Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 1617 | Page 2 of 108.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Girl On A Swing

The Girl On A Swing

$50.00
By: Adams Richard
Publisher: Allen Lane
1980 Signed by the author
Hb green boards very good pp 397 Dw very good 8vo
The Counts Ball

The Counts Ball

$150.00
By: adiguet Raymond
Publisher: Norton first American edition
1929 Translation by the author and critic Malcolm Cowley
HB yellow cloth fine pp 243 DW very good 8vo
Banquet Before Dawn

Banquet Before Dawn

$25.00
By: Adler Warren
Publisher: Putnams N.y.
1976
Hb black bds vg red lettering minor shelfwr edges dw g with minor chips pp 255
American Quartet

American Quartet

$15.00
By: Adler Warren
Publisher: Arbor House First Edition
1981 The mortal link between four marked presidents of the United States
Hb grey and blue bds near fine pp 286 8vo DW fine
Poems of Akhmatova

Poems of Akhmatova

$60.00
By: Akhmatova, Anna
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition
1973 Selected, translated and introduced by Stanley by Kaunitz with Max Hayward
Original black cloth and purple boards. Owner signature, else fine in dustwrapper.
My Half Century

My Half Century

$60.00
By: Akhmatova, Anna
Publisher: Ardis first edition
1992 Selected prose of the great Russian poet edited by Ronald Meyer
Original red cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
Life For Lifes Sake

Life For Lifes Sake

$45.00
By: Aldington Richard
Publisher: Cassell
1968 Memoirs
Hb brown cloth ink annotation inside fr flap dw else near fine pp 374 DW very good 8vo
Life In The West

Life In The West

$35.00
By: Aldiss Brian
Publisher: Carroll And Graf First Edition
1990 episodes in the life of Thomas C. Squire
HB blue cloth and grey boards fine pp 310 DW fine 8vo
The Old Country

The Old Country

$45.00
By: Aleichem Sholom
Publisher: Andre Deutsch
1958 Illustrations by Ben shahn
HB pink cloth near fine pp 319 DW near fine 8vo
Who Lost An American

Who Lost An American

$45.00
By: Algren Nelson
Publisher: Andre Deutsch
1963 Dedicated to Simone de Beauvoir
HB red cloth very good pp 337 Dw very good 8vo
Gerald And Breena And Rose

Gerald And Breena And Rose

$30.00
By: Allan C J
Publisher: Faber
1967 Two novellas the authors first book
Hb red cloth fine pp 169 DW fine 8vo
Portrait in Sepia

Portrait in Sepia

$30.00
By: Allende Isabel
Publisher: Flamengo first edition
2001 Chile at the end of the 19th century
HB grey cloth fine pp 304 DW fine 8vo
Of Love And Shadows

Of Love And Shadows

$30.00
By: Allende isabel
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1987 The authors second novel
HB blue cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 274 DW near fine 8vo
The Schirmer Inheritance

The Schirmer Inheritance

$30.00
By: Ambler Eic
Publisher: Heinemann
1953 The search for a man lost in the labyrinth of World War Two
HB red boards covers marked very good pp 270 dw repairs on reverse good 8vo
A Dirty Story

A Dirty Story

$35.00
By: Ambler Eric
Publisher: Bodley head
1967 Sub titled a Further Account of the Life and Adventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson
HB brown cloth fine pp 210 DW very good 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger