Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 16 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
August 1914$27.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first Edition 1972 Hb red bds name extremities slightly darkened pp645 Map dw 8vo
|
Autant En Emporte Le Vent$200.00
Publisher: Paris: Gallimard 1939 Later printing. First French translation published the previous year. Pictorial wrappers. Promotional slip for the movie version laid in. Spine creased and extremities toned, very good in dustwrapper creased along edges.
|
Autobiography$275.00
Publisher: The hogarth Press all first editions 1960 5 vols: 1880-1969, England, Ceylon, Bloomsbury, Hogarth Press and Virginia Woolf HBS blue cloth vols 1 and 3 owner signatures all 5 vols with the discreet bookplate of the bibliographer of the Hogarth Press pp 1000+ DWS volume Nos written on spiines else very good 8vos
|
Autobiography (Canetti)$75.00
Publisher: Seabury Press and Knopf first American editions 1979 Three vols: the Tongue Set Free, The Torch in My Ear and the Play of the Eyes HBS extremities foxed else all very good pp 900 DWS very good 8vos
|
Bachelors Anonymous$75.00
Publisher: Barrie And Jenkins First Edition 1973 Wodehouse tackles Hollywood Hb green cloth name near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
|
Bachelors Anonymous$100.00
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins London first Edition 1973 Hb green bds vg gilt lettering min fdg t sp pp 191 8vo dw vg illus by Osbert Lancaster
|
Badon Parchments$45.00
Publisher: William Heinemann 1947 Historical novel set in the Dark Ages HB blue boards edgewear extremities foxed else very good pp 151 dw about very good 8vo
|
Bahama Crisis$35.00
Publisher: Collins 1980 Bagley tackles the Bahamas HB blue boards very good pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
|
Balcony in the Forest$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1960 On the Belgian frontier at the beginning of World war Two HB black boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
Ballerina$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1958 A Russian prime ballerina loose in the world. Hard Back Blue Cloth name extremities darkened about very good pp415 DW Very Good 8VO
|
Ballerina$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1958 The prolific author tackles the world of the ballet HB blue cloth name about very good pp 414 DW good 8vo
|
Baltasar And Blimunda$40.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1988 From the Portuguese Nobel Prize winner HB green boards fine pp 336 DW fine 8vo
|
Banquet Before Dawn$25.00
Publisher: Putnams N.y. 1976 Hb black bds vg red lettering minor shelfwr edges dw g with minor chips pp 255
|
Batouala$125.00
Publisher: Thomas Sltzer first American edition 1922 The first French African novel to win the Prix Goncourt HB green cloth fine pp 207 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
Battleground$20.00
Publisher: Putnam 1991 One of the authors Marine Corps novels HB blue cloth and red boards name edges browned near fine pp 414 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
