Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 15 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Spider's House$375.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1955 Bowles' second novel Original black cloth. Near fine in very good dustwrapper.
|
Too Far From Home$40.00
Publisher: Ecco Press first American edition 1993 A selection: stories, poems, autobiography, travel and all of The Sheltering sky HB purple cloth and black boards fine pp 697 DW fine 8vo
|
The Time of Friendship$75.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston first American edition 1967 Thirteen stories Hb patterned white boards very good pp 217 DW very good 8vo
|
From Virgil To Milton$50.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1945 The position and role of the epic Hb maroon cloth name pages browned VG pp 248 DW chipped along edges about Vg 8vo
|
Generation Without Farewell$40.00
Publisher: Knopf 1960 American occupied Germany after World war Two Hb green cloth and red boards very good pp 300 DW very good 8vo
|
The First Lover$225.00
Publisher: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas first American edition 1933 Thirteen stories HB black cloth fine pp 249 DW fine 8vo
|
Generation Without Farewell$75.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1960 In a Hessian tow during the American military operation of Germany HB blue cloth and red boards fine pp 301 DW very good 8vo
|
Nothing Ever Breaks except the Heart$75.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition thus 1966 Collects 20 stories written between 1939 and 1966 HB black cloth fine pp 357 DW fine 8vo
|
No, Not Bloomsbury$25.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1987 British fiction since 1945 first vol of Bradburys critical writings HB blue cloth near fine pp 373 DW very good 8vo
|
A Graveyard for Lunatics$25.00
Publisher: Grafton 1990 Hollywood during the 1950s HB brown cloth bookplate very good pp 285 DW sunned on rear panel very good 8vo
|
The Parrot Who Met Papa$60.00
Publisher: The Pretentious Press first American edition 1991 100 copies, signed by Bradbury and Aronowitz Printed wrappers stapled two stories bound back to back fine in original envelope cracked along one fold 8vo
|
The Baby book$200.00
Publisher: Boke Press first American edition 1965 Brainards first of many collaborations; 500 copies Pictorial wrappers stapled then tape bound fine unpaginated qto
|
The Queen Of A Distant Country$30.00
Publisher: Eyre Methuen 1972 The life of Tom Megfield HB black boards very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Stay With Me Till Morning$25.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode 1970 English life after World War Two HB blue boards fine pp 249 DW fine 8vo
|
The Transmutation of Ling$200.00
Publisher: Brentano first American edition 1912 Illustrations by llberry Lynch. The first story from The Wallet of Kai Lung HB blue cloth stamped in gold spine and top edge gilt near fine pp 80 small qto
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
