Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2078 | Page 3 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

Of Love And Shadows

Of Love And Shadows

$30.00
By: Allende isabel
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1987 The authors second novel
HB blue cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 274 DW near fine 8vo
Kinflicks

Kinflicks

$50.00
By: Alther Lisa
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1976 The authors first book; inscribed by Lisa Alther
HB red cloth and cream boards extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 503 DW rubbed on rear panel very good 8vo
Kinflicks

Kinflicks

$40.00
By: Alther Lisa
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English edition
1976 Inscribed by the author
HB black boards extremities darkened very good pp 503 DW near fine 8vo
Other Women

Other Women

$40.00
By: Alther Lisa
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1984 Inscribed by the author
HB white cloth and boards spots of foxing else near fine pp 336 DW fine 8vo
Original Sins

Original Sins

$45.00
By: Alther Lisa
Publisher: The Womens Press first English edition
1981 The authors second novel; inscribed by Lia Alther
HB white cloth and black boards near fine pp 592 DW fine 8vo
Original Sins

Original Sins

$45.00
By: Alther Lisa
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1981 The authors second novel; inscribed by Lisa Alther
HB white cloth and black boards extremitiesdusty else near fine pp 592 DW fine 8vo
Other Women

Other Women

$40.00
By: Alther Lisa
Publisher: Viking first English edition
1984 Inscribed by the author
HB white cloth and boards spots of foxing DW fine 8vo
Home is the Sailor

Home is the Sailor

$40.00
By: Amado Jorge
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
9164 A master mariner of sorts
HB blue cloth fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
The Schirmer Inheritance

The Schirmer Inheritance

$30.00
By: Ambler Eic
Publisher: Heinemann
1953 The search for a man lost in the labyrinth of World War Two
HB red boards covers marked very good pp 270 dw repairs on reverse good 8vo
A Dirty Story

A Dirty Story

$35.00
By: Ambler Eric
Publisher: Bodley head
1967 Sub titled a Further Account of the Life and Adventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson
HB brown cloth fine pp 210 DW very good 8vo
The Care of Time

The Care of Time

$40.00
By: Ambler Eric
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
1981 The CIA vs the Iraqis back in 1981
HB purple cloth and blue boards fine pp 277 DW fine 8vo
The Ability to Kill

The Ability to Kill

$400.00
By: Ambler Eric
Publisher: Bodley Head first English edition
1962 Suppressed issue, 50 copies, with the essay on John Bodkin Adams
HB maroon cloth fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
Russian hide and Seek

Russian hide and Seek

$30.00
By: Amis Kingsley
Publisher: hutchinson
1980 A late melodrama from Amis
HB bluje cloth fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
Difficulties With Girls

Difficulties With Girls

$16.00
By: Amis Kingsley
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition
1988
Hb blue bds vg deco eps dw vg pp 276
Russian Hide & Seek

Russian Hide & Seek

$16.00
By: Amis Kingsley
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition
1930
Hb blue bds vg dw vg with tiny chip pp 240
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger