountain where Noahs Ark finished its journey Hb black boards name price inked through on dustwrapper else fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
Archangel$30.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber 1995 Signed by the asuthor HB black boards fine pp 283 DW near fine 8vo
|
Archys Life of Mehitabel$75.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 1934 A cockroach finds work HB yellow cloth remnants of stain to front cover and spine owner signature good pp 192 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Area Code 212$30.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 2002 the final volume in the trilogy of Cosmos Poems HB black boards fine pp 68 DW fine 8vo
|
Arizona Kiss$25.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First English Edition 1991 A thriller in the Southwestern desert HB purple boards fine pp 208 dW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
