Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 21 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
Catch Me A Colobus$45.00
Publisher: Collins 1972 Illustrated by Edward Mortelmans HB khaki cloth bookplate near fine pp 221 DW near fine 8vo
|
Cathedral$75.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1984 Twelve stories HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 228 dw fine 8vo
|
Cavalcade$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1932 Illustrated throughout HB printed cloth very good pp 139 8vo
|
Cave Birds$45.00
Publisher: Viking 1978 An alchemical cave drama with illustrations by leonard Baskin HB black cloth near fine pp 63 DW very good oblong qto
|
Certain women$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1958 Seven young women in Claremore, uSA HB blue cloth name foxing about very good pp 247 DW good 8vo
|
Certain Women$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1958 The lives of seven young women in a mid west American town Hb blue boards very good pp 247 DW about very good 8vo
|
Certain Women$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1958 The adventures of seven young women in the town of Claremore Hb blue cloth very good pp 247 DW very good 8vo
|
Chaos And Night$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1964 The life of Celestino Marcilla Hb grey cloth and black boards fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
|
Charity Girl$35.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1970 One of the author's lighter romantic novels Original brown cloth. Owner signature, else near fine in near fine dustwrapper.
|
Chatterton$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1987 A novel about the English romantic poet HB maroon cloth covers marked very good pp 234 DW near fine 8vo
|
Cheating at Canasta$25.00
Publisher: Viking first English edition 2007 Twelve stories HB black cloth fine pp 232 dW fine 8vo
|
Cherokee$35.00
Publisher: Godine 1987 The adventures of George Chave Hb purple cloth and grey boards fine pp 212 dw fine 8vo
|
Child Of All Nations$30.00
Publisher: Morrow first American edition 1991 The second volume of the Buru quartet HB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
|
Childhood Years: A Memoir$40.00
Publisher: Kodansha first American edition 1988 Through the Japanese novelists childhood and his various versions of women HB black cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
Children And Others$35.00
Publisher: Longmans Green 1965 Collect seventeen stories HB grey boards fine pp 343 DW near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
