Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 17 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Letter From Peking

Letter From Peking

$40.00
By: Buck Pearl S
Publisher: Methuen First Edition
1957 An American man marries a Chinese woman and...
HB blue boards about very good pp 224 DW good 8vo
Letter From Peking

Letter From Peking

$40.00
By: Buck Pearl S
Publisher: Methuen
1957 An American in Peking marries a Chinese woman
Hb blue boards near fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Imperial Woman

Imperial Woman

$30.00
By: Buck Pearl S
Publisher: Methuen
1956 The burdens and compromises of being queen
HB blue cloth name good pp 433 dW good 8vo
The New Year

The New Year

$30.00
By: Buck Pearl S
Publisher: Methuen
1968 An American couple have the years rolled back to their Chinese days
HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
The Heart of a Dog

The Heart of a Dog

$50.00
By: Bulgakov Mikhail
Publisher: Raduga first edition
1990 Four stories translated and an essay on bulgakovs fate
HB pictorial black cloth fine pp 311 DW fine 8vo
The Early Plays

The Early Plays

$60.00
By: Bulgakov Mikhail
Publisher: Indian University press first American edition
1972 Five plays
HB blue cloth tiny mark front free endpaper else fine pp 418 Dw fine 8vo
More Lyrics From The Song Books Of The Elizabethan Age

More Lyrics From The Song Books Of The Elizabethan Age

$85.00
By: Bullen A H edits
Publisher: John C Nimmo
1888 1/250 numbered copies of the large paper edition Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay
Hb brown cloth leather sp stamped in gold sp rubbed and nicked crown of spine name very good
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$600.00
By: Bunting Basil
Publisher: Fulcrum Press first English edition
1968 64/150 copies, signed by the author with the Barnett Newman silkscreen as issued
HB fine pp 160 dw fine 8vo
The 480

The 480

$35.00
By: Burdick Eugene
Publisher: Gollancz
1964 Cold war thriller set around an American Presidential election
HB blue boards fine pp 313 DW very good 8vo
The 480

The 480

$30.00
By: Burdick Eugene
Publisher: Gollancz
1964 An American presidential campaign
HB blue cloth very good pp 313 DW very good 8vo
The Cry Of The Wolf

The Cry Of The Wolf

$12.00
By: Burgess Melvin
Publisher: Tambourine Bks N.y. first Us Edition
1992
Hb green & cream bds vg gilt lettering pp 128 8vo dw vg
The Flower of Life

The Flower of Life

$60.00
By: Burke Thomas
Publisher: Constable first edition
1929 Among the London poor
Hb patterned cloth name near fine pp 132 DW very good 8vo
Alma Cogan

Alma Cogan

$20.00
By: Burn Gordon
Publisher: Secker And Warburg
1991 The authors first novel about englands biggest selling vocalist of the 1950s
Hb blue cloth fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
The Cranborne Chase

The Cranborne Chase

$25.00
By: Burnett David
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1981 The peasants as protagonists in this historical novel
Hb blue cloth fine pp 339 Dw fine 8vo
Underdog

Underdog

$50.00
By: Burnett W R
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1957 Burnetts American city revisited
Hb black cloth and blue boards fine pp 242 DW slightly sunned on spine near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger