Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 34 of 147.
Order by: Author | Book title
Episode In Palmetto$40.00
Publisher: The Falcon Press 1951 A young female school teacher arrives in a Southern town HB blue boards very good pp 208 DW about very good 8vo
|
Epitaphs for Lorine$45.00
Publisher: The Jargon Society first American edition 1973 1000 copies, privately distributed Plain wrappers fine unpaginated Dw fine 12mo
|
Equal Danger$75.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1974 Sciascia type murders HB red boards top edge dusty offsetting to prelims else fine pp 119 dw fine 8vo
|
Equal Danger$75.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition 1973 Murder, intrigue in an unnamed country that resembles Italy HB black cloth and grey boards top edge dusty near fine pp 119 dw near fine 8vo
|
Eros$40.00
Publisher: Anthony Blond 1961 An anthology of literature about friendship, gathered from classical times to the present HB black cloth ffep clipped prelims foxed else very good pp 433 DW good 8vo
|
Essay in Honor of Elias Canetti$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1987 Thirty one essays - Salman Rushdie, Susan Sontag, Claudio Magris - collected for Canetti HB grey boards fine pp 322 DW fine 8vo
|
Essays and biographies$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first English edition 1969 Eleven essays - Oscar Wilde, Emin Pasha, Edgar Allan Poe - and more on Frederick Rolfe HB blue cloth fine pp 190 dw fine 8vo
|
Everybodys Political Whats What$50.00
Publisher: Constable 1944 More of Shaw making sense of the world HB red boards name else near fine pp 380 DW very good 8vo
|
Everyman$25.00
Publisher: Cape first Australian edition 2006 Ageing, sickness and death Hb black boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
Everyman$25.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition 2006 Inching towards death HB black cloth and boards fine pp 182 dWfine 8vo
|
Everyman$25.00
Publisher: Cape first Australian edition 2006 Recent Roth, much about dying HB black boards fine pp 182 Dw fine 8vo
|
Everyman$25.00
Publisher: Cape first Australian edition 2006 On ageing and beyond HB black boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
Except the Lord$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1953 The early life of Chester Nimmo HB blue boards price corner clipped ffep ownership stamps good pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
|
Except The Lord$45.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1953 One of Carys Chester Nimmo novels Hb blue cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay name offsetting to prelims VG pp 287 DW near fine 8vo
|
Exit Ghost$25.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition 2007 The last Nathan Zuckerman HB black boards fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
