Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 21 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Difficult Loves

Difficult Loves

$45.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition
1983 Eleven stories plus Smog and A Plunge into Real Estate
HB black boards near fine pp 250 DW sunend on spine else fine 8vo
Mr Palomar

Mr Palomar

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition
1985 The authors acute observer
Hb orange boards near fine pp 118 dW fine 8vo
Six Memos for the Next Millennium

Six Memos for the Next Millennium

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition
1988 Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition
Printed wrappers spots of foxing to foredge else fine pp 124 8vo
Cosmicomics

Cosmicomics

$200.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World first American edition
1968 Meet Qfwfq
HB blue cloth faint remainder dot bottom edge else fine pp 153 DW fine 8vo
T Zero

T Zero

$125.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt brace and World first American edition
1969 Qfwfq mark 2
HB blue cloth faint remainder dot bottom edge else fine pp 152 DW near fine 8vo
The Uses of Literature

The Uses of Literature

$45.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition
1986 30+ essays across centuries, styles, and movements
HB blue cloth and boards spots of foxing to foredge else fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
Difficult Loves

Difficult Loves

$85.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition
1984 The American version: Riviers Stories, Wartime Stories, Postwar Stories and Stories of Love
HB purple cloth and boards fine pp 290 dw fine 8vo
Our Ancestors

Our Ancestors

$85.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: secker and Warburg first English one volume edition
1980 the Baron, the Viscount and the Knight in one volume with a new introduction by Calvino
HB black boards remnants of remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 382 dW fine 8vo
The Baron in the Trees

The Baron in the Trees

$150.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1959 The first volume in the Our Ancestors trilogy
HB khaki striped cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 217 dw darkened on spine else fine 8vo
The Path To the Nest of Spiders

The Path To the Nest of Spiders

$75.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1956 The authors first novel
HB black boards ffep extravagantly clipped else near fine DW chipped at edges and missing a piece from the front panel good 8vo
The Castle of Crossed Destinies

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

$85.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition
1977 Tarot cards and travellers tales
HB grey cloth fine pp 129 dw publication date stamped on inside front flap else fine 8vo
The non-Existent Knight and the Cloven Viscount

The non-Existent Knight and the Cloven Viscount

$300.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1962 Uncorrected proof of the first English edition
Plain wrappers with label annotations to label base of spine beginning to crack mark on endpaper overall very good pp 190 8vo
Lezioni Americane

Lezioni Americane

$45.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Garzanti first Italian edition
1988 Or Sei Proposte per il prossimo millennio
HB purple cloth spots of foxing to prelims else fine pp 125 DW fine 8vo
Under The Jaguar Sun

Under The Jaguar Sun

$45.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition
1988 Three long stories inspired by the senses
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 86 DW fine 8vo
The non-Existent Knight and The Cloven Viscount

The non-Existent Knight and The Cloven Viscount

$200.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1962 Vols 2 and 3 of the Our Ancestors trilogy
HB blue flecked cloth fine pp 246 A couple of chips to dW else fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger