Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 4 of 139.
The Folks That Live On The Hill$18.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition 1990 Hb blue bds fiine tiny mark head edge dw fine pp 246
|
Times Arrow$75.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1991 Signed by Martin Amis HB black boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
|
Money$100.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1984 With John Self in the Big Apple HB black boards spots of foxing to prelims and extremities near fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
|
London Fields$85.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1989 Signed by the author HB grey boards fine pp 470 DW fine 8vo
|
The Information$25.00
Publisher: Flamingo first Engllish edition 1995 Novelists at ten paces HB black boards near fine pp 494 DW fine 8vo
|
The Second Plane$25.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 2008 Amis on the world on 9/11 and then through to 2007 HB black boards fine pp 214 DW fine 8vo
|
The Moronic Inferno$30.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1987 Twenty seven essays on peoples and places American HB blue cloth and grey boards light foxing to prelims near fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
Visiting Mrs Nabokov and Other Excursions$35.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1993 Thirty three pieces HB black boards fine pp 274 dW fine 8vo
|
Night Train$30.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1997 A Mike Hoolihan mystery HB black boards fine pp 149 Dw fine 8vo
|
Other People$150.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1978 The author's third novel; Amisian brothers and sisters HB black boards extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 225 dw lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
Koba The Dread$30.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 2002 About Koba the Dread, aka losif the Terrible, aka Joseph Stalin HB black boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
|
Einsteins Monsters$25.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1987 Six stories HB black boards pages evenly tanned else near fine pp 127 dWfine 8vo
|
Yellow dog$25.00
Publisher: Cape first Australian edition 2003 Modern England, its capitol and inhabitants HB black boards fine pp 340 dW fine 8vo
|
Eros$40.00
Publisher: Anthony Blond 1961 An anthology of literature about friendship gathered from classical times to the present HB black cloth ffep clipped prelims foxed else very good pp 433 DW good 8vo
|
Macunaima$45.00
Publisher: Quartet first English edition 1984 The influential Brazilian novels from the late 1920s HB black boards top edge dusty else fine pp 168 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
