Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 19 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

Bomber

Bomber

$20.00
By: Deighton Len
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1970 The night of June 3lst 1943 over Europe
Hb black boards good pp 494 DW good 8vo
Bond Street Story

Bond Street Story

$15.00
By: Collins Norman
Publisher: Collins first Edition
1959
Red bds name on fly extremities foxed very good pp 384 8vo dw frayed and nicked around edges good
Bookmarks

Bookmarks

$30.00
By: Raphael Frederic edits and introduces
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1975 Contributions by Peter Porter, Harold Pinter, Patricia Highsmith etc
HB black boards pages evenly tanned fine pp 165 DW fine 8vo
Books and Portraits

Books and Portraits

$35.00
By: Woolf Virginia
Publisher: Hogarth Press first English edition
1977 Forty eight pieces collected from her literary and biographical writings
HB red boards fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
Border Snakes

Border Snakes

$60.00
By: Crumley James
Publisher: Mysterious Press first American edition
1996 Sughrue, Milodragovitch, signed by Crumley
HB black boards fine pp 320 DW fine 8vo
Born With The Century

Born With The Century

$25.00
By: Kinsolving William
Publisher: Collins
1979 From Scottish crofter to American millionaire
Hb black cloth canted very good pp 515 dW near fine 8vo
Boswell In Holland

Boswell In Holland

$45.00
By: Boswell James
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1952 Travels in 1763-1764
HB blue cloth extremities foxed frontispiece loose about vg pp 428 DW very good 8vo
Bottoms Up

Bottoms Up

$35.00
By: Skinner Cornelia Otis
Publisher: Constable
1955 A Skinner miscellany set predominantly in Paris
Hb blue cloth very good pp 208 DW good 8vo
Brazil

Brazil

$25.00
By: Updike, John
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1994 Novel no. 16 from Updike
Black cloth. Fine in very good dustwrapper.
Bread Upon The Waters

Bread Upon The Waters

$30.00
By: Shaw irwin
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson
1981 A quiet Friday night in May in New York and...
HB blue boards near fine pp 391 DW fine 8vo
Break In

Break In

$30.00
By: Francis Dick
Publisher: michael Joseph
1985 Kit Fielding, champion steeplechase jockey, is compromised
HB blue cloth pages browned very good pp 271 DW very good 8vo
Breakheart Pass

Breakheart Pass

$15.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1974
Hb blue bds vg minor fxg edges dw vg pp 192
Brendan Behans New York

Brendan Behans New York

$40.00
By: Behan brendan
Publisher: Hutchinson
1964 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth
Hb purple cloth near fine pp 159 DW very good tall 8vo
Bridge Of The Brocade Sash

Bridge Of The Brocade Sash

$35.00
By: Sitwell Sacheverell
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson
1959 Sub titled Travels and Observations in Japan
Hb red cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 314 DW about good 8vo
Bull Fever

Bull Fever

$60.00
By: Tynan Kenneth
Publisher: Longmans Green and co
1955 With 44 photographs of the bullfight
HB red boards iinscription scattered foxing very good pp 145 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger