Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 21 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Difficult Loves$45.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1983 Eleven stories plus Smog and A Plunge into Real Estate HB black boards near fine pp 250 DW sunend on spine else fine 8vo
|
Mr Palomar$35.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1985 The authors acute observer Hb orange boards near fine pp 118 dW fine 8vo
|
Six Memos for the Next Millennium$35.00
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition 1988 Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition Printed wrappers spots of foxing to foredge else fine pp 124 8vo
|
Cosmicomics$200.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World first American edition 1968 Meet Qfwfq HB blue cloth faint remainder dot bottom edge else fine pp 153 DW fine 8vo
|
T Zero$125.00
Publisher: Harcourt brace and World first American edition 1969 Qfwfq mark 2 HB blue cloth faint remainder dot bottom edge else fine pp 152 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Uses of Literature$45.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1986 30+ essays across centuries, styles, and movements HB blue cloth and boards spots of foxing to foredge else fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
|
Difficult Loves$85.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1984 The American version: Riviers Stories, Wartime Stories, Postwar Stories and Stories of Love HB purple cloth and boards fine pp 290 dw fine 8vo
|
Our Ancestors$85.00
Publisher: secker and Warburg first English one volume edition 1980 the Baron, the Viscount and the Knight in one volume with a new introduction by Calvino HB black boards remnants of remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 382 dW fine 8vo
|
The Baron in the Trees$150.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1959 The first volume in the Our Ancestors trilogy HB khaki striped cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 217 dw darkened on spine else fine 8vo
|
The Path To the Nest of Spiders$75.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1956 The authors first novel HB black boards ffep extravagantly clipped else near fine DW chipped at edges and missing a piece from the front panel good 8vo
|
The Castle of Crossed Destinies$85.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1977 Tarot cards and travellers tales HB grey cloth fine pp 129 dw publication date stamped on inside front flap else fine 8vo
|
The non-Existent Knight and the Cloven Viscount$300.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1962 Uncorrected proof of the first English edition Plain wrappers with label annotations to label base of spine beginning to crack mark on endpaper overall very good pp 190 8vo
|
Lezioni Americane$45.00
Publisher: Garzanti first Italian edition 1988 Or Sei Proposte per il prossimo millennio HB purple cloth spots of foxing to prelims else fine pp 125 DW fine 8vo
|
Under The Jaguar Sun$45.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1988 Three long stories inspired by the senses HB black cloth and boards fine pp 86 DW fine 8vo
|
The non-Existent Knight and The Cloven Viscount$200.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1962 Vols 2 and 3 of the Our Ancestors trilogy HB blue flecked cloth fine pp 246 A couple of chips to dW else fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
