Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 17 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Letter From Peking$40.00
Publisher: Methuen First Edition 1957 An American man marries a Chinese woman and... HB blue boards about very good pp 224 DW good 8vo
|
Letter From Peking$40.00
Publisher: Methuen 1957 An American in Peking marries a Chinese woman Hb blue boards near fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Imperial Woman$30.00
Publisher: Methuen 1956 The burdens and compromises of being queen HB blue cloth name good pp 433 dW good 8vo
|
The New Year$30.00
Publisher: Methuen 1968 An American couple have the years rolled back to their Chinese days HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Heart of a Dog$50.00
Publisher: Raduga first edition 1990 Four stories translated and an essay on bulgakovs fate HB pictorial black cloth fine pp 311 DW fine 8vo
|
The Early Plays$60.00
Publisher: Indian University press first American edition 1972 Five plays HB blue cloth tiny mark front free endpaper else fine pp 418 Dw fine 8vo
|
More Lyrics From The Song Books Of The Elizabethan Age$85.00
Publisher: John C Nimmo 1888 1/250 numbered copies of the large paper edition Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay Hb brown cloth leather sp stamped in gold sp rubbed and nicked crown of spine name very good
|
Collected Poems$600.00
Publisher: Fulcrum Press first English edition 1968 64/150 copies, signed by the author with the Barnett Newman silkscreen as issued HB fine pp 160 dw fine 8vo
|
The 480$35.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1964 Cold war thriller set around an American Presidential election HB blue boards fine pp 313 DW very good 8vo
|
The 480$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1964 An American presidential campaign HB blue cloth very good pp 313 DW very good 8vo
|
The Cry Of The Wolf$12.00
Publisher: Tambourine Bks N.y. first Us Edition 1992 Hb green & cream bds vg gilt lettering pp 128 8vo dw vg
|
The Flower of Life$60.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1929 Among the London poor Hb patterned cloth name near fine pp 132 DW very good 8vo
|
Alma Cogan$20.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1991 The authors first novel about englands biggest selling vocalist of the 1950s Hb blue cloth fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
|
The Cranborne Chase$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1981 The peasants as protagonists in this historical novel Hb blue cloth fine pp 339 Dw fine 8vo
|
Underdog$50.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1957 Burnetts American city revisited Hb black cloth and blue boards fine pp 242 DW slightly sunned on spine near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
