Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 20 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

Bulls Of Parral

Bulls Of Parral

$35.00
By: Steen marguerite
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1954 The follow up to Matador
HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 510 DW about very good 8vo
Burning Your Boats Collected Short Stories

Burning Your Boats Collected Short Stories

$40.00
By: Carter Angela
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1996 Forty three stories with an introduction by Salman Rushdie
HB blue cloth and brown boards fine pp 462 DW fine 8vo
By Love Possessed

By Love Possessed

$20.00
By: Cozzens James Gould
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co First Eng Ed
1958 The American blockbuster of 1957
HB Red cloth very good pp 570 DW very good 8vo
Camera Lucida

Camera Lucida

$45.00
By: Barthes Ronald
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1982 The great French critics reflections on photography
HB white cloth and black boards fine pp 119 DW a couple of marks on rear panel else fine 8vo
Canape-Vert

Canape-Vert

$40.00
By: Thoby-Marcelin Philippe and Pierre Marcelin
Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart first American edition
1944 Colour frontispiece and decorations by Edward Larocque Tinker, the translator
Hb brown cloth and patterned boards crown of spine nicked else very good pp 225 8vo
Cancer Ward Part One

Cancer Ward Part One

$20.00
By: Solzhentsyn Alexander
Publisher: Bodley Head
1968 A provincial Russian hospital and ward thirteen for cancer patients
HB blue co9othy inscription very good pp 338 <BR>d<BR>w creased on front panel about very good 8v9
Caravan To Vaccares

Caravan To Vaccares

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1970 Provence during the annual meeting there of gypsies from all over Europe
HB green cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 251 DW very good 8vo
Carnets 1942-1951

Carnets 1942-1951

$35.00
By: Camus Albert
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English edition
1966 From the publication of The Outsider to the completion of The Rebel
HB brown cloth near fine pp 212 DW fine 8vo
Carnival

Carnival

$40.00
By: Dinesen Isak
Publisher: University of Chicago Press first edition
1977 Eleven entertainments and posthumous tales
HB blue cloth fine pp 337 dw lightly sunned on spine very good 8vo
Cass Timberlane

Cass Timberlane

$25.00
By: Lewis Sinclair
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First edition
1946 Story of a marriage
Hb yellow bds g with green edge front cover foxing eps & edges roughcut tail edge dw g with minor scratches pp 375
Cassada

Cassada

$35.00
By: Salter James
Publisher: counterpoint first American edition
2000 In the American Airforce during the Cold war in Europe
HB maroon cloth and boards fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
Castle Keep

Castle Keep

$40.00
By: Eastlake William
Publisher: Michael joseph
1966 An ancient castle in Ardennes Forest
HB blue cloth very good pp 355 DW very good 8vo
Castle to Castle

Castle to Castle

$100.00
By: Celine, Louis-Ferdinand
Publisher: London: Anthony Blond
1969 First English edition. Translated by Ralph Manheim.
Original black cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
Casualties Of Pace

Casualties Of Pace

$40.00
By: OBrien Edna
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1966 Dedicated to the sixties actress Rita Tushingham
HB blue cloth near fine pp 187 DW near fine 8vo
Catch Me A Colobus

Catch Me A Colobus

$35.00
By: Durrell Gerald
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1972 Illustrations by Edward Mortelmans
Hb yellow cloth near fine pp 221 dW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger