Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 21 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

Catch Me A Colobus

Catch Me A Colobus

$45.00
By: Durrell Gerald
Publisher: Collins
1972 Illustrated by Edward Mortelmans
HB khaki cloth bookplate near fine pp 221 DW near fine 8vo
Cathedral

Cathedral

$75.00
By: Carver Raymond
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1984 Twelve stories
HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 228 dw fine 8vo
Cavalcade

Cavalcade

$35.00
By: CowardNoel
Publisher: Heinemann
1932 Illustrated throughout
HB printed cloth very good pp 139 8vo
Cave Birds

Cave Birds

$45.00
By: Hughes Ted
Publisher: Viking
1978 An alchemical cave drama with illustrations by leonard Baskin
HB black cloth near fine pp 63 DW very good oblong qto
Certain women

Certain women

$30.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: Heinemann
1958 Seven young women in Claremore, uSA
HB blue cloth name foxing about very good pp 247 DW good 8vo
Certain Women

Certain Women

$30.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: Heinemann
1958 The lives of seven young women in a mid west American town
Hb blue boards very good pp 247 DW about very good 8vo
Certain Women

Certain Women

$35.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: Heinemann
1958 The adventures of seven young women in the town of Claremore
Hb blue cloth very good pp 247 DW very good 8vo
Chaos And Night

Chaos And Night

$25.00
By: De Montherlant Henry
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1964 The life of Celestino Marcilla
Hb grey cloth and black boards fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
Charity Girl

Charity Girl

$35.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1970 One of the author's lighter romantic novels
Original brown cloth. Owner signature, else near fine in near fine dustwrapper.
Chatterton

Chatterton

$30.00
By: Ackroyd Peter
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1987 A novel about the English romantic poet
HB maroon cloth covers marked very good pp 234 DW near fine 8vo
Cheating at Canasta

Cheating at Canasta

$25.00
By: Trevor Wiliam
Publisher: Viking first English edition
2007 Twelve stories
HB black cloth fine pp 232 dW fine 8vo
Cherokee

Cherokee

$35.00
By: Echenoz jean
Publisher: Godine
1987 The adventures of George Chave
Hb purple cloth and grey boards fine pp 212 dw fine 8vo
Child Of All Nations

Child Of All Nations

$30.00
By: Toer Pramoedya Ananta
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
1991 The second volume of the Buru quartet
HB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
Childhood Years:  A Memoir

Childhood Years: A Memoir

$40.00
By: Tanizaki Junichiro
Publisher: Kodansha first American edition
1988 Through the Japanese novelists childhood and his various versions of women
HB black cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
Children And Others

Children And Others

$35.00
By: Cozzens James Gould
Publisher: Longmans Green
1965 Collect seventeen stories
HB grey boards fine pp 343 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger