Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 22 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
Children of Clay$30.00
Publisher: Sun and Moon Press first American edition 1998 Originally published in France in 1938 Pictorial wrappers fine pp 435 plus adverts 8vo43504
|
China Lake$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1995 A thriller exploriing the secrets behind the buildikng of America's nuclear weapons Hb bluje cloth fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
|
Chinatown Family$50.00
Publisher: William Heinemann 1949 A Chinese family in New York Hb red boards very good pp 277 DW very good 8vo
|
Chit Of A Girl$60.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first English edition 1949 And Justice, two short novels HB red cloth very good pp 265 DW label for cheap edition over original price very good 8vo
|
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang No 2$150.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1964 The second adventure HB pictorial boards iinsect damage along edges else very good pp 48 DW very good 8vo
|
Christ Stopped At Eboli$35.00
Publisher: Cassell 1948 An Italian in exile in the south of his own country during Italys war against Ethiopia HB grey cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay name foxing good pp 266 DW about good 8vo
|
Christie Malrys own Double-Entry$45.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1973 Not yet an accounting text book HB black cloth and patterned boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 187 dW fiine 8vo
|
Christine Falls$35.00
Publisher: Henry Holt first American edition 2006 The first Quirke Griffin by Black, aka John Banville HB green cloth and black boards fine pp 340 DW fine 8vo
|
Christmas Card Poems$60.00
Publisher: Enitharmon Press first edition 2005 Engravings by John Lawrence HB maroon cloth fine pp 96 DW fine 8vo
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold$50.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1983 A fate arranged in the novellas first sentence HB brown cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold$50.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1982 Circling back to a preordained killing HB green boards prelims and extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 122 dW fine 8vo
|
Cigarettes$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first American edition 1987 A novel in English from an Oulipo member HB blue cloth and brown boards fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
|
Circus$30.00
Publisher: Coillins 1975 The underbelly of the world of the circus Hb orange cloth very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Cities of the Plain$30.00
Publisher: Picador first Australian edition 1998 Third vol. of the Border trilogy HB black boards near fine pp 292 dW fine 8vo
|
City development$150.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company first American edition 1945 Sub titled Studies in Disintegration and Renewal HB grey cloth fine pp 248 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
