Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 20 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Glory And The Lightning

Glory And The Lightning

$35.00
By: Caldwell Taylor
Publisher: Collins
1975 Aspasias extroardinary life
HB brown cloth fine pp 446 DW very good 8vo
Numbers in the dark and other stories

Numbers in the dark and other stories

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1995 39 pieces from across Calvino's career
HB black boards fine pp 276 DW fine 8vo
The Silent Mr Palomar

The Silent Mr Palomar

$500.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Targ editions first edition
1981 1/250 copies signed by the author
HB patterned cloth and black boards fine pp 25 transparent dW fine 8vo
Adam, One Afternoon

Adam, One Afternoon

$375.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1957 Twenty one stories including The Argentine Ant
HB black boards fine pp 190 dw fine 8vo
Cosmicomics

Cosmicomics

$300.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1969 Qwfwfq introduces himself
HB blue boards fine pp 153 DW fine 8vo
Invisible Cities

Invisible Cities

$300.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Secker and warburg first English edition
1974 According to Calvino, his poetic novel
HB grey cloth and black boards near fine pp 165 DW rubbed on rear panel and a couple of nicks at edges very good 8vo
The Castle of Crossed Destinies

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

$125.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition
1977 Tarot cards, stories and suddenly mute travellers
HB black cloth and marbled boards spots of foxing to prelims and extremities else fine pp 129 DW fine 8vo
If On A Winters Night A Traveller

If On A Winters Night A Traveller

$150.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition
1981 The authors most commercially novel
HB yellow cloth and maroon boards spots of foxing to foredge and prelims else fine pp 260 DW foxing on inside flaps else fine 8vo
The Path to the Nest of Spiders

The Path to the Nest of Spiders

$50.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harborough second English and first paperback edition
1958 The author's first novel
Pictorial wrappers extremities evenly tanned else fine pp 158 12mo
The Path to the Nest of Spiders

The Path to the Nest of Spiders

$300.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Beacon Press first American edition
1957 The author's first novel
HB grey cloth edgewear pages evenly tanned near fine pp 145 DW near fine 8vo
Mr Palomar

Mr Palomar

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition
1985 Twenty seven pieces featuring one of the authors favourite characters
HB purple cloth and boards near fine pp 130 DW near fine 8vo
Time And The hunter

Time And The hunter

$250.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1970 T Zero in America
HB black boards top edge dusty else fine pp 152 dW fine 8vo
The Baron in the Trees

The Baron in the Trees

$300.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1959 Volume one of the Our Ancestors trilogy
HB green boards offsetting to prelims top edge dusty near fine pp 255 DW spots on rear panel very good 8vo
Six Memos for the Next Millenium

Six Memos for the Next Millenium

$45.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition
1988 Thoughts on a millenium of literature
HB grey cloth fine pp 124 dW fine 8vo
Italian Fables

Italian Fables

$125.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: The Orion Press first American edition
1959 Illustrations by Michael Train. 50+ tales from all over the mainland, Sicily and Sardinia
HB yellow boards fine pp 242 DW fine large square 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger