Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 18 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

This Is My Philosophy

This Is My Philosophy

$60.00
By: Burnett Whit edits
Publisher: Allen and Unwin First Edition
1958 Contributions from 20 mid twentieth century thinkers including Lewis Mumford, Carl Jung
Hb green cloth near fine pp 378 index DW very good 8vo
Junky

Junky

$35.00
By: Burroughs William S
Publisher: Penguin first American edition thus
1977 The complete text of the authors first book
Pictorial wrappers pages evenly tanned fine pp 158 12mo
A Christmas Story

A Christmas Story

$25.00
By: Burton Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1965 Written by the actor
HB pictorial boards near fine pp 31 DW fine 8vo
Letters From the Antipodes

Letters From the Antipodes

$40.00
By: Butor Michel
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first Australian edition
1981 Translated from the "Boomerang" by Michael Spencer
HB red boards fine pp 179 DW finelarge 8vo
Restless Nights

Restless Nights

$45.00
By: Buzzari Dino
Publisher: Carcanet first English edition
1984 Twenty three stories
HB black boards near fine pp 122 DW near fine 8vo
The Tartar Steppe

The Tartar Steppe

$60.00
By: Buzzati Dino
Publisher: Farrar straus and Young first American edition
1952 Waiting to be invaded
HB orange cloth very good pp 214 DW faded on the spine very good 8vo
The Siren

The Siren

$35.00
By: Buzzati Dino
Publisher: North Point Press first American edition
1984 Twelve stories, a novella, and an account of a visit to Prague
Printed wrappers extremities lightly foxed very good pp 147 DW very good 8vo
The Way Of Egben A Comedietta Involving A Gentleman

The Way Of Egben A Comedietta Involving A Gentleman

$40.00
By: Cabell James Branch
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head
1929 Decorations by Frank C Pape
HB blue cloth spine sunned extremities and prelims foxed about very good pp 209 DW faded on spine chipped along edges good 8vo
Three Trapped Tigers

Three Trapped Tigers

$50.00
By: Cabrera Infante G
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition
1971 Coming of age and going to the movies in Havana during the 1950s
HB purple cloth extremities evenly tanned else fine pp 487 DW fine 8vo
The Well

The Well

$25.00
By: Cady Jack
Publisher: Arbor House
1980 Horror and evil in the house of the Trackers
Hb purple cloth and black boards fine pp 242 DW faded on spine good d8vo
Ka

Ka

$85.00
By: Calasso Robert
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1998 The history and formation of Indian consciousness; signed by the author
HB green cloth and boards fine p 444 dW fine 8vo
The Ruin of Kasch

The Ruin of Kasch

$35.00
By: Calasso Roberto
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition
1994 Around the Frency Revolution and its reach into the modern world
HB blue and grey cloth fine pp 385 DW fine 8vo
The Ruin of Kasch

The Ruin of Kasch

$25.00
By: Calasso Roberto
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition
1994 The reach of the French Reolution
HB blue and grey cloth owner signature else fine pp 345 dw fine 8vo
The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony

The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony

$125.00
By: Calasso Roberto
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1983 The first of Calassos novels to appear in english. Signed by the author
HB near fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
KA Stories of the Winds and Gods of India

KA Stories of the Winds and Gods of India

$35.00
By: Calasso Roberto
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1998 Retelling Indian Mythologies
HB fine pp 447 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger