Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 23 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

Classics and Commercials

Classics and Commercials

$35.00
By: Wilson Edmund
Publisher: W H Allen first English edition
1950 Sub titled A Literary Chronicle of the 1940s
HB brown cloth owner signature else fine pp 533 DW sunned around perimeter very good 8vo
Claudelle

Claudelle

$30.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1959 The life of Claudelle Inglish
Hb orange boards name extremities foxed very good pp 179 DW near fine 8vo
Closing Time

Closing Time

$25.00
By: Heller Joseph
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
1994 The sequel to Catch 22
HB black cloth fine pp 464 DW fiine 8vo
Clutch Of Constables

Clutch Of Constables

$25.00
By: Marsh Ngaio
Publisher: Collins
1968 Another case for chief superintendent Roderick Alleyn
HB red boards names inked through ffep extremities foxed about vg pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
Cocaine Nights

Cocaine Nights

$35.00
By: Ballard J G
Publisher: Flamingo first ediiton
1996 The English community on the Spanish coast
HB black boards fine pp 329 Dw fine 8vo
Cockpit

Cockpit

$21.00
By: Kosinski Jerzy
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition
1975
Hb blue bds g sl wr h & t edges minor fxg edges & eps dw g with few tears pp 248
Cocktail Time

Cocktail Time

$45.00
By: Wodehouse P G
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins first English edition
1958 The fifth Earl of Ickenham and his pressing problems
HB red boards offsetting to prelims very good pp 222 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Cocktail Time

Cocktail Time

$30.00
By: Wodehouse P G
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins first English edition
1958 Around the key time of the day
HB blue boards near fine pp 222 DW creased on front panel and closed tear at crown of spine and front spine good 8vo
Collected essays

Collected essays

$60.00
By: Greene Graham
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1969 Eighty essays on most things; forty previously uncollected
HB orange and grey cloth fine pp 463 dW near fine 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$600.00
By: Bunting Basil
Publisher: Fulcrum Press first English edition
1968 64/150 copies, signed by the author with the Barnett Newman silkscreen as issued
HB fine pp 160 dw fine 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$35.00
By: Bowers Edgar
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1997 All of his four collections plus new poems previously uncollected
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 168 DW fine 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$50.00
By: Cavafy C.P.
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
2009 Translated with introduction and commentary by Daniel Mendelsohn
Hb maroon cloth and grey boards review copy with publisher's material laid in fine pp547 dw fine 8vo
Collected Poems (Agee)

Collected Poems (Agee)

$35.00
By: Agee James
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition
1968 Edited and with an introduction by Robert Fitzgerald
HB black cloth fine pp 179 dw sunned on spine and around edges near fine 8vo
COLLECTED POEMS (MONTALE

COLLECTED POEMS (MONTALE

$60.00
By: Montale Eugenio
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1998 Translated and annotated by Jonathan Galassi. Parallel text throughout
HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 626 DW fine 8vo
Collected Poems (Muir)

Collected Poems (Muir)

$40.00
By: Muir Edwiin
Publisher: Faber nd Faber first English edition
1965 All of his seven volumes plus previously uncollected poems
HB blue cloth fine pp 310 DW darkened around perimeter very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger