Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 29 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Noble House$30.00
Publisher: Hodder And stoughton 1981 Hong Kong in 1963. Hard Back Red Cloth very good pp1116 DW Very Good 8VO
|
Season Of Doubt$27.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1968 An American diplomat in Beirut Hb black bds owner sticker extremities foxed pp255 dw faded on spine good 8v0
|
Drummer In The Dark$15.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First 1976 Intelligence operation in the running of war bombs and violence HB maroon bds vg min stain tp bd gilt lettering pp 183 8vo DW VG
|
Paths of Glory$125.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1935 Basis for the Stanley Kubick movie HB blue and purple cloth browning to front pastedown from bookplate removal else fine p 265 DW lightly rubbed nr fine 8vo
|
Nine Bald Men$45.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis 1956 Collects pieces from punch with a profile by Malcolm Muggeridge and dustwrapper by Osbert HB blue cloth near fine pp 203 DW about very good 8vo
|
Diary of a Bad Year$25.00
Publisher: Viking first Americana edition 2008 The strong opinions of an ageing author and the arrival of Anya HB white cloth and boards fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
|
Our Darktown Press$50.00
Publisher: D Appleton 1932 Foreword by the authors husband Octavius Roy Coohen HB black cloth crown and base of spine bumped else very good pp 80 DW by Margaret Freeman missing pieces about good small 8vo
|
The Penguin Book Of Latin American Short Stories$45.00
Publisher: Viking 1992 Borges, Allende, Onette, Garcia Marquez and all the major authors HB black boards fine pp 430 DW fine 8vo
|
A Glimpse Of Sions Glory$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1985 Three long stories Hb red boards fine pp 153 DW faded on the spine else very good 8vo
|
The Summer of the Royal Visit$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1991 Summer in Bath at the end of the 19th century HB black boards fine pp 219 dw fine 8vo
|
The Gentle Libertine$175.00
Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart first American edition 1931 Colette on the unruly bodies and women HB green cloth owner signature near fine pp 274 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
The John Collier Reader$35.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first English edition 1975 All of His Monkey Wife, extract from Defy the Foul Fiend, and 47 stories HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 571
|
Fall From Grace$25.00
Publisher: Granada 1985 D-Day dramatised into a novel. Hard Back Black Cloth fine pp408 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
Maze$25.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster 1989 Brainwashing at the end of the Cold War. Hard Back Black Cloth and REd Boards Fine pp432 DW Fine 8VO
|
The Fifth Horseman$20.00
Publisher: Granada 1980 Thirty six hours in the life of President Carter HB green boards inscription else near fine pp 407 DW faded on spine else fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
