Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 22 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Invisible Cities$250.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and jovanovich first American edition 1974 Marco Polo and Kublai Khan and the formers travels HB grey cloth and black boards fine pp 165 dW short annotation on inside front flap else near fine 8vo
|
The Path to the Spiders Nests$40.00
Publisher: Cape Second English edition 1998 Original translation of Calvinos first novel revised by Martin McLaughlin HB black boards fine pp 185 DW fine 8vo
|
If On A Winters Night a Traveler$60.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1981 the authors most popular novel; a Chinese box of novels within novels HB yellow cloth maroon boards owner signature spots of foxing to foredge else near fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
Numbers in the Dark$35.00
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition 1995 Thirty seven stories from across Calvinos career HB black cloth and boards fine pp 277 dW fine 8vo
|
The Road to San Giovannni$35.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1993 Five close to autobiographical pieces HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 150 DW fine 8vo
|
Marcovaldo$50.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1983 Inscribed by the translator in 1990 HB green cloth fine pp 121 DW foxing to inside flaps else fine 8vo
|
Sotto Il Sole Giaguardo$25.00
Publisher: Garzanti first Italian edition 1986 three pieces on the senses HB grey cloth prelims foxed very good pp 93 DW foxing very good 8vo
|
Why Read the Classics$35.00
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition 1999 Thirty six matchless essays from a millenniums literature HB black cloth and boards fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
|
Marcovaldo$45.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1983 Calvinos lovable Roman HB green cloth fine pp 121 DW fine 8vo
|
Hermit in Paris$35.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 2003 Nineteen posthumously published autobiograpical pieces HB black boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
The Road to San giovanni$30.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1993 Five close to autobiographical pieces HB green cloth and boards prelims foxed fine pp 150 dw fine 8vo
|
Under The Jaguar Sun$40.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1992 Taste, hearing and smell: Calvino on the senses HB red boards fine pp 86 DW fine 8vo
|
Why Read The Classics?$35.00
Publisher: Cape first Engllish edition 1999 Thirty six matchless esays from a milleniums literature HB black cloth and boards fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
|
Six Memos for the Next Millennium$40.00
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition 1988 Five essays on the making and varieties of literature through the last millennium Original grey cloth. Very fine in dustwrapper.
|
The Uses of Literature$40.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1986 Thirty-one essays, Calvino's first collection of essays in English. Original blue cloth and boards. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in near fine dustwrapper.
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
