Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 20 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
Bulls Of Parral$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1954 The follow up to Matador HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 510 DW about very good 8vo
|
Burning Your Boats Collected Short Stories$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1996 Forty three stories with an introduction by Salman Rushdie HB blue cloth and brown boards fine pp 462 DW fine 8vo
|
By Love Possessed$20.00
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co First Eng Ed 1958 The American blockbuster of 1957 HB Red cloth very good pp 570 DW very good 8vo
|
Camera Lucida$45.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1982 The great French critics reflections on photography HB white cloth and black boards fine pp 119 DW a couple of marks on rear panel else fine 8vo
|
Canape-Vert$40.00
Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart first American edition 1944 Colour frontispiece and decorations by Edward Larocque Tinker, the translator Hb brown cloth and patterned boards crown of spine nicked else very good pp 225 8vo
|
Cancer Ward Part One$20.00
Publisher: Bodley Head 1968 A provincial Russian hospital and ward thirteen for cancer patients HB blue co9othy inscription very good pp 338 <BR>d<BR>w creased on front panel about very good 8v9
|
Caravan To Vaccares$30.00
Publisher: Collins 1970 Provence during the annual meeting there of gypsies from all over Europe HB green cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 251 DW very good 8vo
|
Carnets 1942-1951$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English edition 1966 From the publication of The Outsider to the completion of The Rebel HB brown cloth near fine pp 212 DW fine 8vo
|
Carnival$40.00
Publisher: University of Chicago Press first edition 1977 Eleven entertainments and posthumous tales HB blue cloth fine pp 337 dw lightly sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
Cass Timberlane$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First edition 1946 Story of a marriage Hb yellow bds g with green edge front cover foxing eps & edges roughcut tail edge dw g with minor scratches pp 375
|
Cassada$35.00
Publisher: counterpoint first American edition 2000 In the American Airforce during the Cold war in Europe HB maroon cloth and boards fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
Castle Keep$40.00
Publisher: Michael joseph 1966 An ancient castle in Ardennes Forest HB blue cloth very good pp 355 DW very good 8vo
|
Castle to Castle$100.00
Publisher: London: Anthony Blond 1969 First English edition. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Original black cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
Casualties Of Pace$40.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1966 Dedicated to the sixties actress Rita Tushingham HB blue cloth near fine pp 187 DW near fine 8vo
|
Catch Me A Colobus$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1972 Illustrations by Edward Mortelmans Hb yellow cloth near fine pp 221 dW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
