Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 20 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Glory And The Lightning$35.00
Publisher: Collins 1975 Aspasias extroardinary life HB brown cloth fine pp 446 DW very good 8vo
|
Numbers in the dark and other stories$35.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1995 39 pieces from across Calvino's career HB black boards fine pp 276 DW fine 8vo
|
The Silent Mr Palomar$500.00
Publisher: Targ editions first edition 1981 1/250 copies signed by the author HB patterned cloth and black boards fine pp 25 transparent dW fine 8vo
|
Adam, One Afternoon$375.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1957 Twenty one stories including The Argentine Ant HB black boards fine pp 190 dw fine 8vo
|
Cosmicomics$300.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1969 Qwfwfq introduces himself HB blue boards fine pp 153 DW fine 8vo
|
Invisible Cities$300.00
Publisher: Secker and warburg first English edition 1974 According to Calvino, his poetic novel HB grey cloth and black boards near fine pp 165 DW rubbed on rear panel and a couple of nicks at edges very good 8vo
|
The Castle of Crossed Destinies$125.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1977 Tarot cards, stories and suddenly mute travellers HB black cloth and marbled boards spots of foxing to prelims and extremities else fine pp 129 DW fine 8vo
|
If On A Winters Night A Traveller$150.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1981 The authors most commercially novel HB yellow cloth and maroon boards spots of foxing to foredge and prelims else fine pp 260 DW foxing on inside flaps else fine 8vo
|
The Path to the Nest of Spiders$50.00
Publisher: Harborough second English and first paperback edition 1958 The author's first novel Pictorial wrappers extremities evenly tanned else fine pp 158 12mo
|
The Path to the Nest of Spiders$300.00
Publisher: Beacon Press first American edition 1957 The author's first novel HB grey cloth edgewear pages evenly tanned near fine pp 145 DW near fine 8vo
|
Mr Palomar$35.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1985 Twenty seven pieces featuring one of the authors favourite characters HB purple cloth and boards near fine pp 130 DW near fine 8vo
|
Time And The hunter$250.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1970 T Zero in America HB black boards top edge dusty else fine pp 152 dW fine 8vo
|
The Baron in the Trees$300.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1959 Volume one of the Our Ancestors trilogy HB green boards offsetting to prelims top edge dusty near fine pp 255 DW spots on rear panel very good 8vo
|
Six Memos for the Next Millenium$45.00
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition 1988 Thoughts on a millenium of literature HB grey cloth fine pp 124 dW fine 8vo
|
Italian Fables$125.00
Publisher: The Orion Press first American edition 1959 Illustrations by Michael Train. 50+ tales from all over the mainland, Sicily and Sardinia HB yellow boards fine pp 242 DW fine large square 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
