Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 18 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
This Is My Philosophy$60.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin First Edition 1958 Contributions from 20 mid twentieth century thinkers including Lewis Mumford, Carl Jung Hb green cloth near fine pp 378 index DW very good 8vo
|
Junky$35.00
Publisher: Penguin first American edition thus 1977 The complete text of the authors first book Pictorial wrappers pages evenly tanned fine pp 158 12mo
|
A Christmas Story$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1965 Written by the actor HB pictorial boards near fine pp 31 DW fine 8vo
|
Letters From the Antipodes$40.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first Australian edition 1981 Translated from the "Boomerang" by Michael Spencer HB red boards fine pp 179 DW finelarge 8vo
|
Restless Nights$45.00
Publisher: Carcanet first English edition 1984 Twenty three stories HB black boards near fine pp 122 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Tartar Steppe$60.00
Publisher: Farrar straus and Young first American edition 1952 Waiting to be invaded HB orange cloth very good pp 214 DW faded on the spine very good 8vo
|
The Siren$35.00
Publisher: North Point Press first American edition 1984 Twelve stories, a novella, and an account of a visit to Prague Printed wrappers extremities lightly foxed very good pp 147 DW very good 8vo
|
The Way Of Egben A Comedietta Involving A Gentleman$40.00
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head 1929 Decorations by Frank C Pape HB blue cloth spine sunned extremities and prelims foxed about very good pp 209 DW faded on spine chipped along edges good 8vo
|
Three Trapped Tigers$50.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition 1971 Coming of age and going to the movies in Havana during the 1950s HB purple cloth extremities evenly tanned else fine pp 487 DW fine 8vo
|
The Well$25.00
Publisher: Arbor House 1980 Horror and evil in the house of the Trackers Hb purple cloth and black boards fine pp 242 DW faded on spine good d8vo
|
Ka$85.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1998 The history and formation of Indian consciousness; signed by the author HB green cloth and boards fine p 444 dW fine 8vo
|
The Ruin of Kasch$35.00
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition 1994 Around the Frency Revolution and its reach into the modern world HB blue and grey cloth fine pp 385 DW fine 8vo
|
The Ruin of Kasch$25.00
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition 1994 The reach of the French Reolution HB blue and grey cloth owner signature else fine pp 345 dw fine 8vo
|
The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony$125.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1983 The first of Calassos novels to appear in english. Signed by the author HB near fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
|
KA Stories of the Winds and Gods of India$35.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1998 Retelling Indian Mythologies HB fine pp 447 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
