Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 23 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Tales From The Arab Tribes

Tales From The Arab Tribes

$50.00
By: Campbell C G
Publisher: Ernest Benn
1949 Illustrated by John Buckland Wright
Hb brown boards inscription with cancel for title page else very good pp 2523 DW about vg 8vo
Carnets 1942-1951

Carnets 1942-1951

$35.00
By: Camus Albert
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English edition
1966 From the publication of The Outsider to the completion of The Rebel
HB brown cloth near fine pp 212 DW fine 8vo
the torch in My Ear

the torch in My Ear

$45.00
By: Canetti Elias
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1982 Vol 2 of the Nobel Prizewinners autobiography
hB brown cloth and boards fine pp 372 DW fine 8vo
Kafkas Other Trial

Kafkas Other Trial

$35.00
By: Canetti Elias
Publisher: Schocken first American edition
1974 Canetti examines Kafkas Letters to Felice
HB grey cloth and red boards fine pp 122 DWfine 8vo
The Secret Heart of the Clock

The Secret Heart of the Clock

$35.00
By: Canetti Elias
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Groux first American edition
1989 Notes, aphorisms and fragments
Hb black cloth and grey boards fine pp 151 DW fine 8vo
Autobiography (Canetti)

Autobiography (Canetti)

$75.00
By: Canetti Elias
Publisher: Seabury Press and Knopf first American editions
1979 Three vols: the Tongue Set Free, The Torch in My Ear and the Play of the Eyes
HBS extremities foxed else all very good pp 900 DWS very good 8vos
Notebooks

Notebooks

$85.00
By: CanettI Elias
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American editions
1989 Three vols: The Secret heart of the Clock, the Agony of Files and Notes from Hampstead
HBS fine pp 699 dwS fine 8vos
The Voices of Marrakesh

The Voices of Marrakesh

$45.00
By: Canetti Elias
Publisher: Marion Boyars first English edition
1978 After Vienna and London, Canetti can tackle Marrakesh
HB pages evenly tanned near fine pp 203 DW near fine 8vo
The Conscience of Words

The Conscience of Words

$35.00
By: Canetti Elias
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first English edition
1986 Fifteen essays on Hermann Broch, Karl, Kraus, Hitler, Albert Speer and many others
HB grey boards near fine pp 166 dw fine 8vo
Essay in Honor of Elias Canetti

Essay in Honor of Elias Canetti

$40.00
By: Canetti, Elias
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1987 Thirty one essays - Salman Rushdie, Susan Sontag, Claudio Magris - collected for Canetti
HB grey boards fine pp 322 DW fine 8vo
Venetian Bird

Venetian Bird

$20.00
By: Canning Victor
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1951
Blue bds spine faded cover and extremities marked pp254 8vo dw frayed and worn around edges fair
How They Do It

How They Do It

$50.00
By: Capek karel
Publisher: Allen And Unwin
1945 The it are movies, plays and newspapers by the creator of the word robot
HB green boards very good pp 158 DW very good 8vo
In Praise Of Newspapers

In Praise Of Newspapers

$75.00
By: Capek karel
Publisher: Allen And Unwin
1951 And other essays on the margins of literature
HB yellow cloth very good pp 138 DW about very good 8vo
A Capote Reader

A Capote Reader

$45.00
By: Capote Truman
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English omnibus edition
1987 Breakfast at Tiffanys, The Grass Harp, The Muses are Heard, plus 12 stories 13 travel pieces and 16
HB extremities evenly foxed near pp 700 dW near fine 8vo
The Complete Stories of Truman Capote

The Complete Stories of Truman Capote

$30.00
By: Capote Truman
Publisher: Random House first American edition
2004 Twenty stories, introduction by Reynolds Price
HB purple cloth and black boards fine pp 300 dW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger