Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 17 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
Beat The Reaper$25.00
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition 2009 Mafia hit man turns doctor HB white boards fine pp 311 DW fine 8vo
|
Beau Bumbo$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1985 More of the comic character Bumbo Bailey HB red boards fine pp 197 DW fine 8vo
|
Beauty and Sadness$60.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1975 Kawabatas last novel HB grey cloth fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
|
Before My Time$35.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1963 Turn of the century family history Hb green cloth fine pp 638 DW near fine 8vo
|
Before Time Could Change Them$40.00
Publisher: Harcourt Inc first Americana edition 2001 Cavafys complete poems, translation by theoharis C Theoharis and foreword by Gore HB maroon cloth and brown boards fine p 354 DW fine 8vo
|
Before You Go$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1961 Life on New Yorks Lower East Side HB blue boards near fine pp 437 DW very good 8vo
|
Being geniuses Together 1920=1930$45.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition thus 1968 Revised from the 1938 edition by McAlamon, with supplementary chapters by Kay Boyle HB grey and brown cloth small bookplate near fine pp 392 DW sunned around perimeter and on spine very good 8vo
|
Belle de Jour$40.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker 1962 Basis for the movie by Luis bunuel HB red cloth very good pp 164 DW price corner clipped slightly rubbed very good 8vo
|
Belles On Their Toes$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1950 The popular reaction to the nuclear family in the Cold War Hb maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 237 DW good 8vo
|
Beloved$35.00
Publisher: chatto and Windus first English edition 1987 Beginning in Kentucky in the 1850s HB green boards near fine pp 275 DW near fine 8vo
|
Ben in the World$25.00
Publisher: Flamingo 2000 The sequel to The Fifth Child HB black cloth fine pp 178 dw fine 8vo
|
Ben In the World$35.00
Publisher: Flamingo first English edition 2000 The sequel to The Fifth Child HB black boards fine pp 178 DW fine 8vo
|
Berl Make Tea$35.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston 1966 Published back to back with Jericho Sleep Alone by the same author HB white cloth and pictorial boards near fine pp 371 DW fine 8vo
|
Betty$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1975 Two women in a bar then a hotel room and on the brink of tragedy HB maroon cloth fine pp 123 DW fine 8vo
|
Between the Wars$40.00
Publisher: ivan R Dee first American edition 1994 Twenty eight essays edited by David Bradshaw HB green cloth and brown boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
