Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 16 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Manifestoes of Surrealism

Manifestoes of Surrealism

$75.00
By: Breton Andre
Publisher: University of Michigan Press first American edition
1969 The first two manifestoes and other works
HB fine pp 304 DW fine 8vo
The Unknown Quantity

The Unknown Quantity

$450.00
By: Broch Hermann
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1935 Love holds Science at bay, a novel of ideas
HB near fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
The Sleepwalkers

The Sleepwalkers

$600.00
By: Broch Hermann
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition
1932 The American sheets, Stephen Spender's copy with his signature
HB purple cloth edgewear top edge darkened good pp 648 DW missing piece from rear panel darkened on spine good only 8vo
Henri Gaudier Brzeska

Henri Gaudier Brzeska

$175.00
By: Brodzky Horace
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition
1933 Ashley Montagus copy with his signature. 69 reproductions of Gaudier Brzeskas work
HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 182 DW creased on rear cover near fine 8vo
Malabar Farm

Malabar Farm

$35.00
By: Bromfield Louis
Publisher: Cassell First Aust Edition
1949 A novel about Pleasant Valley
Hb grey cloth very good pp 399 DW about very good 8vo
Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley

$35.00
By: Bromfield Louis
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1947 Illustrations by Kate Lord
Hb red cloth inscription very good pp 302 DW very good 8vo
Lewis Percy

Lewis Percy

$20.00
By: Brookner Anita
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1989 Mid career Brookner.
Hb. Brown cloth. Fine. pp.261. Dw. faded on the spine. Very good. 8vo.
A Friend From England

A Friend From England

$35.00
By: Brookner Anita
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1987 Modern life under the Brookner scalpel
Hb brown cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
Lewis Percy

Lewis Percy

$30.00
By: Brookner Anita
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1989 Englishness of the 1970s and 1980s
HB brown cloth fine pp 261 DW fine 8vo
A Friend From England

A Friend From England

$35.00
By: Brookner Anita
Publisher: Jonathan Cape reprint
1987 Dedicated to Carmen Callil
HB brown cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
A Shadow On Summer

A Shadow On Summer

$25.00
By: Brown Christy
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1974 A young Irishman hits New York
HB Green Cloth. Very Good PP274. DW Very Good. 8VO
Davy Chadwick

Davy Chadwick

$34.00
By: Buchan James
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1987 The son of an English family living in Italy disappears
Hb black boards near fine pp 145 DW fine 8vo
More Caviar

More Caviar

$40.00
By: Buchwald Art
Publisher: Gollancz
1958 The follow up to I Chose Caviar
Hb purple boards near fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
Command The Morning

Command The Morning

$30.00
By: Buck Pearl
Publisher: Methuen
1959 The story of the creation of the atom bomb fictionalised
HB blue boards erasure on front free ep light foxing very good pp 267 DW very good 8vo
Command The Morning

Command The Morning

$35.00
By: Buck Pearl
Publisher: Methuen
1959 A novel about the making of the Atomic Bomb at the end of World War Two
HB blue cloth school prize sticker ffep else near fine pp 267 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger