Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 34 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Episode In Palmetto

Episode In Palmetto

$40.00
By: Caldwell Erskine
Publisher: The Falcon Press
1951 A young female school teacher arrives in a Southern town
HB blue boards very good pp 208 DW about very good 8vo
Epitaphs for Lorine

Epitaphs for Lorine

$45.00
By: Williams Jonathan edits
Publisher: The Jargon Society first American edition
1973 1000 copies, privately distributed
Plain wrappers fine unpaginated Dw fine 12mo
Equal Danger

Equal Danger

$75.00
By: Sciascia Leonardo
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1974 Sciascia type murders
HB red boards top edge dusty offsetting to prelims else fine pp 119 dw fine 8vo
Equal Danger

Equal Danger

$75.00
By: Sciascia Leonardo
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition
1973 Murder, intrigue in an unnamed country that resembles Italy
HB black cloth and grey boards top edge dusty near fine pp 119 dw near fine 8vo
Eros

Eros

$40.00
By: Anderson Patrick and Alistair Sutherland edit
Publisher: Anthony Blond
1961 An anthology of literature about friendship, gathered from classical times to the present
HB black cloth ffep clipped prelims foxed else very good pp 433 DW good 8vo
Essay in Honor of Elias Canetti

Essay in Honor of Elias Canetti

$40.00
By: Canetti, Elias
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1987 Thirty one essays - Salman Rushdie, Susan Sontag, Claudio Magris - collected for Canetti
HB grey boards fine pp 322 DW fine 8vo
Essays and biographies

Essays and biographies

$35.00
By: Symons A J A
Publisher: Cassell first English edition
1969 Eleven essays - Oscar Wilde, Emin Pasha, Edgar Allan Poe - and more on Frederick Rolfe
HB blue cloth fine pp 190 dw fine 8vo
Everybodys Political Whats What

Everybodys Political Whats What

$50.00
By: Shaw George Bernard
Publisher: Constable
1944 More of Shaw making sense of the world
HB red boards name else near fine pp 380 DW very good 8vo
Everyman

Everyman

$25.00
By: Roth Philip
Publisher: Cape first Australian edition
2006 Ageing, sickness and death
Hb black boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
Everyman

Everyman

$25.00
By: Roth Philip
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition
2006 Inching towards death
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 182 dWfine 8vo
Everyman

Everyman

$25.00
By: Roth Philip
Publisher: Cape first Australian edition
2006 Recent Roth, much about dying
HB black boards fine pp 182 Dw fine 8vo
Everyman

Everyman

$25.00
By: Roth Philip
Publisher: Cape first Australian edition
2006 On ageing and beyond
HB black boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
Except the Lord

Except the Lord

$25.00
By: Cary Joyce
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1953 The early life of Chester Nimmo
HB blue boards price corner clipped ffep ownership stamps good pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
Except The Lord

Except The Lord

$45.00
By: Cary Joyce
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1953 One of Carys Chester Nimmo novels
Hb blue cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay name offsetting to prelims VG pp 287 DW near fine 8vo
Exit Ghost

Exit Ghost

$25.00
By: Roth Philip
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition
2007 The last Nathan Zuckerman
HB black boards fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger