Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 19 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
Bomber$20.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1970 The night of June 3lst 1943 over Europe Hb black boards good pp 494 DW good 8vo
|
Bond Street Story$15.00
Publisher: Collins first Edition 1959 Red bds name on fly extremities foxed very good pp 384 8vo dw frayed and nicked around edges good
|
Bookmarks$30.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1975 Contributions by Peter Porter, Harold Pinter, Patricia Highsmith etc HB black boards pages evenly tanned fine pp 165 DW fine 8vo
|
Books and Portraits$35.00
Publisher: Hogarth Press first English edition 1977 Forty eight pieces collected from her literary and biographical writings HB red boards fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
|
Border Snakes$60.00
Publisher: Mysterious Press first American edition 1996 Sughrue, Milodragovitch, signed by Crumley HB black boards fine pp 320 DW fine 8vo
|
Born With The Century$25.00
Publisher: Collins 1979 From Scottish crofter to American millionaire Hb black cloth canted very good pp 515 dW near fine 8vo
|
Boswell In Holland$45.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1952 Travels in 1763-1764 HB blue cloth extremities foxed frontispiece loose about vg pp 428 DW very good 8vo
|
Bottoms Up$35.00
Publisher: Constable 1955 A Skinner miscellany set predominantly in Paris Hb blue cloth very good pp 208 DW good 8vo
|
Brazil$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1994 Novel no. 16 from Updike Black cloth. Fine in very good dustwrapper.
|
Bread Upon The Waters$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1981 A quiet Friday night in May in New York and... HB blue boards near fine pp 391 DW fine 8vo
|
Break In$30.00
Publisher: michael Joseph 1985 Kit Fielding, champion steeplechase jockey, is compromised HB blue cloth pages browned very good pp 271 DW very good 8vo
|
Breakheart Pass$15.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1974 Hb blue bds vg minor fxg edges dw vg pp 192
|
Brendan Behans New York$40.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1964 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth Hb purple cloth near fine pp 159 DW very good tall 8vo
|
Bridge Of The Brocade Sash$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1959 Sub titled Travels and Observations in Japan Hb red cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 314 DW about good 8vo
|
Bull Fever$60.00
Publisher: Longmans Green and co 1955 With 44 photographs of the bullfight HB red boards iinscription scattered foxing very good pp 145 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
