Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 16 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

August 1914

August 1914

$27.00
By: Solzhenitsyn Alexander
Publisher: Bodley Head first Edition
1972
Hb red bds name extremities slightly darkened pp645 Map dw 8vo
Autant En Emporte Le Vent

Autant En Emporte Le Vent

$200.00
By: Mitchell, Margaret
Publisher: Paris: Gallimard
1939 Later printing. First French translation published the previous year.
Pictorial wrappers. Promotional slip for the movie version laid in. Spine creased and extremities toned, very good in dustwrapper creased along edges.
Autobiography

Autobiography

$275.00
By: Woolf Leonard
Publisher: The hogarth Press all first editions
1960 5 vols: 1880-1969, England, Ceylon, Bloomsbury, Hogarth Press and Virginia Woolf
HBS blue cloth vols 1 and 3 owner signatures all 5 vols with the discreet bookplate of the bibliographer of the Hogarth Press pp 1000+ DWS volume Nos written on spiines else very good 8vos
Autobiography (Canetti)

Autobiography (Canetti)

$75.00
By: Canetti Elias
Publisher: Seabury Press and Knopf first American editions
1979 Three vols: the Tongue Set Free, The Torch in My Ear and the Play of the Eyes
HBS extremities foxed else all very good pp 900 DWS very good 8vos
Bachelors Anonymous

Bachelors Anonymous

$75.00
By: Wodehouse P G
Publisher: Barrie And Jenkins First Edition
1973 Wodehouse tackles Hollywood
Hb green cloth name near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
Bachelors Anonymous

Bachelors Anonymous

$100.00
By: Wodehouse P.G.
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins London first Edition
1973
Hb green bds vg gilt lettering min fdg t sp pp 191 8vo dw vg illus by Osbert Lancaster
Badon Parchments

Badon Parchments

$45.00
By: masefield John
Publisher: William Heinemann
1947 Historical novel set in the Dark Ages
HB blue boards edgewear extremities foxed else very good pp 151 dw about very good 8vo
Bahama Crisis

Bahama Crisis

$35.00
By: Bagley Desmond
Publisher: Collins
1980 Bagley tackles the Bahamas
HB blue boards very good pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
Balcony in the Forest

Balcony in the Forest

$30.00
By: Graco Julian
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1960 On the Belgian frontier at the beginning of World war Two
HB black boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
Ballerina

Ballerina

$25.00
By: Baum Vicki
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1958 A Russian prime ballerina loose in the world.
Hard Back Blue Cloth name extremities darkened about very good pp415 DW Very Good 8VO
Ballerina

Ballerina

$35.00
By: Baum Vicki
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1958 The prolific author tackles the world of the ballet
HB blue cloth name about very good pp 414 DW good 8vo
Baltasar And Blimunda

Baltasar And Blimunda

$40.00
By: Saramago Jose
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1988 From the Portuguese Nobel Prize winner
HB green boards fine pp 336 DW fine 8vo
Banquet Before Dawn

Banquet Before Dawn

$25.00
By: Adler Warren
Publisher: Putnams N.y.
1976
Hb black bds vg red lettering minor shelfwr edges dw g with minor chips pp 255
Batouala

Batouala

$125.00
By: Maran Rene
Publisher: Thomas Sltzer first American edition
1922 The first French African novel to win the Prix Goncourt
HB green cloth fine pp 207 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
Battleground

Battleground

$20.00
By: Griffin W E B
Publisher: Putnam
1991 One of the authors Marine Corps novels
HB blue cloth and red boards name edges browned near fine pp 414 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger