Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 22 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Invisible Cities

Invisible Cities

$250.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and jovanovich first American edition
1974 Marco Polo and Kublai Khan and the formers travels
HB grey cloth and black boards fine pp 165 dW short annotation on inside front flap else near fine 8vo
The Path to the Spiders Nests

The Path to the Spiders Nests

$40.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Cape Second English edition
1998 Original translation of Calvinos first novel revised by Martin McLaughlin
HB black boards fine pp 185 DW fine 8vo
If On A Winters Night a Traveler

If On A Winters Night a Traveler

$60.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition
1981 the authors most popular novel; a Chinese box of novels within novels
HB yellow cloth maroon boards owner signature spots of foxing to foredge else near fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
Numbers in the Dark

Numbers in the Dark

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition
1995 Thirty seven stories from across Calvinos career
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 277 dW fine 8vo
The Road to San Giovannni

The Road to San Giovannni

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1993 Five close to autobiographical pieces
HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 150 DW fine 8vo
Marcovaldo

Marcovaldo

$50.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition
1983 Inscribed by the translator in 1990
HB green cloth fine pp 121 DW foxing to inside flaps else fine 8vo
Sotto Il Sole Giaguardo

Sotto Il Sole Giaguardo

$25.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Garzanti first Italian edition
1986 three pieces on the senses
HB grey cloth prelims foxed very good pp 93 DW foxing very good 8vo
Why Read the Classics

Why Read the Classics

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition
1999 Thirty six matchless essays from a millenniums literature
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
Marcovaldo

Marcovaldo

$45.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition
1983 Calvinos lovable Roman
HB green cloth fine pp 121 DW fine 8vo
Hermit in Paris

Hermit in Paris

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Cape first English edition
2003 Nineteen posthumously published autobiograpical pieces
HB black boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
The Road to San giovanni

The Road to San giovanni

$30.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1993 Five close to autobiographical pieces
HB green cloth and boards prelims foxed fine pp 150 dw fine 8vo
Under The Jaguar Sun

Under The Jaguar Sun

$40.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1992 Taste, hearing and smell: Calvino on the senses
HB red boards fine pp 86 DW fine 8vo
Why Read The Classics?

Why Read The Classics?

$35.00
By: Calvino Italo
Publisher: Cape first Engllish edition
1999 Thirty six matchless esays from a milleniums literature
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
Six Memos for the Next Millennium

Six Memos for the Next Millennium

$40.00
By: Calvino, Italo
Publisher: Harvard University Press first American edition
1988 Five essays on the making and varieties of literature through the last millennium
Original grey cloth. Very fine in dustwrapper.
The Uses of Literature

The Uses of Literature

$40.00
By: Calvino, Italo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition
1986 Thirty-one essays, Calvino's first collection of essays in English.
Original blue cloth and boards. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in near fine dustwrapper.
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger