Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 16 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Manifestoes of Surrealism$75.00
Publisher: University of Michigan Press first American edition 1969 The first two manifestoes and other works HB fine pp 304 DW fine 8vo
|
The Unknown Quantity$450.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1935 Love holds Science at bay, a novel of ideas HB near fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Sleepwalkers$600.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1932 The American sheets, Stephen Spender's copy with his signature HB purple cloth edgewear top edge darkened good pp 648 DW missing piece from rear panel darkened on spine good only 8vo
|
Henri Gaudier Brzeska$175.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 1933 Ashley Montagus copy with his signature. 69 reproductions of Gaudier Brzeskas work HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 182 DW creased on rear cover near fine 8vo
|
Malabar Farm$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Aust Edition 1949 A novel about Pleasant Valley Hb grey cloth very good pp 399 DW about very good 8vo
|
Pleasant Valley$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1947 Illustrations by Kate Lord Hb red cloth inscription very good pp 302 DW very good 8vo
|
Lewis Percy$20.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1989 Mid career Brookner. Hb. Brown cloth. Fine. pp.261. Dw. faded on the spine. Very good. 8vo.
|
A Friend From England$35.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1987 Modern life under the Brookner scalpel Hb brown cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
|
Lewis Percy$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1989 Englishness of the 1970s and 1980s HB brown cloth fine pp 261 DW fine 8vo
|
A Friend From England$35.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape reprint 1987 Dedicated to Carmen Callil HB brown cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
|
A Shadow On Summer$25.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1974 A young Irishman hits New York HB Green Cloth. Very Good PP274. DW Very Good. 8VO
|
Davy Chadwick$34.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1987 The son of an English family living in Italy disappears Hb black boards near fine pp 145 DW fine 8vo
|
More Caviar$40.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1958 The follow up to I Chose Caviar Hb purple boards near fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
Command The Morning$30.00
Publisher: Methuen 1959 The story of the creation of the atom bomb fictionalised HB blue boards erasure on front free ep light foxing very good pp 267 DW very good 8vo
|
Command The Morning$35.00
Publisher: Methuen 1959 A novel about the making of the Atomic Bomb at the end of World War Two HB blue cloth school prize sticker ffep else near fine pp 267 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
