Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 14 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Genius$40.00
Publisher: Warner Books first American edition 2002 Blooms top 100 of creative literary minds and thoughts on the future of genius HB brown cloth and white marbled boards fine pp 814 DW fine 8vo
|
2666$35.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 2008 On the border city of Santa Teresa HB black cloth fine pp 898 DW fine 8vo
|
18 Stories$45.00
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill first American edition 1966 Written over 15 years HB red cloth fine pp 243 DW fine 8vo
|
The Train Was On Time$60.00
Publisher: Criterion first American edition 1956 A German soldier during World war Two HB grey cloth edgewear else near fine pp 142DW very good 8vo
|
A Soldiers Legacy$25.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1985 First appearance in English of an early Boll novel HB grey cloth pp 131 dw fine 8vo
|
House of Mist$45.00
Publisher: Farrar-Straus first American edition 1947 With endorsements from Jorge Luis Borges and Pablo Neruda HB green cloth owner's stamp else near fine pp 249 DW by George Salter very good 8vo
|
After You With the Pistol$35.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1979 The third Charlie Mortdecai HB blue boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
The Great Mortdecai Moustache Mystery$25.00
Publisher: Black spring Press first English edition 1999 The final instalment of Charlie Mortdecai; completed by Craig Brown HB black boards fine pp 174 DW fine 8vo
|
The Mortedecai ABC$85.00
Publisher: Viking first English edition 2001 Unravelling Charlie Motdecai and Kyril Bonfiglioli HB grey boards fine pp 399 dW fine 8vo
|
Extraordinary Tales$40.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first English edition 1973 Ninety two hallucinatory and mysterious moments from World Literature HB blue flecked cloth foredge lightly foxed else near fine pp 144 dW sunned around edges else fine 8vo
|
Boswell In Holland$45.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1952 Travels in 1763-1764 HB blue cloth extremities foxed frontispiece loose about vg pp 428 DW very good 8vo
|
The Little Girls$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1964 Three women friends from school meet later in life HB yellow boards name very good pp 277 DW very good 8vo
|
Collected Poems$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1997 All of his four collections plus new poems previously uncollected HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 168 DW fine 8vo
|
Collected Stories$350.00
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press 1979 First edition. #70/300 numbered copies signed by Paul Bowles. Introduction by Gore Vidal. Purple cloth and patterned boards. Fine in transparent acetate dustwrapper as issued. Miller A35c
|
Selected Songs$175.00
Publisher: Soundings Press first edition 1984 Twnety-seven previously unpublished pieces, 11 reissues and 3 guitar transcriptions. Printed wrappers, qto. Near fine. 1,200 copies.
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
