Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 17 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

Beat The Reaper

Beat The Reaper

$25.00
By: Bazell Josh
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition
2009 Mafia hit man turns doctor
HB white boards fine pp 311 DW fine 8vo
Beau Bumbo

Beau Bumbo

$25.00
By: Sinclair Andrew
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson
1985 More of the comic character Bumbo Bailey
HB red boards fine pp 197 DW fine 8vo
Beauty and Sadness

Beauty and Sadness

$60.00
By: Kawabata yasunari
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1975 Kawabatas last novel
HB grey cloth fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
Before My Time

Before My Time

$35.00
By: Tuccini Niccolo
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1963 Turn of the century family history
Hb green cloth fine pp 638 DW near fine 8vo
Before Time Could Change Them

Before Time Could Change Them

$40.00
By: Cavafy Constantine P
Publisher: Harcourt Inc first Americana edition
2001 Cavafys complete poems, translation by theoharis C Theoharis and foreword by Gore
HB maroon cloth and brown boards fine p 354 DW fine 8vo
Before You Go

Before You Go

$35.00
By: Weideman Jerome
Publisher: Heinemann
1961 Life on New Yorks Lower East Side
HB blue boards near fine pp 437 DW very good 8vo
Being geniuses Together 1920=1930

Being geniuses Together 1920=1930

$45.00
By: Mccalmon Robert and Kay Boyle
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition thus
1968 Revised from the 1938 edition by McAlamon, with supplementary chapters by Kay Boyle
HB grey and brown cloth small bookplate near fine pp 392 DW sunned around perimeter and on spine very good 8vo
Belle de Jour

Belle de Jour

$40.00
By: Kessel Joseph
Publisher: Arthur Barker
1962 Basis for the movie by Luis bunuel
HB red cloth very good pp 164 DW price corner clipped slightly rubbed very good 8vo
Belles On Their Toes

Belles On Their Toes

$35.00
By: Gilbreth Jr Frank and Ernestine
Publisher: Heinemann
1950 The popular reaction to the nuclear family in the Cold War
Hb maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 237 DW good 8vo
Beloved

Beloved

$35.00
By: Morrison Toni
Publisher: chatto and Windus first English edition
1987 Beginning in Kentucky in the 1850s
HB green boards near fine pp 275 DW near fine 8vo
Ben in the World

Ben in the World

$25.00
By: Lessing Doris
Publisher: Flamingo
2000 The sequel to The Fifth Child
HB black cloth fine pp 178 dw fine 8vo
Ben In the World

Ben In the World

$35.00
By: Lessing Doris
Publisher: Flamingo first English edition
2000 The sequel to The Fifth Child
HB black boards fine pp 178 DW fine 8vo
Berl Make Tea

Berl Make Tea

$35.00
By: Bermant Chaim
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston
1966 Published back to back with Jericho Sleep Alone by the same author
HB white cloth and pictorial boards near fine pp 371 DW fine 8vo
Betty

Betty

$25.00
By: Simenon Georges
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1975 Two women in a bar then a hotel room and on the brink of tragedy
HB maroon cloth fine pp 123 DW fine 8vo
Between the Wars

Between the Wars

$40.00
By: Huxley Aldous
Publisher: ivan R Dee first American edition
1994 Twenty eight essays edited by David Bradshaw
HB green cloth and brown boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger