Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 15 of 147.

« prev

... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Spider's House

The Spider's House

$375.00
By: Bowles Paul
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1955 Bowles' second novel
Original black cloth. Near fine in very good dustwrapper.
Too Far From Home

Too Far From Home

$40.00
By: Bowles Paul
Publisher: Ecco Press first American edition
1993 A selection: stories, poems, autobiography, travel and all of The Sheltering sky
HB purple cloth and black boards fine pp 697 DW fine 8vo
The Time of Friendship

The Time of Friendship

$75.00
By: Bowles Paul
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston first American edition
1967 Thirteen stories
Hb patterned white boards very good pp 217 DW very good 8vo
From Virgil To Milton

From Virgil To Milton

$50.00
By: Bowra C M
Publisher: Macmillan
1945 The position and role of the epic
Hb maroon cloth name pages browned VG pp 248 DW chipped along edges about Vg 8vo
Generation Without Farewell

Generation Without Farewell

$40.00
By: Boyle Kay
Publisher: Knopf
1960 American occupied Germany after World war Two
Hb green cloth and red boards very good pp 300 DW very good 8vo
The First Lover

The First Lover

$225.00
By: Boyle Kay
Publisher: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas first American edition
1933 Thirteen stories
HB black cloth fine pp 249 DW fine 8vo
Generation Without Farewell

Generation Without Farewell

$75.00
By: Boyle Kay
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1960 In a Hessian tow during the American military operation of Germany
HB blue cloth and red boards fine pp 301 DW very good 8vo
Nothing Ever Breaks except the Heart

Nothing Ever Breaks except the Heart

$75.00
By: Boyle Kay
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition thus
1966 Collects 20 stories written between 1939 and 1966
HB black cloth fine pp 357 DW fine 8vo
No, Not Bloomsbury

No, Not Bloomsbury

$25.00
By: Bradbury Malcolm
Publisher: Andre Deutsch
1987 British fiction since 1945 first vol of Bradburys critical writings
HB blue cloth near fine pp 373 DW very good 8vo
A Graveyard for Lunatics

A Graveyard for Lunatics

$25.00
By: Bradbury Ray
Publisher: Grafton
1990 Hollywood during the 1950s
HB brown cloth bookplate very good pp 285 DW sunned on rear panel very good 8vo
The Parrot Who Met Papa

The Parrot Who Met Papa

$60.00
By: Bradbury Ray and David Aronovitz
Publisher: The Pretentious Press first American edition
1991 100 copies, signed by Bradbury and Aronowitz
Printed wrappers stapled two stories bound back to back fine in original envelope cracked along one fold 8vo
The Baby book

The Baby book

$200.00
By: Brainard Joe and Kenward Elmslie
Publisher: Boke Press first American edition
1965 Brainards first of many collaborations; 500 copies
Pictorial wrappers stapled then tape bound fine unpaginated qto
The Queen Of A Distant Country

The Queen Of A Distant Country

$30.00
By: Braine John
Publisher: Eyre Methuen
1972 The life of Tom Megfield
HB black boards very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Stay With Me Till Morning

Stay With Me Till Morning

$25.00
By: Braine John
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode
1970 English life after World War Two
HB blue boards fine pp 249 DW fine 8vo
The Transmutation of Ling

The Transmutation of Ling

$200.00
By: Bramah Ernest
Publisher: Brentano first American edition
1912 Illustrations by llberry Lynch. The first story from The Wallet of Kai Lung
HB blue cloth stamped in gold spine and top edge gilt near fine pp 80 small qto
 

« prev

... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger