Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 23 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Tales From The Arab Tribes$50.00
Publisher: Ernest Benn 1949 Illustrated by John Buckland Wright Hb brown boards inscription with cancel for title page else very good pp 2523 DW about vg 8vo
|
Carnets 1942-1951$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English edition 1966 From the publication of The Outsider to the completion of The Rebel HB brown cloth near fine pp 212 DW fine 8vo
|
the torch in My Ear$45.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1982 Vol 2 of the Nobel Prizewinners autobiography hB brown cloth and boards fine pp 372 DW fine 8vo
|
Kafkas Other Trial$35.00
Publisher: Schocken first American edition 1974 Canetti examines Kafkas Letters to Felice HB grey cloth and red boards fine pp 122 DWfine 8vo
|
The Secret Heart of the Clock$35.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Groux first American edition 1989 Notes, aphorisms and fragments Hb black cloth and grey boards fine pp 151 DW fine 8vo
|
Autobiography (Canetti)$75.00
Publisher: Seabury Press and Knopf first American editions 1979 Three vols: the Tongue Set Free, The Torch in My Ear and the Play of the Eyes HBS extremities foxed else all very good pp 900 DWS very good 8vos
|
Notebooks$85.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American editions 1989 Three vols: The Secret heart of the Clock, the Agony of Files and Notes from Hampstead HBS fine pp 699 dwS fine 8vos
|
The Voices of Marrakesh$45.00
Publisher: Marion Boyars first English edition 1978 After Vienna and London, Canetti can tackle Marrakesh HB pages evenly tanned near fine pp 203 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Conscience of Words$35.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first English edition 1986 Fifteen essays on Hermann Broch, Karl, Kraus, Hitler, Albert Speer and many others HB grey boards near fine pp 166 dw fine 8vo
|
Essay in Honor of Elias Canetti$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1987 Thirty one essays - Salman Rushdie, Susan Sontag, Claudio Magris - collected for Canetti HB grey boards fine pp 322 DW fine 8vo
|
Venetian Bird$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1951 Blue bds spine faded cover and extremities marked pp254 8vo dw frayed and worn around edges fair
|
How They Do It$50.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin 1945 The it are movies, plays and newspapers by the creator of the word robot HB green boards very good pp 158 DW very good 8vo
|
In Praise Of Newspapers$75.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin 1951 And other essays on the margins of literature HB yellow cloth very good pp 138 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Capote Reader$45.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English omnibus edition 1987 Breakfast at Tiffanys, The Grass Harp, The Muses are Heard, plus 12 stories 13 travel pieces and 16 HB extremities evenly foxed near pp 700 dW near fine 8vo
|
The Complete Stories of Truman Capote$30.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 2004 Twenty stories, introduction by Reynolds Price HB purple cloth and black boards fine pp 300 dW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
