Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 22 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

Children of Clay

Children of Clay

$30.00
By: Queneau Raymond
Publisher: Sun and Moon Press first American edition
1998 Originally published in France in 1938
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 435 plus adverts 8vo43504
China Lake

China Lake

$20.00
By: Hyde Anthony
Publisher: Macmillan
1995 A thriller exploriing the secrets behind the buildikng of America's nuclear weapons
Hb bluje cloth fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
Chinatown Family

Chinatown Family

$50.00
By: yutang Lin
Publisher: William Heinemann
1949 A Chinese family in New York
Hb red boards very good pp 277 DW very good 8vo
Chit Of A Girl

Chit Of A Girl

$60.00
By: Simenon Georges
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first English edition
1949 And Justice, two short novels
HB red cloth very good pp 265 DW label for cheap edition over original price very good 8vo
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang No 2

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang No 2

$150.00
By: Fleming Ian
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1964 The second adventure
HB pictorial boards iinsect damage along edges else very good pp 48 DW very good 8vo
Christ Stopped At Eboli

Christ Stopped At Eboli

$35.00
By: Levi Carlo
Publisher: Cassell
1948 An Italian in exile in the south of his own country during Italys war against Ethiopia
HB grey cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay name foxing good pp 266 DW about good 8vo
Christie Malrys own Double-Entry

Christie Malrys own Double-Entry

$45.00
By: Johnson B S
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1973 Not yet an accounting text book
HB black cloth and patterned boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 187 dW fiine 8vo
Christine Falls

Christine Falls

$35.00
By: Black Benjamin
Publisher: Henry Holt first American edition
2006 The first Quirke Griffin by Black, aka John Banville
HB green cloth and black boards fine pp 340 DW fine 8vo
Christmas Card Poems

Christmas Card Poems

$60.00
By: Crossley-Holland Kevin and Lawrence Sail edit
Publisher: Enitharmon Press first edition
2005 Engravings by John Lawrence
HB maroon cloth fine pp 96 DW fine 8vo
Chronicle of a Death Foretold

Chronicle of a Death Foretold

$50.00
By: Garcia Marquez Gabriel
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1983 A fate arranged in the novellas first sentence
HB brown cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
Chronicle of a Death Foretold

Chronicle of a Death Foretold

$50.00
By: Garcia Marquez Gabriel
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1982 Circling back to a preordained killing
HB green boards prelims and extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 122 dW fine 8vo
Cigarettes

Cigarettes

$35.00
By: Mathews Harry
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first American edition
1987 A novel in English from an Oulipo member
HB blue cloth and brown boards fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
Circus

Circus

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Coillins
1975 The underbelly of the world of the circus
Hb orange cloth very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Cities of the Plain

Cities of the Plain

$30.00
By: Mccarthy Cormac
Publisher: Picador first Australian edition
1998 Third vol. of the Border trilogy
HB black boards near fine pp 292 dW fine 8vo
City development

City development

$150.00
By: Mumford lewis
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company first American edition
1945 Sub titled Studies in Disintegration and Renewal
HB grey cloth fine pp 248 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger