Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 1617 | Page 2 of 108.
The Girl On A Swing$50.00
Publisher: Allen Lane 1980 Signed by the author Hb green boards very good pp 397 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Counts Ball$150.00
Publisher: Norton first American edition 1929 Translation by the author and critic Malcolm Cowley HB yellow cloth fine pp 243 DW very good 8vo
|
Banquet Before Dawn$25.00
Publisher: Putnams N.y. 1976 Hb black bds vg red lettering minor shelfwr edges dw g with minor chips pp 255
|
American Quartet$15.00
Publisher: Arbor House First Edition 1981 The mortal link between four marked presidents of the United States Hb grey and blue bds near fine pp 286 8vo DW fine
|
Poems of Akhmatova$60.00
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition 1973 Selected, translated and introduced by Stanley by Kaunitz with Max Hayward Original black cloth and purple boards. Owner signature, else fine in dustwrapper.
|
My Half Century$60.00
Publisher: Ardis first edition 1992 Selected prose of the great Russian poet edited by Ronald Meyer Original red cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
Life For Lifes Sake$45.00
Publisher: Cassell 1968 Memoirs Hb brown cloth ink annotation inside fr flap dw else near fine pp 374 DW very good 8vo
|
Life In The West$35.00
Publisher: Carroll And Graf First Edition 1990 episodes in the life of Thomas C. Squire HB blue cloth and grey boards fine pp 310 DW fine 8vo
|
The Old Country$45.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1958 Illustrations by Ben shahn HB pink cloth near fine pp 319 DW near fine 8vo
|
Who Lost An American$45.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1963 Dedicated to Simone de Beauvoir HB red cloth very good pp 337 Dw very good 8vo
|
Gerald And Breena And Rose$30.00
Publisher: Faber 1967 Two novellas the authors first book Hb red cloth fine pp 169 DW fine 8vo
|
Portrait in Sepia$30.00
Publisher: Flamengo first edition 2001 Chile at the end of the 19th century HB grey cloth fine pp 304 DW fine 8vo
|
Of Love And Shadows$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1987 The authors second novel HB blue cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 274 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Schirmer Inheritance$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1953 The search for a man lost in the labyrinth of World War Two HB red boards covers marked very good pp 270 dw repairs on reverse good 8vo
|
A Dirty Story$35.00
Publisher: Bodley head 1967 Sub titled a Further Account of the Life and Adventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson HB brown cloth fine pp 210 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
