Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2078 | Page 3 of 139.
Of Love And Shadows$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1987 The authors second novel HB blue cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 274 DW near fine 8vo
|
Kinflicks$50.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1976 The authors first book; inscribed by Lisa Alther HB red cloth and cream boards extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 503 DW rubbed on rear panel very good 8vo
|
Kinflicks$40.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English edition 1976 Inscribed by the author HB black boards extremities darkened very good pp 503 DW near fine 8vo
|
Other Women$40.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1984 Inscribed by the author HB white cloth and boards spots of foxing else near fine pp 336 DW fine 8vo
|
Original Sins$45.00
Publisher: The Womens Press first English edition 1981 The authors second novel; inscribed by Lia Alther HB white cloth and black boards near fine pp 592 DW fine 8vo
|
Original Sins$45.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1981 The authors second novel; inscribed by Lisa Alther HB white cloth and black boards extremitiesdusty else near fine pp 592 DW fine 8vo
|
Other Women$40.00
Publisher: Viking first English edition 1984 Inscribed by the author HB white cloth and boards spots of foxing DW fine 8vo
|
Home is the Sailor$40.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 9164 A master mariner of sorts HB blue cloth fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
|
The Schirmer Inheritance$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1953 The search for a man lost in the labyrinth of World War Two HB red boards covers marked very good pp 270 dw repairs on reverse good 8vo
|
A Dirty Story$35.00
Publisher: Bodley head 1967 Sub titled a Further Account of the Life and Adventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson HB brown cloth fine pp 210 DW very good 8vo
|
The Care of Time$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1981 The CIA vs the Iraqis back in 1981 HB purple cloth and blue boards fine pp 277 DW fine 8vo
|
The Ability to Kill$400.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first English edition 1962 Suppressed issue, 50 copies, with the essay on John Bodkin Adams HB maroon cloth fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
|
Russian hide and Seek$30.00
Publisher: hutchinson 1980 A late melodrama from Amis HB bluje cloth fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
|
Difficulties With Girls$16.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition 1988 Hb blue bds vg deco eps dw vg pp 276
|
Russian Hide & Seek$16.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition 1930 Hb blue bds vg dw vg with tiny chip pp 240
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
