Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 23 of 139.
Order by: Author | Book title
Classics and Commercials$35.00
Publisher: W H Allen first English edition 1950 Sub titled A Literary Chronicle of the 1940s HB brown cloth owner signature else fine pp 533 DW sunned around perimeter very good 8vo
|
Claudelle$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1959 The life of Claudelle Inglish Hb orange boards name extremities foxed very good pp 179 DW near fine 8vo
|
Closing Time$25.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1994 The sequel to Catch 22 HB black cloth fine pp 464 DW fiine 8vo
|
Clutch Of Constables$25.00
Publisher: Collins 1968 Another case for chief superintendent Roderick Alleyn HB red boards names inked through ffep extremities foxed about vg pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
|
Cocaine Nights$35.00
Publisher: Flamingo first ediiton 1996 The English community on the Spanish coast HB black boards fine pp 329 Dw fine 8vo
|
Cockpit$21.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition 1975 Hb blue bds g sl wr h & t edges minor fxg edges & eps dw g with few tears pp 248
|
Cocktail Time$45.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins first English edition 1958 The fifth Earl of Ickenham and his pressing problems HB red boards offsetting to prelims very good pp 222 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
Cocktail Time$30.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins first English edition 1958 Around the key time of the day HB blue boards near fine pp 222 DW creased on front panel and closed tear at crown of spine and front spine good 8vo
|
Collected essays$60.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1969 Eighty essays on most things; forty previously uncollected HB orange and grey cloth fine pp 463 dW near fine 8vo
|
Collected Poems$600.00
Publisher: Fulcrum Press first English edition 1968 64/150 copies, signed by the author with the Barnett Newman silkscreen as issued HB fine pp 160 dw fine 8vo
|
Collected Poems$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1997 All of his four collections plus new poems previously uncollected HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 168 DW fine 8vo
|
Collected Poems$50.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 2009 Translated with introduction and commentary by Daniel Mendelsohn Hb maroon cloth and grey boards review copy with publisher's material laid in fine pp547 dw fine 8vo
|
Collected Poems (Agee)$35.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition 1968 Edited and with an introduction by Robert Fitzgerald HB black cloth fine pp 179 dw sunned on spine and around edges near fine 8vo
|
COLLECTED POEMS (MONTALE$60.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1998 Translated and annotated by Jonathan Galassi. Parallel text throughout HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 626 DW fine 8vo
|
Collected Poems (Muir)$40.00
Publisher: Faber nd Faber first English edition 1965 All of his seven volumes plus previously uncollected poems HB blue cloth fine pp 310 DW darkened around perimeter very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
