Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 14 of 147.

« prev

... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Genius

Genius

$40.00
By: Bloom Harold
Publisher: Warner Books first American edition
2002 Blooms top 100 of creative literary minds and thoughts on the future of genius
HB brown cloth and white marbled boards fine pp 814 DW fine 8vo
2666

2666

$35.00
By: Bolano Roberto
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
2008 On the border city of Santa Teresa
HB black cloth fine pp 898 DW fine 8vo
18 Stories

18 Stories

$45.00
By: Boll Heinrich
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill first American edition
1966 Written over 15 years
HB red cloth fine pp 243 DW fine 8vo
The Train Was On Time

The Train Was On Time

$60.00
By: Boll Heinrich
Publisher: Criterion first American edition
1956 A German soldier during World war Two
HB grey cloth edgewear else near fine pp 142DW very good 8vo
A Soldiers Legacy

A Soldiers Legacy

$25.00
By: Boll Heinrich
Publisher: Secker And Warburg
1985 First appearance in English of an early Boll novel
HB grey cloth pp 131 dw fine 8vo
House of Mist

House of Mist

$45.00
By: Bombal Maria Luis
Publisher: Farrar-Straus first American edition
1947 With endorsements from Jorge Luis Borges and Pablo Neruda
HB green cloth owner's stamp else near fine pp 249 DW by George Salter very good 8vo
After You With the Pistol

After You With the Pistol

$35.00
By: Bonfiglioli Kyril
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition
1979 The third Charlie Mortdecai
HB blue boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
The Great Mortdecai Moustache Mystery

The Great Mortdecai Moustache Mystery

$25.00
By: Bonfiglioli Kyril
Publisher: Black spring Press first English edition
1999 The final instalment of Charlie Mortdecai; completed by Craig Brown
HB black boards fine pp 174 DW fine 8vo
The Mortedecai ABC

The Mortedecai ABC

$85.00
By: Bonfiglioli Margaret
Publisher: Viking first English edition
2001 Unravelling Charlie Motdecai and Kyril Bonfiglioli
HB grey boards fine pp 399 dW fine 8vo
Extraordinary Tales

Extraordinary Tales

$40.00
By: Borges Jorge Luis and Adolfo Bioy Casares
Publisher: Souvenir Press first English edition
1973 Ninety two hallucinatory and mysterious moments from World Literature
HB blue flecked cloth foredge lightly foxed else near fine pp 144 dW sunned around edges else fine 8vo
Boswell In Holland

Boswell In Holland

$45.00
By: Boswell James
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1952 Travels in 1763-1764
HB blue cloth extremities foxed frontispiece loose about vg pp 428 DW very good 8vo
The Little Girls

The Little Girls

$30.00
By: Bowen Ellizabeth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1964 Three women friends from school meet later in life
HB yellow boards name very good pp 277 DW very good 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$35.00
By: Bowers Edgar
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1997 All of his four collections plus new poems previously uncollected
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 168 DW fine 8vo
Collected Stories

Collected Stories

$350.00
By: Bowles Paul
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press
1979 First edition. #70/300 numbered copies signed by Paul Bowles. Introduction by Gore Vidal.
Purple cloth and patterned boards. Fine in transparent acetate dustwrapper as issued. Miller A35c
Selected Songs

Selected Songs

$175.00
By: Bowles Paul
Publisher: Soundings Press first edition
1984 Twnety-seven previously unpublished pieces, 11 reissues and 3 guitar transcriptions.
Printed wrappers, qto. Near fine. 1,200 copies.
 

« prev

... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger