Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 18 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
Beyond Love$35.00
Publisher: Century 1991 A story built around the AIDS plague HB red cloth fine pp 400 index DW fine 8vo
|
Beyond My Worth$20.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition 1959 By the author of Ill cry tomorrow HB blue bds VG B/W photos pp 223 8vo DW VG
|
Beyond the Curve$40.00
Publisher: Kodansha first edition 1991 Twelve stories HB grey cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
|
Beyond the Curve$40.00
Publisher: Kodansha first edition 1991 Twelve stories written between 1949 and 1966 HB grey cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
|
Beyond The Far Pavilions$18.00
Publisher: Pavilion - Michael Joseph First Edition 1986 Exotic cricket stories Hb black boards vg gilt lettering pp 158 dw vg
|
Big Sur And The Oranges Of Hieronymus Bosch$200.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1958 Life back in America illustrated HB blue cloth name stamp on extremities very good pp 355 DW chipped along edges 8vo
|
Billy Bathgate$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan 19899 American gangster mythology HB black cloth near fine pp 323 DW fine 8vo
|
Birds Of America$20.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 the aurthor's version of Candide hb yellow cloth erasure on front free end paper very good pp344 dw frayed only good 8vo
|
Black Rain$65.00
Publisher: Reynal and Hitchcock first American edition 1947 Narrated in part, and seen through the eyes, of a young boy HB grey cloth fine pp 176 DW very good 8vo
|
Blind Date$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1978 The adventures of George levanter HB black boards about very good pp 236 dW near fine 8vo
|
Blood Meridian$800.00
Publisher: Picador first english edition 1989 Together with Notes on Blood Meridian by John Sepich. First edition 1993 HB extremities evenly tanned near fine pp 335 DW fine 8vo the two vols
|
Blood, Tin, Straw$175.00
Publisher: Knopf first American paper edition 1999 Inscribed by the author Pictorial wrappers fine pp 125 8vo
|
Body Snatcher$40.00
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition 1991 Fury into the authors Santa maria, his imaginary uruguayan town HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 305 DW fiine 8vo
|
Body Snatcher$35.00
Publisher: Quartet first English edition 1991 More from the authors imagined city of Santa monica HB purple cloth extremities evenly tanned review copy with publishersslip tipped in else near fine pp 305 DW fine 8vo
|
Bomber$25.00
Publisher: Harper And Row 1970 Over Germany in RaF bomber in 1943 HB black cloth and green boards extremities marked canted about very good pp 424 dW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
