Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 29 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Noble House

Noble House

$30.00
By: Clavell James
Publisher: Hodder And stoughton
1981 Hong Kong in 1963.
Hard Back Red Cloth very good pp1116 DW Very Good 8VO
Season Of Doubt

Season Of Doubt

$27.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1968 An American diplomat in Beirut
Hb black bds owner sticker extremities foxed pp255 dw faded on spine good 8v0
Drummer In The Dark

Drummer In The Dark

$15.00
By: Clifford Francis
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First
1976 Intelligence operation in the running of war bombs and violence
HB maroon bds vg min stain tp bd gilt lettering pp 183 8vo DW VG
Paths of Glory

Paths of Glory

$125.00
By: Cobb Humphrey
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1935 Basis for the Stanley Kubick movie
HB blue and purple cloth browning to front pastedown from bookplate removal else fine p 265 DW lightly rubbed nr fine 8vo
Nine Bald Men

Nine Bald Men

$45.00
By: Cockburn Claud
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis
1956 Collects pieces from punch with a profile by Malcolm Muggeridge and dustwrapper by Osbert
HB blue cloth near fine pp 203 DW about very good 8vo
Diary of a Bad Year

Diary of a Bad Year

$25.00
By: Coetzee J M
Publisher: Viking first Americana edition
2008 The strong opinions of an ageing author and the arrival of Anya
HB white cloth and boards fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
Our Darktown Press

Our Darktown Press

$50.00
By: Cohen Inex Lopez
Publisher: D Appleton
1932 Foreword by the authors husband Octavius Roy Coohen
HB black cloth crown and base of spine bumped else very good pp 80 DW by Margaret Freeman missing pieces about good small 8vo
The Penguin Book Of Latin American Short Stories

The Penguin Book Of Latin American Short Stories

$45.00
By: Colchie thomas edits
Publisher: Viking
1992 Borges, Allende, Onette, Garcia Marquez and all the major authors
HB black boards fine pp 430 DW fine 8vo
A Glimpse Of Sions Glory

A Glimpse Of Sions Glory

$35.00
By: Colegate Isabel
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1985 Three long stories
Hb red boards fine pp 153 DW faded on the spine else very good 8vo
The Summer of the Royal Visit

The Summer of the Royal Visit

$35.00
By: Colegate isabel
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1991 Summer in Bath at the end of the 19th century
HB black boards fine pp 219 dw fine 8vo
The Gentle Libertine

The Gentle Libertine

$175.00
By: Colette
Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart first American edition
1931 Colette on the unruly bodies and women
HB green cloth owner signature near fine pp 274 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
The John Collier Reader

The John Collier Reader

$35.00
By: Collier John
Publisher: Souvenir Press first English edition
1975 All of His Monkey Wife, extract from Defy the Foul Fiend, and 47 stories
HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 571
Fall From Grace

Fall From Grace

$25.00
By: Collins Larry
Publisher: Granada
1985 D-Day dramatised into a novel.
Hard Back Black Cloth fine pp408 DW Near Fine 8VO
Maze

Maze

$25.00
By: Collins Larry
Publisher: Simon And Schuster
1989 Brainwashing at the end of the Cold War.
Hard Back Black Cloth and REd Boards Fine pp432 DW Fine 8VO
The Fifth Horseman

The Fifth Horseman

$20.00
By: Collins Larry and Dominique Lapierre
Publisher: Granada
1980 Thirty six hours in the life of President Carter
HB green boards inscription else near fine pp 407 DW faded on spine else fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger