Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2078 | Page 4 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Folks That Live On The Hill

The Folks That Live On The Hill

$18.00
By: Amis Kingsley
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition
1990
Hb blue bds fiine tiny mark head edge dw fine pp 246
Times Arrow

Times Arrow

$75.00
By: Amis Martiin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1991 Signed by Martin Amis
HB black boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
Money

Money

$100.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1984 With John Self in the Big Apple
HB black boards spots of foxing to prelims and extremities near fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
London Fields

London Fields

$85.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1989 Signed by the author
HB grey boards fine pp 470 DW fine 8vo
The Information

The Information

$25.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Flamingo first Engllish edition
1995 Novelists at ten paces
HB black boards near fine pp 494 DW fine 8vo
The Second Plane

The Second Plane

$25.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
2008 Amis on the world on 9/11 and then through to 2007
HB black boards fine pp 214 DW fine 8vo
The Moronic Inferno

The Moronic Inferno

$30.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1987 Twenty seven essays on peoples and places American
HB blue cloth and grey boards light foxing to prelims near fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
Visiting Mrs Nabokov and Other Excursions

Visiting Mrs Nabokov and Other Excursions

$35.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1993 Thirty three pieces
HB black boards fine pp 274 dW fine 8vo
Night Train

Night Train

$30.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1997 A Mike Hoolihan mystery
HB black boards fine pp 149 Dw fine 8vo
Other People

Other People

$150.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1978 The author's third novel; Amisian brothers and sisters
HB black boards extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 225 dw lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
Koba The Dread

Koba The Dread

$30.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
2002 About Koba the Dread, aka losif the Terrible, aka Joseph Stalin
HB black boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
Einsteins Monsters

Einsteins Monsters

$25.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1987 Six stories
HB black boards pages evenly tanned else near fine pp 127 dWfine 8vo
Yellow dog

Yellow dog

$25.00
By: Amis Martin
Publisher: Cape first Australian edition
2003 Modern England, its capitol and inhabitants
HB black boards fine pp 340 dW fine 8vo
Eros

Eros

$40.00
By: Anderson Patrick and Alistair Sutherland edit
Publisher: Anthony Blond
1961 An anthology of literature about friendship gathered from classical times to the present
HB black cloth ffep clipped prelims foxed else very good pp 433 DW good 8vo
Macunaima

Macunaima

$45.00
By: Andrade Mario d
Publisher: Quartet first English edition
1984 The influential Brazilian novels from the late 1920s
HB black boards top edge dusty else fine pp 168 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger