Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 18 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

Beyond Love

Beyond Love

$35.00
By: Lapierre Dominique
Publisher: Century
1991 A story built around the AIDS plague
HB red cloth fine pp 400 index DW fine 8vo
Beyond My Worth

Beyond My Worth

$20.00
By: Roth Lillian
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition
1959 By the author of Ill cry tomorrow
HB blue bds VG B/W photos pp 223 8vo DW VG
Beyond the Curve

Beyond the Curve

$40.00
By: Abe kobo
Publisher: Kodansha first edition
1991 Twelve stories
HB grey cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
Beyond the Curve

Beyond the Curve

$40.00
By: Abe Kobo
Publisher: Kodansha first edition
1991 Twelve stories written between 1949 and 1966
HB grey cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
Beyond The Far Pavilions

Beyond The Far Pavilions

$18.00
By: Cooper Leo & Synge Allen
Publisher: Pavilion - Michael Joseph First Edition
1986 Exotic cricket stories
Hb black boards vg gilt lettering pp 158 dw vg
Big Sur And The Oranges Of Hieronymus Bosch

Big Sur And The Oranges Of Hieronymus Bosch

$200.00
By: Miller Henry
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1958 Life back in America illustrated
HB blue cloth name stamp on extremities very good pp 355 DW chipped along edges 8vo
Billy Bathgate

Billy Bathgate

$30.00
By: Doctorow E L
Publisher: Macmillan
19899 American gangster mythology
HB black cloth near fine pp 323 DW fine 8vo
Birds Of America

Birds Of America

$20.00
By: mccarthy mary
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1971 the aurthor's version of Candide
hb yellow cloth erasure on front free end paper very good pp344 dw frayed only good 8vo
Black Rain

Black Rain

$65.00
By: Simenon Georges
Publisher: Reynal and Hitchcock first American edition
1947 Narrated in part, and seen through the eyes, of a young boy
HB grey cloth fine pp 176 DW very good 8vo
Blind Date

Blind Date

$30.00
By: Kosinski Jerzy
Publisher: Hutchinson
1978 The adventures of George levanter
HB black boards about very good pp 236 dW near fine 8vo
Blood Meridian

Blood Meridian

$800.00
By: Mccarthy Cormac
Publisher: Picador first english edition
1989 Together with Notes on Blood Meridian by John Sepich. First edition 1993
HB extremities evenly tanned near fine pp 335 DW fine 8vo the two vols
Blood, Tin, Straw

Blood, Tin, Straw

$175.00
By: Olds Sharon
Publisher: Knopf first American paper edition
1999 Inscribed by the author
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 125 8vo
Body Snatcher

Body Snatcher

$40.00
By: Onetti Juan Carlos
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition
1991 Fury into the authors Santa maria, his imaginary uruguayan town
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 305 DW fiine 8vo
Body Snatcher

Body Snatcher

$35.00
By: Onetti Juan Carlos
Publisher: Quartet first English edition
1991 More from the authors imagined city of Santa monica
HB purple cloth extremities evenly tanned review copy with publishersslip tipped in else near fine pp 305 DW fine 8vo
Bomber

Bomber

$25.00
By: Deighton Len
Publisher: Harper And Row
1970 Over Germany in RaF bomber in 1943
HB black cloth and green boards extremities marked canted about very good pp 424 dW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger